2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11450-11469.1 :: Article 6. Computation And Payment Of Aid Grants
11466.22.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure overall
program integrity in the AFDC-FC program through the establishment
of an effective and efficient process for the collection of group
home provider sustained overpayments. Furthermore, the intent of the
Legislature is to ensure that children placed in an AFDC-FC group
home program receive the level of care and supervision commensurate
with the group home program's rate classification level.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, a group home provider is a
licensee of one or more group homes, as defined in subdivision (h) of
Section 11400, receiving foster care maintenance payments under the
AFDC-FC program. The department may collect a sustained overpayment
from the party responsible for the sustained overpayment, regardless
of whether the party remains in the business of providing group home
programs, and regardless of whether the party remains licensed by the
department.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, a group home provider
overpayment is an overpayment that results in an audit period when a
group home provider receives a rate reimbursement to which it is not
entitled. If a group home provider receives a rate reimbursement to
which it is not entitled, it shall be liable to repay the
overpayment.
   (d) (1) Overpayments shall be determined by either a group home
provider audit or a group home provider self-reporting an
overpayment.
   (2) If an informal hearing is not requested, or on the 60th day
after an informal decision if a provider or the department does not
file a notice of intent to file a formal appeal, or on the 30th day
following a formal appeal hearing decision, whichever is latest, a
group home provider overpayment shall be sustained for collection
purposes and the department shall issue a demand letter for repayment
of the sustained overpayment.
   (3) The department shall establish a voluntary repayment agreement
procedure with a maximum repayment period of nine years. The
procedure shall take into account the amount of the overpayment,
projected annual income of the program that caused the overpayment, a
minimum repayment amount, including principal and interest, of 3
percent of annual income prorated on a monthly basis, simple interest
for the first seven years of the voluntary repayment agreement on
the overpayment amount based on the Surplus Money Investment Fund,
and simple interest for the eighth and ninth years of the voluntary
repayment agreement based on the prime rate at that time plus 3
percent. The department may adopt regulations permitting the
director, at his or her discretion, to renegotiate the volunteer
repayment agreement if the director determines that the agreement
would cause severe harm to children in placement.
   (4) The department shall establish an involuntary overpayment
collection procedure, that shall take into account the amount of the
overpayment, projected annual income, a minimum required repayment
amount, including principal and interest, of 5 percent of the annual
income prorated on a monthly basis, simple interest on the
overpayment amount based on the Surplus Money Investment Fund, and a
maximum repayment period of seven years. The department may establish
regulations permitting the director at his or her discretion to
renegotiate the involuntary payment agreement if the director
determines that the agreement would cause severe harm to children in
placement.
   (e) The department shall develop regulations for recovery of any
group home provider sustained overpayments. The regulations shall
prioritize collection methods, that shall include voluntary repayment
agreement procedures, involuntary overpayment collection procedures,
including the use of a statutory lien, rate request denials, rate
decreases without an RCL reduction, and rate terminations.
   (f) Whenever the department determines that a group home provider
sustained overpayment has occurred, the department shall recover from
the group home provider the full amount of the sustained
overpayment, and simple interest on the sustained overpayment amount,
pursuant to methods described in subdivision (e), against the group
home provider's income or assets.
   (g) If a provider is successful in its appeal of a collected
overpayment, it shall be repaid the collected overpayment plus simple
interest based on the Surplus Money Investment Fund.