2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11450-11469.1 :: Article 6. Computation And Payment Of Aid Grants
11462.06.  (a) For purposes of the administration of this article,
including the setting of group home rates, the department shall deem
the reasonable costs of leases for shelter care for foster children
to be allowable costs. Reimbursement of shelter costs shall not
exceed 12 percent of the fair market value of owned, leased, or
rented buildings, including any structures, improvements, edifices,
land, grounds, and other similar property that is owned, leased, or
rented by the group home and that is used for group home programs and
activities, exclusive of idle capacity and capacity used for
nongroup home programs and activities. Shelter costs shall be
considered reasonable in relation to the fair market value limit as
described in subdivision (b).
   (b) For purposes of this section, fair market value of leased
property shall be determined by either of the following methods, as
chosen by the provider:
   (1) The market value shown on the last tax bill for the cost
reporting period.
   (2) The market value determined by an independent appraisal. The
appraisal shall be performed by a qualified, professional appraiser
who, at a minimum, meets standards for appraisers as specified in
Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 3500) of Title 10 of the
California Code of Regulations. The appraisal shall not be deemed
independent if performed under a less-than-arms-length agreement, or
if performed by a person or persons employed by, or under contract
with, the group home for purposes other than performing appraisals,
or by a person having a material interest in any group home which
receives foster care payments. If the department believes an
appraisal does not meet these standards, the department shall give
its reasons in writing to the provider and provide an opportunity for
appeal.
   (c) (1) The department may adopt emergency regulations in order to
implement this section, in accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing
with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.
   (2) The adoption of emergency regulations pursuant to this section
shall be deemed to be an emergency and considered by the Office of
Administrative Law as necessary for the immediate preservation of the
public peace, health and safety, or general welfare.
   (3) Emergency regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall
be exempt from the review and approval of the Office of
Administrative Law.
   (4) The emergency regulations authorized by this section shall be
submitted to the Office of Administrative Law for filing with the
Secretary of State and publication in the California Code of
Regulations.
   (d) (1) Commencing July 1, 2003, any group home provider with a
self-dealing lease transaction for shelter costs, as defined in
Section 5233 of the Corporations Code, shall not be eligible for an
AFDC-FC rate.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), providers that received an
approval letter for a self-dealing lease transaction for shelter
costs during the 2002-03 fiscal year from the Charitable Trust
Section of the Department of Justice shall be eligible to continue to
receive an AFDC-FC rate until the date that the lease expires, or is
modified, extended, or terminated, whichever occurs first. These
providers shall be ineligible to receive an AFDC-FC rate after that
date if they have entered into any self-dealing lease transactions
for group home shelter costs.