2010 California Code
3752.5.  For purposes of Division 1.5 (commencing with Section 475),
and this chapter, a crime involving bodily injury or attempted
bodily injury shall be considered a crime substantially related to
the qualifications, functions, or duties of a respiratory care
practitioner.