2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14019.3.  (a) A beneficiary or any person on behalf of a beneficiary
who has paid for medically necessary health care services, otherwise
covered by the Medi-Cal program, received by the beneficiary shall
be entitled to a return from a provider or directly from the
department of any part of the payment that meets all of the
following:
   (1) Was rendered during the 90-day period prior to application
for, his or her Medi-Cal card, or after application for but prior to
the issuance of, his or her Medi-Cal card, for which the card
authorizes payment under Section 14018 or 14019, or was charged to
the beneficiary as excess copayment during the period after issuance
of his or her Medi-Cal card.
   (2) Is not payable by a third party under contractual or other
legal entitlement.
   (3) Was not used to satisfy his or her paid or obligated liability
for health care services or to establish eligibility.
   (b) To the extent permitted by federal law, whether or not a
facility actually evicts a beneficiary, a beneficiary who may validly
be evicted pursuant to Section 1439.7 of the Health and Safety Code,
and who has received and paid for health care services otherwise
covered by the Medi-Cal program shall not be entitled to the return
from a provider of any part of the payment for which service was
rendered during any period prior to the date upon which knowledge is
acquired by a provider of the application of a beneficiary for
Medi-Cal or the date of application for Medi-Cal, whichever is later.
   (c) Upon presentation of the Medi-Cal card or other proof of
eligibility, a provider shall submit a Medi-Cal claim for
reimbursement, subject to the rules and regulations of the Medi-Cal
program.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), payment received from the
state in accordance with Medi-Cal fee structures shall constitute
payment in full, except that a provider, after making a full refund
to the department of any Medi-Cal payments received for services, may
recover all provider fees to the extent that any other contractual
entitlement, including, but not limited to, a private group or
indemnification insurance program, is obligated to pay the charges
for the care provided a beneficiary.
   (e) A provider shall return any and all payments made by a
beneficiary, or any person on behalf of a beneficiary, other than a
third party obligated to pay charges by reason of a beneficiary's
other contractual or legal entitlement for Medi-Cal program covered
services upon receipt of Medi-Cal payment.
   (f) To the extent permitted by federal law, the department shall
waive overpayments made to a pharmacy provider that would otherwise
be reimbursable to the department for prescription drugs returned to
a pharmacy provider from a nursing facility upon discontinuation of
the drug therapy or death of a beneficiary.
   (g) The department shall ensure payment to a beneficiary from a
provider. A provider shall be notified in writing by the department
when a beneficiary has submitted a claim to the department for
reimbursement of services provided during the periods specified in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a). If a provider is not currently
enrolled in the Medi-Cal program, the department shall assist in that
enrollment. Enrollment in the Medi-Cal program may be made
retroactive to the date the service was rendered.
   (h) If a provider fails or refuses to reimburse a beneficiary for
services provided during the periods specified in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a), within 90 days of receipt by the department of a
written request by a beneficiary or a representative of a
beneficiary, the department may take enforcement action that may
include, but shall not be limited to, any or all of the following:
   (1) Withholding of future provider payments.
   (2) Suspension of a provider from participation in the Medi-Cal
program.
   (3) Recoupment of funds from a provider.
   (i) If a provider fails or refuses to reimburse a beneficiary
within 90 days after receipt by the department of a written request
from a beneficiary or a representative of a beneficiary, the
department shall directly reimburse a beneficiary for medically
necessary health care expenses incurred during the periods specified
in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a). The department shall reimburse a
beneficiary only to the extent that federal financial participation
is available and only when the claim meets all of the following
criteria:
   (1) The service was a covered benefit under the Medi-Cal program.
   (2) The provider was an enrolled Medi-Cal provider at the time the
service was rendered.
   (3) The service was ordered by a health care provider, within the
scope of his or her practice.
   (4) The beneficiary is eligible for reimbursement, as specified in
subdivision (a).
   (5) The reimbursement shall be the amount paid by the beneficiary,
not to exceed the rate established for that service under the
Medi-Cal program.
   (j) Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of the Government Code, this section may be
implemented with a provider bulletin or similar notification, without
any further regulatory action.