2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16508.1.  (a) For every child who is in foster care, or who enters
foster care, on or after January 1, 1999, and has been in foster care
for 15 of the most recent 22 months, the social worker shall submit
to the court a recommendation that the court set a hearing pursuant
to Section 366.26 for the purpose of terminating parental rights. The
social worker shall concurrently initiate and describe a plan to
identify, recruit, process and approve a qualified family for
adoption of the child.
   (b) The social worker is not required to submit the recommendation
as described in subdivision (a) if any of the following applies:
   (1) The case plan for the child has documented a compelling reason
or reasons why it is unlikely that the child will be adopted, as
determined by the department when it is acting as an adoption agency
or by the licensed adoption agency, and therefore termination of
parental rights would not be in the best interest of the child or
that one of the conditions set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(c) of Section 366.26 applies.
   (2) A hearing under Section 366.26 is already set.
   (3) The court has found at the previous hearing under Section
366.21 that there is a substantial probability that the child will be
returned to the child's home within the extended period of time
permitted.
   (4) The court has found at the previous hearing under Section
366.21 that reasonable reunification services have not been offered
or provided.
   (5) The court has found at each and every hearing at which the
court was required to consider reasonable efforts or services that
reasonable efforts were not made or that reasonable services were not
offered or provided.
   (6) The incarceration or institutionalization of the parent or
parents, or the court-ordered participation of the parent or parents
in a residential substance abuse treatment program, constitutes a
significant factor in the child's placement in foster care for a
period of 15 of the most recent 22 months, and termination of
parental rights is not in the child's best interests, considering
factors such as the age of the child, the degree of parent and child
bonding, the length of the sentence, and the nature of the treatment
and the nature of the crime or illness.
   (c) A recommendation to the court pursuant to subdivision (a)
shall not be made if the social worker documents in the case record a
compelling reason why a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 is not in
the best interest of the child, or that reasonable efforts to safely
return the child home are continuing consistent with the time period
provided for in paragraph (1) of subdivision (g) of Section 366.21.
   (d) Beginning January 1, 1999, the county welfare department shall
implement a procedure for reviewing the application of this section
to the case plans of all children who have been in foster care for 15
out of the most recent 22 months. The review shall proceed within
the following timeframes:
   (1) By July 1, 1999, one-third of the children shall have been
reviewed, giving priority to children who have been in foster care
the greatest length of time.
   (2) By January 1, 2000, at least two-thirds of the children shall
have been reviewed.
   (3) By July 1, 2000, all children shall have been reviewed.
   (e) For purposes of this section, a child shall be considered to
have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the
is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed
from the home of his or her parent or guardian.
   (f) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2014.