2010 California Code
4853.6.  The board shall withhold, suspend or revoke registration of
veterinary premises:
   (a) When the licensee manager set forth in the application in
accordance with Section 4853 ceases to become responsible for
management of the registered premises and no substitution of the
responsible licensee manager has been made by application as provided
for in Section 4853.
   (b) When the licensee manager has, under proceedings conducted in
accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1
of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the license to
practice veterinary medicine, surgery, and dentistry revoked or
suspended.
4854.  All premises where veterinary medicine, veterinary dentistry,
or veterinary surgery is being practiced, and all instruments,
apparatus and apparel used in connection with those practices, shall
be kept clean and sanitary at all times, and shall conform to those
minimum standards established by the board.