2010 California Code
10237.1.  The term real property security as used in this article
means:
   (a) An agreement made in connection with the arranging of a loan
evidenced by a promissory note secured directly or collaterally by a
lien on real property or made in connection with the sale of a
promissory note secured directly or collaterally by a lien on real
property or a real property sales contract wherein the real property
securities dealer or his principal expressly or impliedly agrees to
do any of the following:
   1. Guarantee the note or contract against loss at any time, or
   2. Guarantee that payments of principal or interest will be paid
in conformity with the terms of the note or contract, or
   3. Assume any payments necessary to protect the security of the
note or contract, or
   4. Accept, from time to time, partial payments for funding the
loan or purchasing the note or contract, or
   5. Guarantee a specific yield or return on the note or contract,
or
   6. Pay with his own funds any interest or premium for a period
prior to actual purchase and delivery of the note or contract, or
   7. Repurchase the note or contract.
   (b) A promissory note secured directly or collaterally by a lien
on real property or a real property sales contract on which the real
estate broker who arranged the loan evidenced by the note, negotiated
the sale of a note or contract or who is servicing the note or
contract for the owner, knowingly causes any payment on the note or
contract to be made to the owner, directly or indirectly, with funds
other than funds of the obligor while the obligor is delinquent on
the note or contract.
   Payments of principal or interest made in good faith to the owner
by a broker, when made after receipt by the broker of the obligor's
remittance, shall not be deemed a payment with funds other than the
funds of the obligor.
   The provisions of this subdivision shall not be applicable in the
case of a promissory note which the obligor as purchaser of the real
property securing the note has given to the holder of the note as
seller of the real property for purposes of financing the purchase
nor shall the provisions of this subdivision be applicable in the
case of a real property sales contract under the terms of which the
obligor is making installment payments to acquire title to the real
property from the vendor.
   (c) One of a series of promotional notes secured by liens on
separate parcels of real property in one subdivision or in contiguous
subdivisions.
   (d) One of a series of real property sales contracts pertaining to
separate parcels of real property in one subdivision or in
contiguous subdivisions, all of which are executed by one person or
persons associated together as owners.
   Except as provided in subdivisions (a) or (b), performance of
services in connection with loans or promissory notes secured
directly or collaterally by a lien on real property or a real
property sales contract, as agent for and at the direction of the
lender, borrower, or purchaser, including but not limited to the
payment of taxes, debt service on an obligation secured by the same
real property having priority over any mortgage or deed of trust
securing the promissory note serviced by the agent, insurance
premiums or costs of foreclosure, if all such costs (excluding
routine office expenses) of such services are paid by or payable by
borrower, lender, or purchaser shall not be construed to be a real
property security as defined in subdivision (a) of this section, or
as a security for the purposes of the Corporate Securities Act.
   As used in subdivision (c) "promotional note" means a promissory
note secured by a trust deed executed on unimproved real property, or
executed after construction of an improvement of the property but
before the first sale of the property as so improved, or executed as
a means of financing the first purchase of the property as so
improved, and which is subordinate or which by its terms may become
subordinate to any other trust deed on the property; provided that
the term "promotional note" does not include (i) a note which was
executed in excess of three (3) years prior to being offered for sale
or (ii) a note secured by a first trust deed on real property in a
subdivision, which evidences a bona fide loan made in connection with
the financing of the usual costs of the development of a
residential, commercial, or industrial building or buildings on the
property under a written agreement providing for the disbursement of
the loan funds as costs are incurred or in relation to the progress
of the work and providing for title insurance insuring the priority
of the security as against mechanic's and materialmen's liens or for
the final disbursement of at least 10 percent of the loan funds after
the expiration of the period for the filing of mechanics' and
materialmen's liens.
   As used in subdivision (d), the term "real property sales contract"
does not include a contract executed more than three years prior to
being offered for sale.
   The term real property security does not include any bond or
debenture or note which is one of a series of notes of equal priority
secured by an interest in the same real property.