2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14005.31.  (a) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), for any person whose
eligibility for benefits under Section 14005.30 has been determined
with a concurrent determination of eligibility for cash aid under
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200), loss of eligibility or
termination of cash aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
11200) shall not result in a loss of eligibility or termination of
benefits under Section 14005.30 absent the existence of a factor that
would result in loss of eligibility for benefits under Section
14005.30 for a person whose eligibility under Section 14005.30 was
determined without a concurrent determination of eligibility for
benefits under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200).
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a person whose eligibility
would otherwise be terminated pursuant to that paragraph shall not
have his or her eligibility terminated until the transfer procedures
set forth in Section 14005.32 or the redetermination procedures set
forth in Section 14005.37 and all due process requirements have been
met.
   (b) The department, in consultation with the counties and
representatives of consumers, managed care plans, and Medi-Cal
providers, shall prepare a simple, clear, consumer-friendly notice to
be used by the counties, to inform Medi-Cal beneficiaries whose
eligibility for cash aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
11200) has ended, but whose eligibility for benefits under Section
14005.30 continues pursuant to subdivision (a), that their benefits
will continue. To the extent feasible, the notice shall be sent out
at the same time as the notice of discontinuation of cash aid, and
shall include all of the following:
   (1) A statement that Medi-Cal benefits will continue even though
cash aid under the CalWORKs program has been terminated.
   (2) A statement that continued receipt of Medi-Cal benefits will
not be counted against any time limits in existence for receipt of
cash aid under the CalWORKs program.
   (3) A statement that the Medi-Cal beneficiary does not need to
fill out monthly status reports in order to remain eligible for
Medi-Cal, but shall be required to submit a semiannual status report
and annual reaffirmation forms. The notice shall remind individuals
whose cash aid ended under the CalWORKs program as a result of not
submitting a status report that he or she should review his or her
circumstances to determine if changes have occurred that should be
reported to the Medi-Cal eligibility worker.
   (4) A statement describing the responsibility of the Medi-Cal
beneficiary to report to the county, within 10 days, significant
changes that may affect eligibility.
   (5) A telephone number to call for more information.
   (6) A statement that the Medi-Cal beneficiary's eligibility worker
will not change, or, if the case has been reassigned, the new worker'
s name, address, and telephone number, and the hours during which the
county's eligibility workers can be contacted.
   (c) This section shall be implemented on or before July 1, 2001,
but only to the extent that federal financial participation under
Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (Title 42 U.S.C. Sec.
1396 and following) is available.
   (d) Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the
department shall, without taking any regulatory action, implement
this section by means of all county letters or similar instructions.
Thereafter, the department shall adopt regulations in accordance with
the requirements of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. Comprehensive
implementing instructions shall be issued to the counties no later
than March 1, 2001.