2010 California Code
Business and Professions Code
Article 7. Prohibitions And Offenses Against The Chapter Generally
SECTION 5120-5122
5120.  Any person who violates Article 3 (commencing with Section
5050) is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not
more than six months, or by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or both.
   Whenever the board has reason to believe that any person is liable
to punishment under this article, the board or with its approval the
enforcement advisory committee, may certify the facts to the
appropriate enforcement officer of the city or county where the
alleged violation had taken place and the officer may cause
appropriate proceedings to be brought.
5121.  The display or uttering by a person of a card, sign,
advertisement or other printed, engraved or written instrument or
device, bearing a person's name in conjunction with the words
"certified public accountant" or any abbreviation thereof or the
words "public accountant" or any abbreviation thereof shall be prima
facie evidence in any prosecution, proceeding or hearing brought
under this article that the person whose name is so displayed caused
or procured the display or uttering of such card, sign, advertisement
or other printed, engraved or written instrument or device. Any such
display or uttering shall be prima facie evidence that the person
whose name is so displayed holds himself or herself out as a
certified public accountant, or a public accountant holding a permit
to practice public accountancy in this State under the provisions of
this chapter. In any prosecution or hearing under this chapter,
evidence of the commission of a single act prohibited by this chapter
shall be sufficient to justify a conviction without evidence of a
general course of conduct.
5122.  Whenever in the judgment of the board, or with its approval
the enforcement advisory committee, any person has engaged, or is
about to engage, in any acts or practices that constitute, or will
constitute, an offense against this chapter, the board may make
application to the appropriate court for an order enjoining the acts
or practices, and upon showing by the board that the person has
engaged, or is about to engage, in any such acts or practices, an
injunction, restraining order, or other order that may be appropriate
shall be granted by the court.