2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16991 :: Article 8. Newly Legalized Person Health Services Appropriation And Funding Guarantee
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODESECTION 16991
16991. (a) The sum of twenty-six million five hundred ninety-seven thousand dollars ($26,597,000) is appropriated from the General Fund to the department, for the 1989-90 fiscal year, to be allocated to each county receiving funds pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 16703. Each county's maximum allocation under this section shall be determined as follows: (1) The sum of one hundred twenty-six million five hundred ninety-seven thousand dollars ($126,597,000) shall be multiplied by each county's percentage determined by subdivision (d) of Section 16703. (2) For each county, the percentage of persons newly legalized under the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA) who are residents of that county divided by the total of all IRCA newly legalized persons for all counties eligible to receive funds pursuant to this section shall be determined. The department shall utilize the most recent data from the federal Department of Health and Human Services for this purpose. (3) Each county's percentage determined in paragraph (2) shall then be multiplied by one hundred twenty-six million five hundred ninety-seven thousand dollars ($126,597,000). (4) For each county, the amount determined in paragraph (3) shall be subtracted from the amount determined in paragraph (1). If the resulting amount is negative, no funds shall be allocated to that county. If the resulting amount is positive, that amount shall be the county's maximum allocation and shall be made available to that county in the same manner and according to the same procedures and requirements that govern funds made available pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 16703, except that the department shall make the payment of each county's allocation as determined above in one lump sum on or before January 1, 1990. (5) For purposes of computing fiscal year 1989-90 reimbursements under this section, if the sum of funding that a county received from its allocation pursuant to Section 16703, the amount of reimbursement it received from federal State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant funding for indigent care, and its share of funding provided in this section is less than the amount of funding the county received pursuant to Section 16703 in fiscal year 1988-89 the state shall reimburse the county for the amount of the difference. For purposes of computing reimbursements under this section, if the sum of funding that a county received from its fiscal year 1990-91 allocation pursuant to Section 16703, and the amount received from State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant funds, plus the amount of the reductions made pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1 of Chapter 1323 of the Statutes of 1990 and Chapter 467 of the Statutes of 1990, is less than the amount of funding a county received pursuant to Section 16703 in the 1988-89 fiscal year, the state shall reimburse the difference. If the department determines that the county has not made reasonable efforts to document and claim federal SLIAG funding for indigent care, the department shall deny the reimbursement. (6) The calculations specified in paragraph (5) shall be performed after the end of the fiscal year after all claims from a county for that fiscal year have been adjudicated. For fiscal year 1989-90, claims for funding pursuant to this section shall be submitted no later than April 30, 1992, and, if approved by the department, shall be reimbursed no later than June 30, 1992. For fiscal year 1990-91, claims for funding pursuant to this section shall be submitted no later than April 30, 1993, and, if approved by the department, shall be reimbursed no later than June 30, 1993. (7) If a county submits additional claims for services provided in a specific year and has received funds under paragraph (5) for that year, the department shall reimburse the General Fund up to amount received under paragraph (5) from federal State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant funds otherwise payable to the county based upon the additional claims. (b) In determining if a county has made reasonable efforts to document and claim federal State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant funding, the department may require a county to utilize statistically valid sampling methods or to utilize the federal Cost Documentation System for Social Security matching. (c) To the extent allowed by federal law, the department shall make quarterly prospective payments of federal State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant funds to counties for the 1988-89, 1989-90, and 1990-91 fiscal years SLIAG claims for indigent health services. Prospective payments shall not exceed the total amount of a county's 1987-88 fiscal year claim, as adjusted by the department, on an annualized basis. As a condition of receiving a prospective payment, the county shall certify that it intends to submit claims exceeding the amount of the payments. A county shall be liable for any overpayments or federal sanctions in the event of an excess drawdown of federal State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant funds. (d) A county may apply for, and the Department of Finance may approve, a state General Fund loan in the 1989-90 fiscal year to meet anticipated shortfalls in its Medically Indigent Services Program. In order to receive funds, the county shall demonstrate to the Department of Finance that the county will not submit 1989-90 fiscal year claims totaling more than 50 percent of its estimated SLIAG amount as determined by its percentage of the newly legalized population multiplied by the amount of total SLIAG funds available. The county shall also demonstrate that the county has made reasonable efforts to document and claim federal SLIAG funds as defined in paragraph (7) of subdivision (a). In no event shall the loan amount exceed 50 percent of a county's percentage of the newly legalized population multiplied by the
* * *