2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14022.4.  (a) Any nursing facility or any category of intermediate
care facility for the developmentally disabled currently certified to
participate in the Medi-Cal program may not voluntarily withdraw
from the program unless all of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The facility shall file with the department a notice of intent
to withdraw from the Medi-Cal program.
   (2) Except for patients to be transferred or discharged only for
medical reasons, or for patients' welfare or that of other patients,
or for nonpayment for his or her stay, the facility shall not
subsequently evict any Medi-Cal recipient or private pay patient
residing in the facility at the time the notice of intent to withdraw
from the Medi-Cal program is filed.
   (3) Patients admitted to the facility on or after the date of the
notice of intent to withdraw from the Medi-Cal program shall be
advised orally and in writing of both the following:
   (A) That the facility intends to withdraw from the Medi-Cal
program.
   (B) That notwithstanding Section 14124.7, the facility is not
required to keep a new resident who converts from private pay to
Medi-Cal.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to facilities that have filed,
prior to May 1, 1987, a notice of intent to withdraw from the
Medi-Cal program.
   (c) The department shall notify the appropriate substate ombudsmen
monthly as to which facilities have filed a notice of intent to
withdraw from the Medi-Cal program. This information shall also be
made available to the public and noted in facility files available in
each district office.
   (d) The facility may formally withdraw from the Medi-Cal program
when all patients residing in the facility at the time the facility
filed the notice of intent to withdraw from the Medi-Cal program no
longer reside in the facility.
   (e) If a facility that has withdrawn as a Medi-Cal provider
pursuant to this section subsequently reapplies to the department to
become a Medi-Cal provider, the department shall require as a
condition of becoming a Medi-Cal provider that the facility enter
into a five-year Medi-Cal provider contract with the department.
   (f) (1) This section shall be inoperative in the event federal law
or federal or state appellate judicial decisions prohibit
implementation or invalidate any part of this section.
   (2) In the event of any occurrence which renders this section
inoperative pursuant to paragraph (1), the department shall within 30
days, report that information to the Legislature.
   (g) (1) This section does not apply to any facility which ceases
operations entirely.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, "ceases operations entirely"
means not being in operation for a period of not less than 12
months.