2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16501.1.  (a) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that the
foundation and central unifying tool in child welfare services is the
case plan.
   (2) The Legislature further finds and declares that a case plan
ensures that the child receives protection and safe and proper care
and case management, and that services are provided to the child and
parents or other caretakers, as appropriate, in order to improve
conditions in the parent's home, to facilitate the safe return of the
child to a safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and to
address the needs of the child while in foster care.
   (b) (1) A case plan shall be based upon the principles of this
section and shall document that a preplacement assessment of the
service needs of the child and family, and preplacement preventive
services, have been provided, and that reasonable efforts to prevent
out-of-home placement have been made.
   (2) In determining the reasonable services to be offered or
provided, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount
concerns.
   (3) (A) In determining the reasonable services to be offered or
provided, the case plan shall include information, to the extent
possible, about a parent's incarceration in a county jail or the
state prison during the time that a minor child of that parent is
involved in dependency care. Once a consistent data entry field or
fields have been designated in the statewide child welfare database,
social workers shall make reasonable efforts to collect and update
necessary data regarding a child's incarcerated parent or parents.
   (B) In order to further the goals of this paragraph, the
Legislature encourages the State Department of Social Services to
consult with the county welfare directors regarding the best way to
incorporate the information specified in subparagraph (A) as a
required field in the statewide database. The Legislature also
encourages the Department of Justice, the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation, county welfare departments, and county sheriffs
to develop protocols for facilitating the exchange of information
regarding the location and sentencing of the incarcerated parent or
parents of a minor child who is in dependency care.
   (C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to require the
department to create a new dedicated field in the statewide database
for incorporating the information specified in subparagraph (A).
   (4) Reasonable services shall be offered or provided to make it
possible for a child to return to a safe home environment, unless,
pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (e) of Section 361.5, the court
determines that reunification services shall not be provided.
   (5) If reasonable services are not ordered, or are terminated,
reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a timely
manner in accordance with the permanent plan and to complete all
steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
   (c) (1) If out-of-home placement is used to attain case plan
goals, the decision regarding choice of placement shall be based upon
selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most
familylike and the most appropriate setting that is available and in
close proximity to the parent's home, proximity to the child's
school, consistent with the selection of the environment best suited
to meet the child's special needs and best interests, or both. The
selection shall consider, in order of priority, placement with
relatives, tribal members, and foster family, group care, and
residential treatment pursuant to Section 7950 of the Family Code.
   (2) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (1), and taking
into account other statutory considerations regarding placement, the
selection of the most appropriate home that will meet the child's
special needs and best interests shall also promote educational
stability by taking into consideration proximity to the child's
school attendance area.
   (d) A written case plan shall be completed within a maximum of 60
days of the initial removal of the child or of the in-person response
required under subdivision (f) of Section 16501 if the child has not
been removed from his or her home, or by the date of the
dispositional hearing pursuant to Section 358, whichever occurs
first. The case plan shall be updated as the service needs of the
child and family dictate. At a minimum, the case plan shall be
updated in conjunction with each status review hearing conducted
pursuant to Section 366.21, and the hearing conducted pursuant to
Section 366.26, but no less frequently than once every six months.
Each updated case plan shall include a description of the services
that have been provided to the child under the plan and an evaluation
of the appropriateness and effectiveness of those services.
   (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that extending the maximum
time available for preparing a written case plan from 30 to 60 days
will afford caseworkers time to actively engage families, and to
solicit and integrate into the case plan the input of the child and
the child's family, as well as the input of relatives and other
interested parties.
   (2) The extension of the maximum time available for preparing a
written case plan from the 30 to 60 days shall be effective 90 days
* * *