2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 14000-14029.5 :: Article 1. General Provisions
14029.5.  (a) (1) Commencing January 1, 2008, immediately following
the issuance of an order of the juvenile court, pertaining to the
disposition of a ward of the county, committing that ward to a
juvenile hall, camp, or ranch for 30 days or longer, the county
juvenile detention facility shall provide the appropriate county
welfare department with the ward's name, his or her scheduled or
actual release date, any known information regarding the ward's
Medi-Cal status prior to disposition, and sufficient information,
when available, for the county welfare department to begin the
process of determining the ward's eligibility for benefits under this
chapter, including, if the ward is a minor, contact information for
the ward's parent or guardian, if available.
   (2) If the ward is a minor, prior to providing information to the
county welfare department pursuant to paragraph (1), the county
juvenile detention facility shall notify the parent or guardian, in
writing, of its intention to submit the information required by that
paragraph to the county welfare department. The parent or guardian
shall be given a reasonable time to opt out of the Medi-Cal
eligibility determination provided for under this section, in which
case the county juvenile detention facility shall not comply with
paragraph (1).
   (3) For purposes of this section, "ward" means a person in the
custody of a county juvenile detention facility.
   (b) (1) Upon receipt of the information described in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a), and pursuant to the protocols and procedures
developed pursuant to subdivision (c), the county welfare department
shall initiate an application for any ward not already enrolled in
the Medi-Cal program, and determine the individual's eligibility for
benefits under the Medi-Cal program. If the ward is a minor, the
county welfare department shall promptly contact the parent or
guardian to arrange for completion of the application. If the
cooperation of the minor's parent or guardian is necessary to
complete the application, but the parent or guardian fails to
cooperate in completing the application, the county welfare
department shall deny the application in accordance with due process
requirements. The county shall expedite the application of a ward
who, according to the information provided pursuant to paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a), is scheduled to be released in fewer than 45
days.
   (2) If the county welfare department determines that the ward does
not meet the eligibility requirements for the Medi-Cal program, the
county welfare department, with the consent of the ward's parent or
guardian, if the ward is a minor, shall forward the ward's
information to the appropriate entity to determine eligibility for
the Healthy Families Program, or other appropriate health coverage
program, as determined by the department.
   (3) If the county welfare department determines that a ward meets
eligibility requirements for the Medi-Cal program, the county shall
provide sufficient documentation to enable the ward to obtain
necessary medical care upon his or her release from custody.
   (c) Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the
department shall implement this section by means of all-county
letters or similar instructions, without taking any further
regulatory action. Thereafter, the department shall adopt
regulations, as necessary, to implement this section in accordance
with the requirements of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340)
of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (d) The department shall seek any federal waivers necessary for
the implementation of this section.