2010 California Code
1268.160.  (a) Any amount withdrawn by a party pursuant to this
article in excess of the amount to which he is entitled as finally
determined in the eminent domain proceeding shall be paid to the
parties entitled thereto. The court shall enter judgment accordingly.
   (b) The judgment so entered shall not include interest except that
any amount that is to be paid to a defendant shall include legal
interest from the date of its withdrawal by another defendant.
   (c) If the judgment so entered is not paid within 30 days after
its entry, the court may, on motion, enter judgment against the
sureties, if any, for the amount of such judgment.
   (d) The court may, in its discretion and with such security as it
deems appropriate, grant a party obligated to pay under this section
a stay of execution for any amount to be paid to a plaintiff. Such
stay of execution shall not exceed one year following entry of
judgment under this section.