2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 1730-1742 :: Article 3. Commitments To Youth Authority
1737.1.  Whenever any person who has been convicted of a public
offense in adult court and committed to and accepted by the
Department of the Youth Authority appears to be an improper person to
be retained by the department, or to be so incorrigible or so
incapable of reformation under the discipline of the department as to
render his or her detention detrimental to the interests of the
department and the other persons committed thereto, the department
may order the return of that person to the committing court. The
court may then commit the person to a state prison or sentence him or
her to a county jail as provided by law for punishment of the
offense of which he or she was convicted. The maximum term of
imprisonment for a person committed to a state prison under this
section shall be a period equal to the maximum term prescribed by law
for the offense of which he or she was convicted less the period
during which he or she was under the control of the department. This
section shall not apply to commitments from juvenile court.
   As used in this section "period during which he or she was under
the control of the department" means the period of time during which
he or she was physically confined in a state institution by order of
the department or the Youth Authority Board.