2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11450-11469.1 :: Article 6. Computation And Payment Of Aid Grants
11461.1.  It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure quality care
for children who are placed in foster family homes. Therefore, the
State Department of Social Services is directed to work with
counties, foster parent associations, representatives of the
community colleges, representatives of foster youth organizations,
legislative staff members, and other interested parties concerning
training requirements, experience, and retention of foster parents
and the capacity of foster homes.