2010 California Code
1268.130.  At any time after the plaintiff has made a deposit upon
the award pursuant to Section 1268.110, the court may, upon motion of
any defendant, order the plaintiff to deposit such additional amount
as the court determines to be necessary to secure payment of any
further compensation, costs, or interest that may be recovered in the
proceeding. After the making of such an order, the court may, on
motion of any party, order an increase or a decrease in such
additional amount. A defendant may withdraw the amount deposited
under this section or a portion thereof only if it is determined that
he is entitled to recover such amount in the proceeding.