2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16507.3.  (a) Beginning on October 1, 1982, child welfare services
for children placed voluntarily after January 1, 1982, shall be
limited to a period not to exceed six months. Subject to the
availability of federal funding, voluntary placement services for
federally eligible children may be extended for an additional six
months, for a total period not to exceed 12 months for either of the
following:
   (1) Families who have a custodial parent or guardian in
residential substance abuse treatment who is demonstrating progress
that indicates the problems warranting the initial placement are
likely to be resolved within the extended time period.
   (2) Families whose minor child is seriously emotionally disturbed,
who requires placement in a residential treatment facility, who
otherwise would be likely to be found to fit the description in
subdivision (c) of Section 300, and who reasonably may be expected to
be returned home within the extended time period.
   (b) Whenever a seriously emotionally disturbed child as described
in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is initially voluntarily placed,
the initial placement shall be made pursuant to the approval of an
interagency administrative review board as described in paragraph (4)
of subdivision (a) of Section 16507.6.
   (c) The extension of voluntary placement services for an
additional six months shall be subject to the approval of an
administrative review board pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5) of
subdivision (a) of Section 16507.6. The extension of voluntary
placement services is contingent upon the receipt of federal funding.
Any administrative and foster care costs that exceed the amount of
federal reimbursement shall be paid solely with county funds.
   (d) An otherwise eligible child placed voluntarily prior to
January 1, 1982, may remain eligible for child welfare services
without regard to the length of time in placement until April 1,
1984. Beginning on October 1, 1982, such a child shall receive
administrative review pursuant to the requirements of Section 16503.