2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 1750-1778 :: Article 4. Powers And Duties Of Youth Authority
1768.8.  (a) An assault or battery by any person confined in an
institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Youth
Authority upon the person of any individual who is not confined
therein shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand
dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding
one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment.
   (b) An assault by any person confined in an institution under the
jurisdiction of the Department of the Youth Authority upon the person
of any individual who is not confined therein, with a deadly weapon
or instrument, or by any means of force likely to produce great
bodily injury, is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison for two, four, or six years.