2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14011.10.  (a) Benefits provided under this chapter to an individual
under 21 years of age who is an inmate of a public institution shall
be suspended in accordance with Section 1396d(a)(28)(A) of Title 42
of the United States Code as provided in subdivision (c).
   (b) County welfare departments shall be required to notify the
department within 10 days of receiving information that an individual
under 21 years of age on Medi-Cal in the county is or will be an
inmate of a public institution.
   (c) If an individual under 21 years of age is a Medi-Cal
beneficiary on the date he or she becomes an inmate of a public
institution, his or her benefits under this chapter and under Chapter
8 (commencing with Section 14200) shall be suspended effective the
date he or she becomes an inmate of a public institution. The
suspension will end on the date he or she is no longer an inmate of a
public institution or one year from the date he or she becomes an
inmate of a public institution, whichever is sooner.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall create a state-funded benefit or
program. Health care services under this chapter and Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 14200) shall not be available to inmates of
public institutions whose Medi-Cal benefits have been suspended under
this section.
   (e) This section shall be implemented only if and to the extent
allowed by federal law. This section shall be implemented only to the
extent that any necessary federal approval of state plan amendments
or other federal approvals are obtained.
   (f) If any part of this section is in conflict with or does not
comply with federal law, this entire section shall be inoperable.
   (g) This section shall be implemented on January 1, 2010, or the
date when all necessary federal approvals are obtained, whichever is
later.
   (h) By January 1, 2010, or the date when all necessary federal
approvals are obtained, whichever is later, the department, in
consultation with the Chief Probation Officers of California and the
County Welfare Directors Association, shall establish the protocols
and procedures necessary to implement this section, including any
needed changes to the protocols and procedures previously established
to implement Section 14029.5.
   (i) Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the
department shall implement this section by means of all-county
letters or similar instructions without taking regulatory action.
Thereafter, the department shall adopt regulations in accordance with
the requirements of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.