2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16513.5.  Any party to a dependency proceeding may bring a motion
before the juvenile court to have a social worker removed from the
case. The juvenile court judge in the dependency proceeding shall
grant the motion if a preponderance of evidence shows that a conflict
of interest has occurred that would interfere with the social worker'
s ability to objectively carry out his or her duties, which may
include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
   (a) The social worker has had sexual contact, as defined in
Section 43.93 of the Civil Code, with any party to the dependency
proceedings.
   (b) The social worker has a relationship with an individual who is
adopting or attempting to adopt a child who is the subject of the
pending dependency proceeding, and the relationship is of such a
nature that a conflict of interest or bias may exist on the part of
the social worker which may compromise his or her objectivity.
   (c) The social worker has been convicted of perjury with regard to
the dependency proceeding before the court.
16514.  (a) A minor who has been voluntarily placed, adjudged a
dependent child of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300, or as
to whom a petition has been filed under Section 325, may be housed in
an emergency shelter or, pursuant to the procedures for placement
set forth in this code, placed in a foster family home, or with a
foster family agency for subsequent placement in a suitable licensed
foster family home or certified family home, with minors adjudged
wards of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 601.
   (b) A minor who has been voluntarily placed, adjudged a dependent
child of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300, or adjudged a
ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 601, shall not be
housed in an emergency shelter with any minor adjudged a ward of the
juvenile court pursuant to Section 602.
   (c) A minor who has been voluntarily placed, adjudged a dependent
child of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300, or as to whom a
petition has been filed under Section 325, shall not be placed or
detained in a group home or licensed foster family home or with a
foster family agency to be subsequently placed in a certified family
home with any minor adjudged a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to
Section 601 or 602, unless the social worker or probation officer
has determined that the group home or licensed foster family home or
foster family agency has a program that meets the specific needs of
the minor being placed or detained, and there is a commonality of
needs with the other minors in the group home or licensed foster
family home or certified family home.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall transfer or eliminate the
responsibility of the placing agency for the care, custody, or
control of the child. Nothing in this section shall relieve a foster
family agency of its responsibilities for or on behalf of a child
placed with it.
   For purposes of this section, the placing of children by foster
family agencies shall be referred to as "subsequent placement" to
distinguish the activity from the placing by public agencies.
16516.  (a) No social worker or probation officer acting as an
officer of the court for purposes of this chapter shall, directly or
indirectly, lobby for, act as a consultant to, enter into a business
transaction with, acquire ownership of, or obtain a pecuniary
interest in, any business, whether organized for profit or as a
nonprofit entity, which has received any funds or income from
court-ordered child welfare services.
   (b) (1) Any public law enforcement agency or any private entity
shall have standing to bring an action seeking a civil remedy
pursuant to this section in any court of competent jurisdiction.
   (2) Any person who violates this section shall be subject to any
or all of the following remedies, as ordered by the court, in its
discretion:
   (A) Restitution of funds received in violation of this section.
   (B) Statutory damages of not less than one thousand dollars
($1,000), not to exceed treble the amount of the funds received in
violation of this section.
   (C) Actual damages resulting from a violation of this section.
   (D) Termination of the grant or contract.
   (E) Reasonable attorney's fees.
   (F) Any other relief that the court deems proper.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "court-ordered child welfare
services" include those services ordered by the court pursuant to
Sections 11450 and 16501 for a dependent or ward of the court.