2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 1750-1778 :: Article 4. Powers And Duties Of Youth Authority
1766.5.  The director shall establish and maintain a fair, simple,
and expeditious system for resolution of grievances of all persons
committed to the Youth Authority regarding the substance or
application of any written or unwritten policy, rule, regulation, or
practice of the department or of an agent or contractor of the
department or any decision, behavior, or action by an employee,
agent, contractor, or other person confined within the institutions
or camps of the Youth Authority which is directed toward the
grievant, other than matters involving individual discipline. The
system shall do all of the following:
   (a) Provide for the participation of employees of the department
and of persons committed to the Youth Authority on as equal a basis
and at the most decentralized level reasonably possible and feasible
in the design, implementation, and operation of the system.
   (b) Provide, to the extent reasonably possible, for the selection
by their peers of persons committed to the Youth Authority as
participants in the design, implementation, and operation of the
system.
   (c) Provide, within specific time limits, for written responses
with written reasons in support of them to all grievances at all
decision levels within the system.
   (d) Provide for priority processing of grievances which are of an
emergency nature which would, by passage of time required for normal
processing, subject the grievant to substantial risk of personal
injury or other damage.
   (e) Provide for the right of grievants to be represented by
another person committed to the Youth Authority who is confined
within the institutions or camps of the Youth Authority, by an
employee, or by any other person, including a volunteer, who is a
regular participant in departmental operations.
   (f) Provide for safeguards against reprisals against any grievant
or participant in the resolution of a grievance.
   (g) Provide, at one or more decision levels of the process, for a
full hearing of the grievance at which all parties to the controversy
and their representatives shall have the opportunity to be present
and to present evidence and contentions regarding the grievance,
   (h) Provide a method of appeal of grievance decisions available to
all parties to the grievance, including, but not limited to, final
right of appeal to advisory arbitration of the grievance by a neutral
person not employed by the department, the decision of the
arbitrator to be adopted by the department unless the decision is in
violation of law, would result in physical danger to any persons,
would require expenditure of funds not reasonably available for that
purpose to the department, or, in the personal judgment of the
director, would be detrimental to the public or to the proper and
effective accomplishment of the duties of the department.
   (i) Provide for the monitoring of the system by the department and
also, pursuant to contract or other appropriate means, for a
biennial evaluation of the system by a public or private agency
independent of the department to the extent necessary to ascertain
whether the requirements of this section are being met. The results
of which evaluation shall be filed with the department, the
Legislature, the Attorney General, and the State Public Defender.
1767.  (a) Upon request, written notice of any hearing to consider
the release on parole of any person under the control of the Youth
Authority for the commission of a crime or committed to the authority
as a person described in Section 602 shall be sent by the Department
of the Youth Authority at least 30 days before the hearing to any
victim of a crime committed by the person, or to the next of kin of
the victim if the victim has died or is a minor. The requesting party
shall keep the board apprised of his or her current mailing address.
   (b) Any one of the following persons may appear, personally or by
counsel, at the hearing:
   (1) The victim of the offense and one support person of his or her
choosing.
   (2) In the event that the victim is unable to attend the
proceeding, two support persons designated by the victim may attend
to provide information about the impact of the crime on the victim.
   (3) If the victim is no longer living, two members of the victim's
immediate family may attend.
   (4) If none of those persons appear personally at the hearing, any
one of them may submit a statement recorded on videotape for the
board's consideration at the hearing. Those persons shall also have
the right to submit a written statement to the board at least 10 days
prior to the scheduled hearing for the board's consideration at the
hearing.
   (c) The board, in deciding whether to release the person on
parole, shall consider the statements of victims, next of kin, or
statements made on their behalf pursuant to this section and shall
include in its report a statement of whether the person would pose a
threat to public safety if released on parole. The provisions of this
section shall not be amended by the Legislature except by statute
passed in each house by rollcall vote entered in the journal,
two-thirds of the membership concurring, or by a statute that becomes
effective only when approved by the electors.
   (d) A representative designated by the victim or the victim's next
of kin shall be either that person's legal counsel or a family or
household member of the victim, for the purposes of this section.
   (e) Support persons may only provide information about the impact
of the crime on the victim and provide physical and emotional support
to the victim or the victim's family.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall prevent the board from excluding
a victim or his or her support person or persons from a hearing. The
board may allow the presence of other support persons under
particular circumstances surrounding the proceeding.