2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14499.7-14499.77 :: Article 8. Medi-cal At-risk Fiscal Intermediaries
14499.77.  All services, except those specified for exclusion by the
department, received by Medi-Cal recipients residing in the
geographical area served by the fiscal intermediary shall be paid for
by the fiscal intermediary. Services shall be provided only by
providers which have entered into agreements with the fiscal
intermediary, unless authorized by the fiscal intermediary.