2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16501.25.  (a) For the purposes of this section, "teen parent" means
a child who has been adjudged to be a dependent child or ward of the
court on the grounds that he or she is a person described under
Section 300 or Section 602, or a ward of a nonrelated legal guardian
whose guardianship was established pursuant to Section 366.26 or 360,
living in out-of-home placement in a whole family foster home, as
defined in subdivision (u) of Section 11400, who is a parent.
   (b) (1) When the child of a teen parent is not subject to the
jurisdiction of the dependency court but is in the full or partial
physical custody of the teen parent, a written shared responsibility
plan shall be developed. The plan shall be developed between the teen
parent, caregiver, and a representative of the county child welfare
agency or probation department, and in the case of a certified home,
a representative of the agency providing direct and immediate
supervision to the caregiver. Additional input may be provided by any
individuals identified by the teen parent, the other parent of the
child, if appropriate, and other extended family members. The plan
shall be developed as soon as is practicably possible. However, if
one or more of the above stakeholders are not available to
participate in the creation of the plan within the first 30 days of
the teen parent's placement, the teen parent and caregiver may enter
into a plan for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11465, which may be
modified at a later time when the other individuals become available.
   (2) The plan shall be designed to preserve and strengthen the teen
parent family unit, as described in Section 16002.5, to assist the
teen parent in meeting the goals outlined in Section 16002.5, to
facilitate a supportive home environment for the teen parent and the
child, and to ultimately enable the teen parent to independently
provide a safe, stable, and permanent home for the child. The plan
shall in no way limit the teen parent's legal right to make decisions
regarding the care, custody, and control of the child.
   (3) The plan shall be written for the express purpose of aiding
the teen parent and the caregiver to reach agreements aimed at
reducing conflict and misunderstandings. The plan shall outline, with
as much specificity as is practicable, the duties, rights, and
responsibilities of both the teen parent and the caregiver with
regard to the child, and identify supportive services to be offered
to the teen parent by the caregiver or, in the case of a certified
home, the agency providing direct and immediate supervision to the
caregiver, or both. The plan shall be updated, as needed, to account
for the changing needs of infants and toddlers, and in accordance
with the teen parent's changing school, employment, or other outside
responsibilities. The plan shall not conflict with the teen parent's
case plan. Areas to be addressed by the plan include, but are not
limited to, all of the following:
   (A) Feeding.
   (B) Clothing.
   (C) Hygiene.
   (D) Purchase of necessary items, including, but not limited to,
safety items, food, clothing, and developmentally appropriate toys
and books. This includes both one-time purchases and items needed on
an ongoing basis.
   (E) Health care.
   (F) Transportation to health care appointments, child care, and
school, as appropriate.
   (G) Provision of child care and babysitting.
   (H) Discipline.
   (I) Sleeping arrangements.
   (J) Visits among the child, his or her noncustodial parent, and
other appropriate family members, including the responsibilities of
the teen parent, the caregiver, and the foster family agency, as
appropriate, for facilitating the visitation. The shared
responsibility plan shall not conflict with the teen parent's case
plan and any visitation orders made by the court.
   (c) Upon completion of the shared responsibility plan and any
subsequent updates to the plan, a copy shall be provided to the teen
parent and his or her attorney, the caregiver, the county child
welfare agency or probation department and, in the case of a
certified home, the agency providing direct and immediate supervision
to the caregiver.
   (d) The shared responsibility plan requirements shall no longer
apply when the two hundred dollar ($200) monthly payment is made
under the Kin-GAP program to a former whole family foster home
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11465.