2010 California Code
1268.110.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the plaintiff
may, at any time after entry of judgment, deposit with the court for
the persons entitled thereto the full amount of the award, together
with interest then due thereon, less any amounts previously paid
directly to the defendants or deposited pursuant to Article 1
(commencing with Section 1255.010) of Chapter 6.
   (b) A deposit may be made under this section notwithstanding an
appeal, a motion for a new trial, or a motion to vacate or set aside
the judgment but may not be made after the judgment has been
reversed, vacated, or set aside.
   (c) Any amount deposited pursuant to this article on a judgment
that is later reversed, vacated, or set aside shall be deemed to be
an amount deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
1255.010) of Chapter 6.