2010 California Code
10237.4.  Every person selling a real property security shall
personally sign and deliver to the purchaser a statement in writing,
containing all the information required by Section 10232.5, before
the purchaser shall be obligated to complete the transaction. No
seller shall permit the purchaser to sign the statement if any
information required by Section 10232.5 is omitted. The seller shall
retain an executed copy of the statement for four years.