2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 4685-4689.8 :: Article 4. Services And Supports For Persons Living In The Community
4686.5.  (a) Effective July 1, 2009, notwithstanding any other
provision of law or regulation to the contrary, all of the following
shall apply:
   (1) A regional center may only purchase respite services when the
care and supervision needs of a consumer exceed that of an individual
of the same age without developmental disabilities.
   (2) A regional center shall not purchase more than 21 days of
out-of-home respite services in a fiscal year nor more than 90 hours
of in-home respite services in a quarter, for a consumer.
   (3) (A) A regional center may grant an exemption to the
requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) if it is
demonstrated that the intensity of the consumer's care and
supervision needs are such that additional respite is necessary to
maintain the consumer in the family home, or there is an
extraordinary event that impacts the family member's ability to meet
the care and supervision needs of the consumer.
   (B) For purposes of this section, "family member" means an
individual who:
   (i) Has a consumer residing with him or her.
   (ii) Is responsible for the 24-hour care and supervision of the
consumer.
   (iii) Is not a licensed or certified residential care facility or
foster family home receiving funds from any public agency or regional
center for the care and supervision provided. Notwithstanding this
provision, a relative who receives foster care funds shall not be
precluded from receiving respite.
   (4) A regional center shall not purchase day care services to
replace or supplant respite services. For purposes of this section,
"day care" is defined as regularly provided care, protection, and
supervision of a consumer living in the home of his or her parents,
for periods of less than 24 hours per day, while the parents are
engaged in employment outside of the home or educational activities
leading to employment, or both.
   (5) A regional center shall only consider in-home supportive
services a generic resource when the approved in-home supportive
services meets the respite need as identified in the consumer's
individual program plan (IPP) or individualized family service plan
(IFSP).
   (b) For consumers receiving respite services on July 1, 2009, as
part of their IPP or IFSP, subdivision (a) shall apply on August 1,
2009.
   (c) This section shall remain in effect until implementation of
the individual choice budget pursuant to Section 4648.6 and
certification by the Director of the Department of Developmental
Services that the individual choice budget has been implemented and
will result in state budget savings sufficient to offset the costs
associated with the repeal of this section. This section shall be
repealed on the date of certification.
4687.  Consistent with state and federal law, the Legislature
recognizes the rights of persons with disabilities to have
relationships, marry, be a part of a family, and to parent if they so
choose. The Legislature further recognizes that individuals with
developmental disabilities may need support and counseling in order
to make informed decisions in these areas. In order to achieve these
goals, the following services may be made available to persons with
developmental disabilities:
   (a) Sexuality training.
   (b) Parenting skills training.
   (c) Supported living arrangements for parents with developmental
disabilities and their children.
   (d) Advocacy assistance to deal with agencies, including, but not
limited to, child protective services, and assistance in
reunification planning.
   (e) Family counseling services.
   (f) Other services and supports listed in Section 4685 when needed
to maintain and strengthen the family unit, where one or both of the
parents is an individual with developmental disabilities.
4688.  (a) Consistent with state and federal law, the Legislature
places a high priority on providing opportunities for individuals
with developmental disabilities to be integrated into the mainstream
life of their natural communities. In order to ensure that
opportunities for integration are maximized, the procedure described
in subdivision (b) shall be adopted.
   (b) Regional centers shall be responsible for expanding
opportunities for the full and equal participation of persons with
developmental disabilities in their local communities through,
activities, that may include, but shall not be limited to, the
following:
   (1) Outreach to, and training and education of, representatives of
community service agencies and programs, businesses, and community
activity providers regarding the provision and expansion of
opportunities for participation by regional center consumers.
   (2) Developing a community resources list.
   (3) Providing assistance to case managers and family members on
expanding community integration options for consumers in the areas of
work, recreation, social, community service, education, and public
services.
   (4) Developing and facilitating the use of innovative methods of
contracting with community members to provide support in natural
environments to regional center consumers.
   (5) Development and facilitating the use of natural supports to
enhance community participation.
   (6) Providing technical assistance to, and coordinating with,
community support facilitators who will be used to provide supports
to individual consumers for community participation, as needed.
   (7) Providing sources of information relevant to individuals in
making informed choices about employment options. This information
may include, but need not be limited to, work incentive programs for
persons with developmental disabilities, access and retention of
needed benefits, interactions of earned income, asset building, or
other financial changes on benefits, employment programs and
protections, taxpayer requirements and responsibilities, training
* * *