2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11450-11469.1 :: Article 6. Computation And Payment Of Aid Grants
11450.16.  (a) For purposes of determining eligibility under this
chapter, and for computing the amount of aid payment under Section
11450, families shall be grouped into assistance units.
   (b) Every assistance unit shall include at least one of the
following persons:
   (1) One of each of the following:
   (A) An eligible child.
   (B) The caretaker relative of an otherwise eligible child who is
not receiving aid under Section 11250 because that child is receiving
benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act (Subchapter 16
(commencing with Section 1381), of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the
United States Code), or Kin-GAP payments under Section 11364, or
foster care payments under Section 11461.
   (2) A pregnant woman who is eligible for payments under
subdivision (c) of Section 11450.
   (c) Every assistance unit shall, in addition to the requirements
of subdivision (b), include the eligible parents of the eligible
child and the eligible siblings, including half-siblings, of the
eligible child when those persons reside in the same home as the
eligible child. This subdivision shall not apply to any convicted
offender who is permitted to reside at the home of the eligible child
as part of a court-imposed sentence and who is considered an absent
parent under Section 11250.
   (d) An assistance unit may, at the option of the family comprising
the assistance unit, also include the nonparent caretaker relative
of the eligible child, the spouse of the parent of the eligible
child, otherwise eligible nonsibling children in the care of the
caretaker relative of the eligible child, and the alternatively
sentenced offender parent exempted under subdivision (c).
   (e) If two or more assistance units reside in the same home, they
shall be combined into one assistance unit when any of the following
circumstances occur:
   (1) There is a common caretaker relative for the eligible
children.
   (2) One caretaker relative marries another caretaker relative.
   (3) Two caretaker relatives are the parents of an eligible child.
   (f) For purposes of this section, "caretaker relative" means the
parent or other relative, as defined by regulations adopted by the
department, who exercises responsibility and control of a child.
11451.  Any county may, in its discretion, pay from its own funds
additional sums for the care of any needy child, and the state and
county may pay such aid as is needed for the adequate care of the
family from other state or county funds.