2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 1750-1778 :: Article 4. Powers And Duties Of Youth Authority
1768.85.  (a) Every person confined under the jurisdiction of the
Department of the Youth Authority who commits a battery by gassing
upon the person of any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, or employee of
the institution is guilty of aggravated battery and shall be punished
by imprisonment in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state
prison for two, three, or four years.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "gassing" means intentionally
placing or throwing, or causing to be placed or thrown, upon the
person of another, any human excrement or other bodily fluids or
bodily substances or any mixture containing human excrement or other
bodily fluids or bodily substances that results in actual contact
with the person's skin or membranes.
   (c) The person in charge of the institution under the jurisdiction
of the Department of the Youth Authority shall use every available
means to immediately investigate all reported or suspected violations
of subdivision (a), including, but not limited to, the use of
forensically acceptable means of preserving and testing the suspected
gassing substance to confirm the presence of human excrement or
other bodily fluids or bodily substances. If there is probable cause
to believe that a ward has violated subdivision (a), the chief
medical officer of the institution under the jurisdiction of the
Department of the Youth Authority, or his or her designee, may, when
he or she deems it medically necessary to protect the health of an
officer or employee who may have been subject to a violation of this
section, order the ward to receive an examination or test for
hepatitis or tuberculosis or both hepatitis and tuberculosis on
either a voluntary or involuntary basis immediately after the event,
and periodically thereafter as determined to be necessary by the
medical officer in order to ensure that further hepatitis or
tuberculosis transmission does not occur. These decisions shall be
consistent with an occupational exposure as defined by the Center for
Disease Control and Prevention. The results of any examination or
test shall be provided to the officer or employee who has been
subject to a reported or suspected violation of this section. Nothing
in this subdivision shall be construed to otherwise supersede the
operation of Title 8 (commencing with Section 7500). Any person
performing tests, transmitting test results, or disclosing
information pursuant to this section shall be immune from civil
liability for any action taken in accordance with this section.
   (d) The person in charge of the institution under the jurisdiction
of the Department of the Youth Authority shall refer all reports for
which there is probable cause to believe that the inmate has
violated subdivision (a) to the local district attorney for
prosecution.
   (e) The Department of the Youth Authority shall report to the
Legislature, by January 1, 2003, its findings and recommendations on
gassing incidents at the department's facilities and the medical
testing authorized by this section. The report shall include, but not
be limited to, all of the following:
   (1) The total number of gassing incidents at each youth
correctional facility up to the date of the report.
   (2) The disposition of each gassing incident, including the
administrative penalties imposed, the number of incidents that are
prosecuted, and the results of those prosecutions, including any
penalties imposed.
   (3) A profile of the wards who commit the batteries by gassing,
including the number of wards who have one or more prior serious or
violent felony convictions.
   (4) Efforts that the department has taken to limit these
incidents, including staff training and the use of protective
clothing and goggles.
   (5) The results and costs of the medical testing authorized by
this section.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall preclude prosecution under both
this section and any other provision of law.