2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 4440-4474.8 :: Chapter 1. Jurisdiction And General Government
4474.4.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
the Secretary of California Health and Human Services shall verify
that the State Department of Developmental Services and the State
Department of Health Care Services have established protocols in
place between the departments, as well as with the regional centers
and health care plans participating in the Medi-Cal Program who will
be providing services, including health, dental, and vision care, to
people with developmental disabilities transitioning from Agnews
Developmental Center.
   The Secretary of California Health and Human Services shall
provide written verification of the establishment of these protocols
to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, as well as to the fiscal
and policy committees of the Legislature that oversee health and
human services programs.
   The purpose of the protocols is to ensure that a mutual goal of
providing appropriate, high-quality care and services to children and
adults who have developmental disabilities in order to optimize the
health and welfare of each individual. Further, the purpose of the
protocols is to ensure that all involved parties, including consumers
and families, the state, regional centers, and providers, are clear
as to their roles and responsibilities, and are appropriately
accountable for optimizing the health and welfare of each individual.
   The protocols, at a minimum, shall address enrollment for
services, all referral practices, including those to specialty care,
authorization practices for services of all involved parties,
coordination of case management services, education and training
services to be provided, the management of medical records, and
provider reimbursement methods. These protocols shall be provided to
the consumers and their families, and be made available to the public
upon request.