2010 California Code
10085.6.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall
be unlawful for any licensee who negotiates, attempts to negotiate,
arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a
mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance
for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of
the following:
   (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation
until after the licensee has fully performed each and every service
the licensee contracted to perform or represented that he, she, or it
would perform.
   (2) Take any wage assignment, any lien of any type on real or
personal property, or other security to secure the payment of
compensation.
   (3) Take any power of attorney from the borrower for any purpose.
   (b) A violation of this section by a natural person who is a
licensee is a public offense punishable by a fine not exceeding ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for a
term not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment,
or if by a corporation, the violation is punishable by a fine not
exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). These penalties are
cumulative to any other remedies or penalties provided by law.
   (c) This section shall apply only to mortgages and deeds of trust
secured by residential real property containing four or fewer
dwelling units.
   (d) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends
that date.
10086.  (a) If the commissioner determines through an investigation
that (1) a person has engaged or is engaging in an activity which is
a violation of a provision of this part, other than a provision of
Article 8 (commencing with Section 10249) of Chapter 3, or which is a
violation of a regulation of the commissioner adopted for the
purpose of implementing any provision of this part, other than a
regulation adopted pursuant to a provision of Article 8 (commencing
with Section 10249) of Chapter 3, or (2) a real estate broker has
engaged in or is engaging in an activity which is a violation of a
provision of Division 6 (commencing with Section 17000) of the
Financial Code, and which is not exempt pursuant to paragraph (4) of
subdivision (a) of Section 17006, the commissioner may direct the
person to desist and refrain from such activity by issuance of an
order specifying the nature of the activity and the factual and legal
basis for his or her determination. The respondent to whom the order
is directed shall immediately, upon receipt of the order, cease the
activity described in the order.
   (b) The respondent may, within 30 days after service of the order
to desist and refrain, file a request for a hearing. If, with the
request for hearing, the respondent also files a written verification
that the order of the commissioner precludes him or her from further
engaging in a substantial proportion of his or her business, the
* * *