2010 California Code
7506.13.  (a) The licensee shall at all times be responsible for
ascertaining that his or her registrants are currently registered or
have made proper application for registration as provided in this
article. The licensee may not have in his or her employment or under
contract a person subject to registration who has not registered
within the time required or whose registration has expired or been
revoked, denied, suspended, or canceled.
   (b) The bureau shall keep current and accurate records of all
persons registered under this article.