2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16509.1.  No child who in good faith is under treatment solely by
spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and
practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly
accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be
considered to have been neglected within the purview of this chapter.