2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14019.4.  (a) A provider of health care services who obtains a label
or copy from the Medi-Cal card or other proof of eligibility
pursuant to this chapter shall not seek reimbursement nor attempt to
obtain payment for the cost of those covered health care services
from the eligible applicant or recipient, or a person other than the
department or a third-party payor who provides a contractual or legal
entitlement to health care services.
   (b) Whenever a service or set of services rendered to a Medi-Cal
beneficiary results in the submission of a claim in excess of five
hundred dollars ($500), and the beneficiary has given the provider
proof of eligibility to receive the service or services, the provider
shall issue the beneficiary a receipt to document that appropriate
proof of eligibility has been provided. The form and content of those
receipts shall be determined by the provider but shall be sufficient
to comply with the intent of this subdivision. Nursing facilities
and all categories of intermediate care facilities for the
developmentally disabled are exempt from the requirements of this
subdivision.
   (c) In addition to being subject to applicable sanctions set forth
in law or regulation, a provider of health care services who obtains
a label from, or copy of, the Medi-Cal card or other proof of
eligibility pursuant to this chapter, and who subsequently pursues
reimbursement or payment for the cost of covered services from the
beneficiary or fails to cease collection efforts against the
beneficiary for covered services as required by subdivision (d), may
be subject to a penalty, payable to the department, not to exceed
three times the amount payable by the Medi-Cal program. In
implementing this subdivision, mitigating circumstances, which
include, but are not limited to, clerical error and good faith
mistake, shall be considered when assessing the penalty. Providers
subject to penalties under this subdivision shall have the right to
appeal the assessed penalty, consistent with department procedures.
   (d) When a Medi-Cal provider receives proof of a patient's
Medi-Cal eligibility and that provider has previously referred an
unpaid bill for services rendered to the patient to a debt collector,
the Medi-Cal provider shall promptly notify the debt collector of
the patient's Medi-Cal coverage, instruct the debt collector to cease
collection efforts on the unpaid bill for the covered services, and
notify the patient accordingly.
   (e) If a patient provides proof of Medi-Cal eligibility to a debt
collector, and the debt collector fails to notify the provider of
this proof, the provider shall not be responsible for ensuring that
collection efforts against the patient cease pursuant to subdivision
(d) until either the patient or the debt collector provides the
provider with proof of the patient's Medi-Cal eligibility.
   (f) A Medi-Cal provider or debt collector shall be deemed to be in
violation of subdivision (a) of Section 1785.25 of the Civil Code if
more than 30 days after receiving proof of Medi-Cal coverage the
provider or debt collector does either of the following:
   (1) Furnishes information regarding the rendering of the Medi-Cal
covered services to a consumer credit reporting agency.
   (2) Fails to provide corrections of, or instructions to delete, as
appropriate, information regarding Medi-Cal covered services
previously furnished by that Medi-Cal provider or debt collector to a
consumer reporting agency.
   (g) This section shall not apply to the Medi-Cal share of cost
owed by a Medi-Cal beneficiary, unless the beneficiary's share of
cost has been met for the month in which services were rendered.
   (h) For purposes of this section, "debt collector" includes any
person who regularly engages in debt collection, as defined by
Section 1788.2 of the Civil Code, but does not include the original
Medi-Cal provider.