2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14166-14166.26 :: Article 5.2. Medi-cal Hospital Care/uninsured Hospital Care Demonstration Project Act
14166.245.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that the state
faces a fiscal crisis that requires unprecedented measures to be
taken to reduce General Fund expenditures to avoid reducing vital
government services necessary for the protection of the health,
safety, and welfare of the citizens of the State of California.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for acute care
hospitals not under contract with the State Department of Health Care
Services pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081) of
Chapter 7 of Part 3 of Division 9, the amounts paid as interim
payments for inpatient hospital services provided on and after July
1, 2008, shall be reduced by 10 percent.
   (c) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for acute care
hospitals not under contract with the State Department of Health
Care Services, the reimbursement amount for inpatient services
provided to Medi-Cal recipients for dates of service on and after
July 1, 2008, shall not exceed the amount determined pursuant to
paragraph (3).
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, the reimbursement for
inpatient services includes the amounts paid for all categories of
inpatient services allowable by Medi-Cal. The reimbursement includes
the amounts paid for routine services, together with all related
ancillary services.
   (3) When calculating a hospital's cost report settlement for a
hospital's fiscal period that includes any dates of service on and
after July 1, 2008, the settlement for dates of service on and after
July 1, 2008, shall be limited to 90 percent of the hospital's
audited allowable cost per day for those services multiplied by the
number of Medi-Cal covered inpatient days in the hospital's fiscal
year on or after July 1, 2008.
   (d) Hospitals that participate in the Selective Provider
Contracting Program pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section
14081) and designated public hospitals under Section 14166.1, except
Los Angeles County Martin Luther King, Jr./Charles R. Drew Medical
Center and Tuolumne General Hospital, shall be exempt from the 10
percent reduction required by this section.
   (e) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code, the director may implement subdivision (b) by
means of a provider bulletin, or other similar instruction, without
taking regulatory action.
   (f) The director shall promptly seek all necessary federal
approvals in order to implement this section, including necessary
amendments to the state plan.
   (g) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2013.