2010 California Code
Business and Professions Code
Article 13. Medical Adjudication
SECTION 2330-2337
2330.  Complainants against licensees of the board, including
licensees of allied health boards within the jurisdiction of the
* * *
the penalty except after reading the entire record and personally
hearing any additional oral argument and evidence presented to the
panel or board.
2336.  The Division of Medical Quality and the California Board of
Podiatric Medicine shall adopt rules, pursuant to Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code, to govern the conduct of oral argument
following nonadoption of a proposed decision. These rules shall
preclude oral argument that exceeds the scope of the record of duly
admitted evidence.
2337.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court
review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license
shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of
setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be
set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. Further
continuance shall be granted only on a showing of good cause.
   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior
court's decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an
extraordinary writ.