2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14021.4.  (a) The State Department of Mental Health shall prepare by
January 15, 1991, amendments to California's plan for federal
Medi-Cal grants for medical assistance programs, pursuant to
Subchapter XIX (commencing with Section 1396) of Title 42 of the
United States Code, to accomplish the following objectives:
   (1) Expansion of the location and type of therapeutic services
offered to the mentally ill under Medi-Cal by the category of "other
diagnostic, screening, preventative, and rehabilitative services"
which is available to states under the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
Sec. 1396d(a)(13); 42 C.F.R. 440.130).
   (2) Expansion of federal financial participation in the costs of
community mental health services provided by local Short-Doyle
community mental health programs or under contract to local
Short-Doyle community mental health programs.
   (3) Expansion of the location where reimbursable Short-Doyle
Medi-Cal mental health services can be provided, including home,
school, and community based sites.
   (4) Expansion of federal financial participation for services
which meet the rehabilitation needs of severely mentally ill
consumers, including, but not limited to, medication management,
functional rehabilitation assessments of clients, and rehabilitative
services which include remedial services directed at restoration to
the highest possible functional level for persons with psychiatric
disabilities and maximum reduction of symptoms of mental illness.
   (5) Improvement of fiscal systems and accountability structures
for Short-Doyle Medi-Cal and Short-Doyle costs and rates, with the
goal of achieving federal fiscal requirements.
   (b) This Short-Doyle Medi-Cal state plan revision shall be
completed with review and comments by the California Conference of
Local Mental Health Directors and other appropriate groups. The
addition of the rehabilitative option shall be limited to Short-Doyle
providers certified to provide Medi-Cal under this option.
   (c) The State Department of Health Services shall review the state
plan revision for medicaid services as recommended by the State
Department of Mental Health. If the state plan amendment satisfies
published federal requirements for these amendments and if the State
Department of Health Services has approved and submitted to the
Health Care Financing Administration a plan of correction for audit
issues identified for the Short-Doyle Medi-Cal program, then the
department shall promptly pursue federal adoption of the state plan
revision. If the State Department of Health Services does not
recommend adoption of the revision, it shall report on the financial
and programmatic implications of the proposal and the reasons for the
rejection to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee by July 1, 1991.
   (d) The state and local funds required to match federal financial
participation shall include, but not be limited to, Short-Doyle and
county matching funds. Additional General Fund moneys for this
purpose shall be subject to appropriation in the annual Budget Act.
   (e) It is the intent of the Legislature that the rehabilitation
option of the state medicaid plan be implemented to expand and
provide flexibility to treatment services and to increase the federal
participation without increasing the costs to the General Fund.
   (f) It is the intent of the Legislature that addition of the
rehabilitation option as a Short-Doyle Medi-Cal benefit shall become
operative only after the Health Care Financing Administration has
reviewed and approved the state plan revision submitted by the State
Department of Health Services, a plan of correction approved by the
department for audit issues identified for the Short-Doyle Medi-Cal
program has been submitted, and the requirements of this section have
been fully satisfied.
   (g) If the Medi-Cal state plan revision required by this section
is approved by the State Department of Health Services, and submitted
for federal approval, the State Department of Mental Health shall
review and revise the quality assurance standards and guidelines
required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 4070) of Chapter 2 of
Division 4 to meet the necessary standards to assure that quality
services are delivered to the eligible population. This review shall
include, but not be limited to, appropriate use of mental health
professionals, including psychiatrists, in the treatment and
rehabilitation of clients under this model. The existing quality
assurance standards and guidelines shall remain in effect until the
adoption of the new quality assurance standards and guidelines.
   (h) Consistent with services offered to persons who are mentally
ill under the Medi-Cal program, as required by this section, it is
the intent of the Legislature for the State Department of Mental
Health, working collaboratively with the department, to include care
and treatment of persons with mental disorders who are eligible for
the Medi-Cal program in facilities with a bed capacity of 16 beds or
less.