2010 California Code
25503.16.  (a) Nothing in this division shall prohibit the issuance
or transfer of any retail on-sale or off-sale license to any person
with respect to premises which are an integral part of the operations
of a hotel, motel, or marine park owned by, or operated by or on
behalf of, the licensee notwithstanding that a manufacturer,
winegrower, manufacturer's agent, California winegrower's agent,
rectifier, distiller, bottler, importer, or wholesaler has any
interest, directly or indirectly, in the premises, in the retail
license, or in the retail licensee, and notwithstanding that the
issuance or transfer would otherwise result in a violation of
subdivision (a) of Section 25500, subdivision (a) or (b) of Section
25501, or Section 25502, if each of the following conditions is met:
   (1) In the case of a hotel or motel, the hotel or motel consists
of not less than 100 guestroom accommodations.
   (2) No more than one-quarter of the total gross annual revenues of
the hotel, motel, or marine park is derived from the sale by the
hotel, motel, or marine park of alcoholic beverages.
   (3) (A) The retail licensee shall purchase no beer or distilled
spirits for sale in this state other than from a wholesale licensee,
and the retail licensee, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph
(B), shall purchase no alcoholic beverages for sale in this state
from any wholesale licensee that has any interest, directly or
indirectly, in the premises, in the retail license, or in the retail
licensee.
   (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a marine park may purchase
beer or malt beverages for sale in this state from a wholesale
licensee regardless of whether the wholesale licensee has any
interest, directly or indirectly, in the premises, in the retail
license, or in the retail licensee.
   (4) The retail licensee serves other brands of beer, wine, and
distilled spirits in addition to the brands manufactured by the beer
or distilled spirits manufacturer or produced by the winegrower
holding an interest in the retail license.
   (5) No marine park shall sell or offer for sale any distilled
spirits, except during private events or private functions held at
the marine park.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "hotel" and "motel" shall mean
an establishment containing guestroom accommodations with respect to
which the predominant relationship existing between the occupants
thereof and the owner or operator of the establishment is that of
innkeeper and guest; for purposes of this subdivision, the existence
of other legal relationships as between some occupants and the owner
or operator thereof shall be immaterial.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "marine park" means an
establishment with not less than 125 contiguous acres, located in San
Diego County, the predominant purpose of which is the education or
entertainment of the public through the display of marine animals and
related aquatic, food service, and amusement activities, which holds
permits issued by state and federal regulatory agencies authorizing
the keeping of marine animals or endangered species or both, and
which has an annual paid attendance of at least 2,000,000 people.
   (d) The Legislature finds that it is necessary and proper to
require a separation between manufacturing interests, wholesale
interests, and retail interests in the production and distribution of
alcoholic beverages in order to prevent suppliers from dominating
local markets through vertical integration and to prevent excessive
sales of alcoholic beverages produced by overly aggressive marketing
techniques. The Legislature further finds that the exception
established by this section to the general prohibition against tied
interests shall be limited to its express terms so as not to
undermine the general prohibition, and intends that this section be
construed accordingly.