2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 16500-16521.5 :: Chapter 5. State Child Welfare Services
16519.5.  (a) The State Department of Social Services, in
consultation with county child welfare agencies, foster parent
* * *
   (c) (1) For the purposes of this section, "resource family" means
an individual or couple that a participating county determines to
have successfully met both the home approval standards and the
permanency assessment criteria adopted pursuant to subdivision (d)
necessary for providing care for a related or unrelated child who is
under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, or otherwise in the
care of a county child welfare agency or probation department. A
resource family shall demonstrate all of the following:
   (A) An understanding of the safety, permanence, and well-being
needs of children who have been victims of child abuse and neglect,
and the capacity and willingness to meet those needs, including the
need for protection, and the willingness to make use of support
resources offered by the agency, or a support structure in place, or
both.
   (B) An understanding of children's needs and development,
effective parenting skills or knowledge about parenting, and the
capacity to act as a reasonable, prudent parent in day-to-day
decisionmaking.
   (C) An understanding of his or her role as a resource family and
the capacity to work cooperatively with the agency and other service
providers in implementing the child's case plan.
   (D) The financial ability within the household to ensure the
stability and financial security of the family.
   (E) An ability and willingness to maintain the least restrictive
and most familylike environment that serves the needs of the child.
   (2) Subsequent to meeting the criteria set forth in this
subdivision and designation as a resource family, a resource family
shall be considered eligible to provide foster care for related and
unrelated children in out-of-home placement, shall be considered
approved for adoption or guardianship, and shall not have to undergo
any additional approval or licensure as long as the family lives in a
county participating in the pilot program.
   (3) Resource family assessment and approval means that the
applicant meets the standard for home approval, and has successfully
completed a permanency assessment. This approval is in lieu of the
existing foster care license, relative or nonrelative extended family
member approval, and the adoption home study approval.
   (4) Approval of a resource family does not guarantee an initial or
continued placement of a child with a resource family.
   (d) Prior to implementation of this pilot program, the department
shall adopt standards pertaining to home approval and permanency
assessment of a resource family.
   (1) Resource family home approval standards shall include, but not
be limited to, all of the following:
   (A) (i) Criminal records clearance of all adults residing in the
home, pursuant to Section 8712 of the Family Code, utilizing a check
of the Child Abuse Central Index (CACI), a check of the Child Welfare
Services/Case Management System (CWS/CMS), receipt of a
* * *