2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16504.5.  (a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11105 of the Penal Code, a
child welfare agency may secure from an appropriate governmental
criminal justice agency the state summary criminal history
information, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 11105 of the
Penal Code, through the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications
System pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 309, and subdivision
(a) of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code for the following
purposes:
   (A) To conduct an investigation pursuant to Section 11166.3 of the
Penal Code or an investigation involving a child in which the child
is alleged to come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
under Section 300.
   (B) (i) To assess the appropriateness and safety of placing a
child who has been detained or is a dependent of the court, in the
home of a relative assessed pursuant to Section 309 or 361.4, or in
the home of a nonrelative extended family member assessed as
described in Section 362.7 during an emergency situation.
   (ii) When a relative or nonrelative family member who has been
assessed pursuant to clause (i) and approved as a caregiver moves to
a different county and continued placement of the child with that
person is intended, the move shall be considered an emergency
situation for purposes of this subparagraph.
   (C) To attempt to locate a parent or guardian pursuant to Section
311 of a child who is the subject of dependency court proceedings.
   (2) Any time that a child welfare agency initiates a criminal
background check through the California Law Enforcement
Telecommunications System for the purpose described in subparagraph
(B) of paragraph (1), the agency shall ensure that a state-level
fingerprint check is initiated within 10 calendar days of the check,
unless the whereabouts of the subject of the check are unknown or the
subject of the check refuses to submit to the fingerprint check. The
Department of Justice shall provide the requesting agency a copy of
all criminal history information regarding an individual that it
maintains pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11105 of the Penal
Code.
   (b) Criminal justice personnel shall cooperate with requests for
criminal history information authorized pursuant to this section and
shall provide the information to the requesting entity in a timely
manner.
   (c) Any law enforcement officer or person authorized by this
section to receive the information who obtains the information in the
record and knowingly provides the information to a person not
authorized by law to receive the information is guilty of a
misdemeanor as specified in Section 11142 of the Penal Code.
   (d) Information obtained pursuant to this section shall not be
used for any purposes other than those described in subdivision (a).
   (e) Nothing in this section shall preclude a relative or other
person living in a relative's home from refuting any of the
information obtained by law enforcement if the individual believes
the state- or federal-level criminal records check revealed erroneous
information.
   (f) (1) A state or county welfare agency may submit to the
Department of Justice fingerprint images and related information
required by the Department of Justice of parents or legal guardians
when determining their suitability for reunification with a dependent
child subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, for the
purposes of obtaining information as to the existence and content of
a record of state or federal convictions and state or federal
arrests, as well as information as to the existence and content of a
record of state or federal arrests for which the Department of
Justice establishes that the person is free on bail or on his or her
own recognizance pending trial or appeal. Of the information received
by the Department of Justice pursuant to this subdivision, only the
parent's or legal guardian's criminal history for the time period
following the removal of the child from the parent or legal guardian
shall be considered.
   (2) When received, the Department of Justice shall forward to the
Federal Bureau of Investigation requests for federal summary criminal
history information received pursuant to this subdivision. The
Department of Justice shall review the information returned from the
Federal Bureau of Investigation and respond to the state or county
welfare agency.
   (3) The Department of Justice shall provide a response to the
state or county welfare agency pursuant to subdivision (p) of Section
11105 of the Penal Code.
   (4) The state or county welfare agency shall not request from the
Department of Justice subsequent arrest notification service, as
provided pursuant to Section 11105.2 of the Penal Code, for
individuals described in this subdivision.
   (5) The Department of Justice shall charge a fee sufficient to
cover the costs of processing the request described in this
subdivision.
   (6) This subdivision shall become operative on July 1, 2007.
   (g) A fee, determined by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and
collected by the Department of Justice, shall be charged for each
* * *