2010 California Code
25503.12.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, a
retail licensee may hold a diminutive amount of stock in a corporate
licensed manufacturer, manufacturer's agent, winegrower, rectifier,
importer, or wholesaler, provided that the purpose of the stock
ownership by the retail licensee, as determined by the department, is
not to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, and provided
further that the stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, the
American Stock Exchange, or on NASDAQ, and the department is notified
of the stock ownership.