2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14011.2.  (a) The department shall require that each applicant for
or beneficiary of Medi-Cal, including a child, who is not a recipient
of aid under the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
11200) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 12000) shall provide his
or her social security account number, or numbers, if he or she has
more than one such number.
   (b) The requirement for a social security account number shall be
a condition of eligibility only for the applicant who is seeking or
the beneficiary who is receiving (1) full-scope medical benefits or
(2), pursuant to Section 14007.5, restricted medical benefits
(emergency and pregnancy-related services only), and, in either case,
who declares, as required in subdivision (d), that he or she is a
citizen or national of the United States, and, if he or she is not a
citizen or national of the United States, that he or she has
satisfactory immigration status.
   (c) The requirement for a social security account number shall not
be a condition of eligibility for the applicant who is seeking or
the beneficiary who is receiving, pursuant to Section 14007.5,
restricted medical benefits (emergency and pregnancy-related services
only), and who has not made the declaration, as required in
subdivision (d), that he or she is not a citizen or national of the
United States, and, if he or she is not a citizen or national of the
United States, that he or she does not have satisfactory immigration
status.
   (d) Every applicant or beneficiary or, in the case of a child, by
the child's caretaker relative or legal guardian on his or her behalf
shall declare, under penalty of perjury, that he or she is, or is
not any of the following:
   (1) A citizen of the United States.
   (2) A national of the United States.
   (3) An alien who has satisfactory immigration status.
   (e) (1) Notwithstanding Section 50301.1 of Title 22 of the
California Code of Regulations, an individual who declares to be a
citizen or national of the United States in accordance with Section
1903(i)(22) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396b
(i)(22)) shall present satisfactory documentary evidence of
citizenship or nationality in compliance with Section 1903(x) (42
U.S.C. Sec. 1396b(x) of the federal Social Security Act). Except as
otherwise provided in Section 14007.2 and in paragraph (7), no
services shall be available under this chapter for an individual who
fails to comply with the documentation requirements of this section.
   (2) (A) The documentation required pursuant to paragraph (1) shall
be provided once by each individual, as follows:
   (i) During the initial application process for applicants.
   (ii) During the redetermination process for existing
beneficiaries.
   (B) If the documentation is obtained from a beneficiary, the
county shall maintain a copy of the documentation in the case file of
the beneficiary, and shall not request this documentation again.
   (C) If electronic verification is used, a record of the
documentation shall be maintained in the case record and shall not be
requested again.
   (D) Once the required documentation has been obtained by the
county, the beneficiary shall not be required to provide it again,
even if he or she is transferring to or applying in a new county.
   (3) To the extent that federal financial participation is
available, the department shall provide for exceptions or
alternatives to the documentation requirements imposed by this
subdivision as a means of providing individuals with increased
flexibility and ability to provide satisfactory documentary evidence
within a reasonable period of time. These exceptions or alternatives
may include, but shall not be limited to, using an expanded list of
acceptable documents, relying on electronic data matches for birth
certificates, relying on a sworn affidavit of citizenship with
respect to an individual who can demonstrate good cause for his or
her inability or other failure to provide the required documentation,
and relying on other information that may be available
electronically.
   (4) (A) To the extent that federal financial participation is
available, the department shall rely on the eligibility
determinations for the CalWORKs program or the Aid to Families with
Dependent Children-Foster Care program as meeting the requirements of
this section.
   (B) To the extent that federal financial participation is
available, an individual shall be deemed to have met the
documentation requirements of this subdivision if the individual has
been determined to be eligible for supplemental security income
pursuant to Title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1601
et seq.).
   (5) The following provisions shall apply to the extent that
federal financial participation is available:
   (A) If an individual cooperates in the effort to obtain and
present the documentation required under this subdivision, the
individual shall be given as much time as is allowed by federal law
and policy to present that documentation.
   (B) During the time period described in subparagraph (A), an
applicant shall receive the scope of Medi-Cal benefits for which the
applicant is otherwise eligible.
   (6) To the extent that federal financial participation is
available, the county shall do all of the following to assist an
individual in obtaining and presenting the documentation required
under this subdivision:
   (A) For an applicant who does not present the required
documentation at the time of application, the county, during the time
period described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5), shall assist
the applicant in obtaining that documentation.
   (B) For a current beneficiary who has not yet documented his or
her citizenship, the county shall do the following:
   (i) If, at the time of annual redetermination, the beneficiary
* * *