2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 1730-1742 :: Article 3. Commitments To Youth Authority
1732.6.  (a) No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when
he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an offense described
in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section
1192.7 of the Penal Code and is sentenced to incarceration for life,
an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate period of years
such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when
added to the minor's age would exceed 25 years. Except as specified
in subdivision (b), in all other cases in which the minor has been
convicted in a criminal action, the court shall retain discretion to
sentence the minor to the Department of Corrections or to commit the
minor to the Youth Authority.
   (b) No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or
she is convicted in a criminal action for:
   (1) An offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 602, or
   (2) An offense described in paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of
subdivision (d) of Section 707, if the circumstances enumerated in
those paragraphs are found to be true by the trier of fact.
   (3) An offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, if the
minor had attained the age of 16 years of age or older at the time
of commission of the offense.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person under
the age of 16 years shall be housed in any facility under the
jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.