2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14007.65.  (a) Aliens who were receiving long-term care services
under the authority of subdivision (f) of Section 1 of Chapter 1441
of the Statutes of 1988 on the day prior to the effective date of
this section shall continue to receive those long-term care services.
   (b) On or after the effective date of this section, any alien
applicant who is not lawfully present in the United States, who is
otherwise eligible for Medi-Cal services, but who does not meet the
requirements under subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 14007.5, would
be eligible to receive federally reimbursable long-term care services
pursuant to the medicaid program provided for pursuant to Title 19
of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.),
shall be eligible to receive long-term care services to the extent
that funding is made available for this purpose in the annual Budget
Act. In no event shall expenditures for this program exceed the
amount necessary to serve 110 percent of the 1999-2000 estimated
eligible population without further authorization by the Legislature.