2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14007.5.  (a) Aliens shall be eligible for Medi-Cal, whether
federally funded or state-funded, only to the same extent as
* * *
permission of the United States Immigration and Naturalization
Service and whose departure the United States Immigration and
Naturalization Service does not contemplate enforcing and with
respect to whom federal financial participation is available under
Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act.
   (c) Any alien whose immigration status has been adjusted either to
lawful temporary resident or lawful permanent resident in accordance
with the provisions of Section 210, 210A, or 245A of the federal
Immigration and Nationality Act, and who meets all other eligibility
requirements, shall be eligible only for care and services under
Medi-Cal for which the alien is not disqualified pursuant to those
sections of the federal act.
   (d) Any alien who is otherwise eligible for Medi-Cal services, but
who does not meet the requirements under subdivision (b) or (c),
shall only be eligible for care and services that are necessary for
the treatment of an emergency medical condition and medical care
directly related to the emergency, as defined in federal law. For
purposes of this section, the term "emergency medical condition"
means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of
sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of
immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in
any of the following:
   (1) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy.
   (2) Serious impairment to bodily functions.
   (3) Serious dysfunction to any bodily organ or part. It is the
intent of this section to entitle eligible individuals to inpatient
and outpatient services that are necessary for the treatment of the
emergency medical condition in the same manner as administered by the
department through regulations and provisions of federal law.
   (e) Pursuant to Section 14001.2, each county department shall
require that each applicant for, or beneficiary of, Medi-Cal,
including a child, shall provide his or her social security number
account number, or numbers, if he or she has more than one social
security number.
   (f) (1) In order to be eligible for benefits under subdivision (b)
or (c), an alien applicant or beneficiary shall present alien
registration documentation or other proof of satisfactory immigration
status from the United States Immigration and Naturalization
Service.
   (2) Any alien who meets all other program requirements but who
lacks documentation of alien registration or other proof of
satisfactory immigration status shall be provided a reasonable
opportunity to submit the evidence. For purposes of this paragraph,
"reasonable opportunity" means 30 days or the time it actually takes
the county to process the Medi-Cal application, whichever is longer.
   (3) During the reasonable opportunity period under paragraph (2),
the county department shall process the applicant's application for
medical assistance in a manner that conforms to its normal processing
procedures and timeframes.
   (g) (1) The county department shall grant only the Medi-Cal
benefits set forth in subdivision (d) of this section or in Section
14007.7 to any individual who, after 30 calendar days or the time it
actually takes the county to process the Medi-Cal application,
whichever is longer, has failed to submit documents constituting
reasonable evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status for
Medi-Cal purposes, or who is reported by the United States
Immigration and Naturalization Service to lack a satisfactory
immigration status for Medi-Cal purposes.
   (2) If an alien has been receiving Medi-Cal benefits based on
eligibility established prior to the effective date of this section
and that individual, upon redetermination of eligibility for
benefits, fails to submit documents constituting reasonable evidence
indicating a satisfactory immigration status for Medi-Cal purposes,
the county department shall discontinue the Medi-Cal benefits, except
for the care and services set forth in subdivision (d) of this
section or in Section 14007.7. The county department shall provide
adequate notice to the individual of any adverse action and shall
accord the individual an opportunity for a fair hearing if he or she
requests one.
   (h) To the extent permitted by federal law and regulations, an
alien applying for services under subdivisions (b) and (c) shall be
granted eligibility for the scope of services to which he or she
would otherwise be entitled if, at the time the county department
makes the determination about his or her eligibility, the alien meets
either of the following requirements:
   (1) He or she has not had a reasonable opportunity to submit
documents constituting reasonable evidence indicating satisfactory
immigration status.
   (2) He or she has provided documents constituting reasonable
evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status, but the county
department has not received timely verification of the alien's
immigration status from the United States Immigration and
Naturalization Service.
   (3) The verification process shall protect the privacy of all
participants. An alien's immigration status shall be subject to
verification by the United States Immigration and Naturalization
Service, to the extent required for receipt of federal financial
participation in the Medi-Cal program.
   (i) If an alien does not declare status as a lawful permanent
resident or alien permanently residing under color of law, or as an
alien legalized under Section 210, 210A, or 245A of the federal
Immigration and Nationality Act (P.L. 82-414), Medi-Cal coverage
under subdivision (d) of this section or in Section 14007.7 shall be
provided to the individual if he or she is otherwise eligible.
* * *