2010 California Code
7594.5.  (a) The business of each licensee shall be operated under
the active direction, control, charge, or management, in this state,
of the licensee, if he or she is qualified, or the person who is
qualified and certified to act as the licensee's manager, if the
licensee is not qualified.
   (b) The individual deemed to be actively in charge of the business
shall be the qualified manager, as defined in this chapter, and the
certificate of the qualified manager shall be prominently displayed
below the alarm company operator's license. Such individual shall
share equally with the licensee the responsibility for compliance
with this chapter.
   (c) The director may assess fines for any violations as enumerated
in this article, pursuant to Section 7591.9. Fines may be assessed
against an alarm company operator's license or a qualified manager's
certificate, or both, as deemed appropriate by the director.
   (d) Assessment of the administrative fines shall be independent of
any other action by the bureau or any local, state, or federal
governmental agency which may result from a violation of this
article.