2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14005.37.  (a) Except as provided in Section 14005.39, whenever a
county receives information about changes in a beneficiary's
circumstances that may affect eligibility for Medi-Cal benefits, the
county shall promptly redetermine eligibility. The procedures for
redetermining Medi-Cal eligibility described in this section shall
apply to all Medi-Cal beneficiaries.
   (b)  Loss of eligibility for cash aid under that program shall not
result in a redetermination under this section unless the reason for
the loss of eligibility is one that would result in the need for a
redetermination for a person whose eligibility for Medi-Cal under
Section 14005.30 was determined without a concurrent determination of
eligibility for cash aid under the CalWORKs program.
   (c) A loss of contact, as evidenced by the return of mail marked
in such a way as to indicate that it could not be delivered to the
intended recipient or that there was no forwarding address, shall
require a prompt redetermination according to the procedures set
forth in this section.
   (d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, Medi-Cal
eligibility shall continue during the redetermination process
described in this section. A Medi-Cal beneficiary's eligibility shall
not be terminated under this section until the county makes a
specific determination based on facts clearly demonstrating that the
beneficiary is no longer eligible for Medi-Cal under any basis and
due process rights guaranteed under this division have been met.
   (e) For purposes of acquiring information necessary to conduct the
eligibility determinations described in subdivisions (a) to (d),
inclusive, a county shall make every reasonable effort to gather
information available to the county that is relevant to the
beneficiary's Medi-Cal eligibility prior to contacting the
beneficiary. Sources for these efforts shall include, but are not
limited to, Medi-Cal, CalWORKs, and Food Stamp Program case files of
the beneficiary or of any of his or her immediate family members,
which are open or were closed within the last 45 days, and wherever
feasible, other sources of relevant information reasonably available
to the counties.
   (f) If a county cannot obtain information necessary to redetermine
eligibility pursuant to subdivision (e), the county shall attempt to
reach the beneficiary by telephone in order to obtain this
information, either directly or in collaboration with community-based
organizations so long as confidentiality is protected.
   (g) If a county's efforts pursuant to subdivisions (e) and (f) to
obtain the information necessary to redetermine eligibility have
failed, the county shall send to the beneficiary a form, which shall
highlight the information needed to complete the eligibility
determination. The county shall not request information or
documentation that has been previously provided by the beneficiary,
that is not absolutely necessary to complete the eligibility
determination, or that is not subject to change. The form shall be
accompanied by a simple, clear, consumer-friendly cover letter, which
shall explain why the form is necessary, the fact that it is not
necessary to be receiving CalWORKs benefits to be receiving Medi-Cal
benefits, the fact that receipt of Medi-Cal benefits does not count
toward any time limits imposed by the CalWORKs program, the various
bases for Medi-Cal eligibility, including disability, and the fact
that even persons who are employed can receive Medi-Cal benefits. The
cover letter shall include a telephone number to call in order to
obtain more information. The form and the cover letter shall be
developed by the department in consultation with the counties and
representatives of consumers, managed care plans, and Medi-Cal
providers. A Medi-Cal beneficiary shall have no less than 20 days
from the date the form is mailed pursuant to this subdivision to
respond. Except as provided in subdivision (h), failure to respond
prior to the end of this 20-day period shall not impact his or her
Medi-Cal eligibility.
   (h) If the purpose for a redetermination under this section is a
loss of contact with the Medi-Cal beneficiary, as evidenced by the
return of mail marked in such a way as to indicate that it could not
be delivered to the intended recipient or that there was no
forwarding address, a return of the form described in subdivision (g)
marked as undeliverable shall result in an immediate notice of
action terminating Medi-Cal eligibility.
   (i) If, within 20 days of the date of mailing of a form to the
Medi-Cal beneficiary pursuant to subdivision (g), a beneficiary does
not submit the completed form to the county, the county shall send
the beneficiary a written notice of action stating that his or her
eligibility shall be terminated 10 days from the date of the notice
and the reasons for that determination, unless the beneficiary
submits a completed form prior to the end of the 10-day period.
   (j) If, within 20 days of the date of mailing of a form to the
Medi-Cal beneficiary pursuant to subdivision (g), the beneficiary
submits an incomplete form, the county shall attempt to contact the
beneficiary by telephone and in writing to request the necessary
information. If the beneficiary does not supply the necessary
information to the county within 10 days from the date the county
contacts the beneficiary in regard to the incomplete form, a 10-day
notice of termination of Medi-Cal eligibility shall be sent.
   (k) If, within 30 days of termination of a Medi-Cal beneficiary's
eligibility pursuant to subdivision (h), (i), or (j), the beneficiary
submits to the county a completed form, eligibility shall be
determined as though the form was submitted in a timely manner and if
a beneficiary is found eligible, the termination under subdivision
(h), (I), or (j) shall be rescinded.
* * *