2010 California Code
1268.140.  (a) After entry of judgment, any defendant who has an
interest in the property for which a deposit has been made may apply
for and obtain a court order that he be paid from the deposit the
amount to which he is entitled upon his filing either of the
following:
   (1) A satisfaction of the judgment.
   (2) A receipt for the money which shall constitute a waiver by
operation of law of all claims and defenses except a claim for
greater compensation.
   (b) If the award has not been apportioned at the time the
application is made, the applicant shall give notice of the
application to all the other defendants who have appeared in the
proceeding and who have an interest in the property. If the award has
been apportioned at the time the application is made, the applicant
shall give such notice to the other defendants as the court may
require.
   (c) Upon objection to the withdrawal made by any party to the
proceeding, the court, in its discretion, may require the applicant
to file an undertaking in the same manner and upon the conditions
prescribed in Section 1255.240 for withdrawal of a deposit prior to
entry of judgment.
   (d) If the judgment is reversed, vacated, or set aside, a
defendant may withdraw a deposit only pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 1255.210) of Chapter 6.