2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 4685-4689.8 :: Article 4. Services And Supports For Persons Living In The Community
4686.2.  (a) Effective July 1, 2009, notwithstanding any other
provision of law or regulation to the contrary, any vendor who
provides applied behavioral analysis (ABA) services, or intensive
behavioral intervention services or both, as defined in subdivision
(d), shall:
   (1) Conduct a behavioral assessment of each consumer to whom the
vendor provides these services.
   (2) Design an intervention plan that shall include the service
type, number of hours and parent participation needed to achieve the
consumer's goals and objectives, as set forth in the consumer's
individual program plan (IPP) or individualized family service plan
(IFSP). The intervention plan shall also set forth the frequency at
which the consumer's progress shall be evaluated and reported.
   (3) Provide a copy of the intervention plan to the regional center
for review and consideration by the planning team members.
   (b) Effective July 1, 2009, notwithstanding any other provision of
law or regulation to the contrary, regional centers shall:
   (1) Only purchase ABA services or intensive behavioral
intervention services that reflect evidence-based practices, promote
positive social behaviors, and ameliorate behaviors that interfere
with learning and social interactions.
   (2) Only purchase ABA or intensive behavioral intervention
services when the parent or parents of minor consumers receiving
services participate in the intervention plan for the consumers,
given the critical nature of parent participation to the success of
the intervention plan.
   (3) Not purchase either ABA or intensive behavioral intervention
services for purposes of providing respite, day care, or school
services.
   (4) Discontinue purchasing ABA or intensive behavioral
intervention services for a consumer when the consumer's treatment
goals and objectives, as described under subdivision (a), are
achieved. ABA or intensive behavioral intervention services shall not
be discontinued until the goals and objectives are reviewed and
updated as required in paragraph (5) and shall be discontinued only
if those updated treatment goals and objectives do not require ABA or
intensive behavioral intervention services.
   (5) For each consumer, evaluate the vendor's intervention plan and
number of service hours for ABA or intensive behavioral intervention
no less than every six months, consistent with evidence-based
practices. If necessary, the intervention plan's treatment goals and
objectives shall be updated and revised.
   (6) Not reimburse a parent for participating in a behavioral
services treatment program.
   (c) For consumers receiving ABA or behavioral intervention
services on July 1, 2009, as part of their IPP or IFSP, subdivision
(b) shall apply on August 1, 2009.
   (d) For purposes of this section the following definitions shall
apply:
   (1) "Applied behavioral analysis" means the design,
implementation, and evaluation of systematic instructional and
environmental modifications to promote positive social behaviors and
reduce or ameliorate behaviors which interfere with learning and
social interaction.
   (2) "Intensive behavioral intervention" means any form of applied
behavioral analysis that is comprehensive, designed to address all
domains of functioning, and provided in multiple settings for no more
than 40 hours per week, across all settings, depending on the
individual's needs and progress. Interventions can be delivered in a
one-to-one ratio or small group format, as appropriate.
   (3) "Evidence-based practice" means a decisionmaking process that
integrates the best available scientifically rigorous research,
clinical expertise, and individual's characteristics. Evidence-based
practice is an approach to treatment rather than a specific
treatment. Evidence-based practice promotes the collection,
interpretation, integration, and continuous evaluation of valid,
important, and applicable individual- or family-reported,
clinically-observed, and research-supported evidence. The best
available evidence, matched to consumer circumstances and
preferences, is applied to ensure the quality of clinical judgments
and facilitates the most cost-effective care.
   (4) "Parent participation" shall include, but shall not be limited
to, the following meanings:
   (A) Completion of group instruction on the basics of behavior
intervention.
   (B) Implementation of intervention strategies, according to the
intervention plan.
   (C) If needed, collection of data on behavioral strategies and
submission of that data to the provider for incorporation into
progress reports.
   (D) Participation in any needed clinical meetings.
   (E) Purchase of suggested behavior modification materials or
community involvement if a reward system is used.