2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14006.4.  (a) The statement required by Sections 14006.2 and 14006.3
shall be in the following form:
               "NOTICE REGARDING STANDARDS FOR MEDI-CAL ELIGIBILITY
   If you or your spouse is in or is entering a nursing facility,
read this important message!
   You or your spouse do not have to use all your resources, such as
savings, before Medi-Cal might help pay for all or some of the costs
of a nursing facility.
   You should be aware of the following to take advantage of these
provisions of the law:
                                UNMARRIED RESIDENT
   An unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal
benefits if he or she has less than (insert amount of individual's
resource allowance) in available resources. A home is an exempt
resource and is not considered against the resource limit, as long as
the resident states on the Medi-Cal application that he or she
intends to return home. Clothes, household furnishings, irrevocable
burial plans, burial plots, and an automobile are examples of other
exempt resources.
   If an unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal
reimbursement, he or she is allowed to keep from his or her monthly
income a personal allowance of (insert amount of personal needs
allowance) plus the amount of health insurance premiums paid monthly.
The remainder of the monthly income is paid to the nursing facility
as a monthly deductible called the "Medi-Cal share of cost."
                                 MARRIED RESIDENT
   If one spouse lives in a nursing facility, and the other spouse
does not live in a nursing facility, the Medi-Cal program will pay
some or all of the nursing facility costs as long as the couple
together does not have more than (insert amount of Community Spouse
Resource Allowance plus individual's resource allowance) in available
assets. The couple's home will not be counted against this (insert
amount of Community Spouse Resource Allowance plus individual's
resource allowance), as long as one spouse or a dependent relative,
or both, lives in the home, or the spouse in the nursing facility
states on the Medi-Cal application that he or she intends to return
to the couple's home to live.
   If a spouse is eligible for Medi-Cal payment of nursing facility
costs, the spouse living at home is allowed to keep a monthly income
of at least his or her individual monthly income or (insert amount of
Minimum Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance), whichever is greater.
Of the couple's remaining monthly income, the spouse in the nursing
facility is allowed to keep a personal allowance of (insert amount of
personal needs allowance) plus the amount of health insurance
premiums paid monthly. The remaining money, if any, generally must be
paid to the nursing facility as the Medi-Cal share of cost. The
Medi-Cal program will pay remaining nursing facility costs.
   Under certain circumstances, an at-home spouse can obtain an order
from an administrative law judge that will allow the at-home spouse
to retain additional resources or income. Such an order can allow the
couple to retain more than (insert amount of Community Spouse
Resource Allowance plus individual's resource allowance) in available
resources, if the income that could be generated by the retained
resources would not cause the total monthly income available to the
at-home spouse to exceed (insert amount of Monthly Maintenance Needs
Allowance). Such an order also can allow the at-home spouse to retain
more than (insert amount of Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance) in
monthly income, if the extra income is necessary "due to exceptional
circumstances resulting in significant financial duress."
   An at-home spouse also may obtain a court order to increase the
amount of income and resources that he or she is allowed to retain,
or to transfer property from the spouse in the nursing facility to
the at-home spouse. You should contact a knowledgeable attorney for
further information regarding court orders.
   The paragraphs above do not apply if both spouses live in a
nursing facility and neither previously has been granted Medi-Cal
eligibility. In this situation, the spouses may be able to hasten
Medi-Cal eligibility by entering into an agreement that divides their
community property. The advice of a knowledgeable attorney should be
obtained prior to the signing of this type of agreement.
   Note: For married couples, the resource limit ((insert amount of
Community Spouse Resource Allowance plus individual's resource
allowance) in (insert current year)) and income limit ((insert amount
of Minimum Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance) in (insert current
year)) generally increase a slight amount on January 1 of every year.
          TRANSFER OF HOME FOR BOTH A MARRIED AND AN UNMARRIED
RESIDENT
   A transfer of a property interest in a resident's home will not
cause ineligibility for Medi-Cal reimbursement if either of the
following conditions is met:
   (a) At the time of transfer, the recipient of the property
interest states in writing that the resident would have been allowed
to return to the home at the time of the transfer, if the resident's
medical condition allowed him or her to leave the nursing facility.
This provision shall only apply if the home has been considered an
exempt resource because of the resident's intent to return home.
   (b) The home is transferred to one of the following individuals:
   (1) The resident's spouse.
   (2) The resident's minor or disabled child.
   (3) A sibling of the resident who has an equity interest in the
home, and who resided in the resident's home for at least one year
immediately before the resident began living in institutions.
   (4) A son or daughter of the resident who resided in the resident'
s home at least two years before the resident began living in
institutions, and who provided care to the resident that permitted
* * *