2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 1730-1742 :: Article 3. Commitments To Youth Authority
1731.5.  (a) After certification to the Governor as provided in this
article, a court may commit to the Division of Juvenile Facilities
any person who meets all of the following:
   (1) Is convicted of an offense described in subdivision (b) of
Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.
   (2) Is found to be less than 21 years of age at the time of
apprehension.
   (3) Is not sentenced to death, imprisonment for life, with or
without the possibility of parole, whether or not pursuant to Section
190 of the Penal Code, imprisonment for 90 days or less, or the
payment of a fine, or after having been directed to pay a fine,
defaults in the payment thereof, and is subject to imprisonment for
more than 90 days under the judgment.
   (4) Is not granted probation, or was granted probation and that
probation is revoked and terminated.
   (b) The Division of Juvenile Facilities shall accept a person
committed to it pursuant to this article if it believes that the
person can be materially benefitted by its reformatory and
educational discipline, and if it has adequate facilities to provide
that care.
   (c) Any person under 18 years of age who is not committed to the
division pursuant to this section may be transferred to the authority
by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
with the approval of the Chief Deputy Secretary for the Division of
Juvenile Justice. In sentencing a person under 18 years of age, the
court may order that the person shall be transferred to the custody
of the Division of Juvenile Facilities pursuant to this subdivision.
If the court makes this order and the division fails to accept
custody of the person, the person shall be returned to court for
resentencing. The transfer shall be solely for the purposes of
housing the inmate, allowing participation in the programs available
at the institution by the inmate, and allowing division parole
supervision of the inmate, who, in all other aspects shall be deemed
to be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
and shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the Board of Parole
Hearings. Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 2900 of the
Penal Code, the secretary, with the concurrence of the chief deputy
secretary, may designate a facility under the jurisdiction of the
chief deputy secretary as a place of reception for any person
described in this subdivision.
   The chief deputy secretary shall have the same powers with respect
to an inmate transferred pursuant to this subdivision as if the
inmate had been committed or transferred to the Division of Juvenile
Facilities either under the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law or
subdivision (a).
   The duration of the transfer shall extend until any of the
following occurs:
   (1) The chief deputy secretary orders the inmate returned to the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.
   (2) The inmate is ordered discharged by the Board of Parole
Hearings.
   (3) The inmate reaches 18 years of age. However, if the inmate's
period of incarceration would be completed on or before the inmate's
21st birthday, the chief deputy secretary may continue to house the
inmate until the period of incarceration is completed.