2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11450-11469.1 :: Article 6. Computation And Payment Of Aid Grants
Section 11453. The resultant amounts shall constitute the new
standardized schedule of rates, subject to further adjustment
pursuant to subparagraph (B).
   (B) In addition to the adjustment in subparagraph (A), commencing
January 1, 2000, the standardized rate for each RCL shall be
increased by 2.36 percent, rounded to the nearest dollar. The
resultant amounts shall constitute the new standardized schedule of
rates.
   (2) Beginning with the 2000-01 fiscal year, the standardized
schedule of rates shall be adjusted annually by an amount equal to
the CNI computed pursuant to Section 11453, subject to the
availability of funds. The resultant amounts shall constitute the new
standardized schedule of rates.
   (3) Effective January 1, 2001, the amount included in the standard
rate for each Rate Classification Level (RCL) for the salaries,
wages, and benefits for staff providing child care and supervision or
performing social work activities, or both, shall be increased by 10
percent. This additional funding shall be used by group home
programs solely to supplement staffing, salaries, wages, and benefit
levels of staff specified in this paragraph. The standard rate for
each RCL shall be recomputed using this adjusted amount and the
resultant rates shall constitute the new standardized schedule of
rates. The department may require a group home receiving this
additional funding to certify that the funding was utilized in
accordance with the provisions of this section.
   (4) Effective January 1, 2008, the amount included in the standard
rate for each RCL for the wages for staff providing child care and
supervision or performing social work activities, or both, shall be
increased by 5 percent, and the amount included for the payroll taxes
and other employer-paid benefits for these staff shall be increased
from 20.325 percent to 24 percent. The standard rate for each RCL
shall be recomputed using these adjusted amounts, and the resulting
rates shall constitute the new standardized schedule of rates.
   (5) The new standardized schedule of rates as provided for in
paragraph (4) shall be reduced by 10 percent, effective October 1,
2009, and the resulting rates shall constitute the new standardized
schedule of rates.
   (6) The rates of licensed group home providers, whose rates are
not established under the standardized schedule of rates, shall be
reduced by 10 percent, effective October 1, 2009.
   (h) The standardized schedule of rates pursuant to subdivisions
(f) and (g) shall be implemented as follows:
   (1) Any group home program that received an AFDC-FC rate in the
prior fiscal year at or above the standard rate for the RCL in the
current fiscal year shall continue to receive that rate.
   (2) Any group home program that received an AFDC-FC rate in the
prior fiscal year below the standard rate for the RCL in the current
fiscal year shall receive the RCL rate for the current year.
   (i) (1) The department shall not establish a rate for a new
program of a new or existing provider, or for an existing program at
a new location of an existing provider, unless the provider submits a
letter of recommendation from the host county, the primary placing
county, or a regional consortium of counties that includes all of the
following:
   (A) That the program is needed by that county.
   (B) That the provider is capable of effectively and efficiently
operating the program.
   (C) That the provider is willing and able to accept AFDC-FC
children for placement who are determined by the placing agency to
need the level of care and services that will be provided by the
program.
   (D) That, if the letter of recommendation is not being issued by
the host county, the primary placing county has notified the host
county of its intention to issue the letter and the host county was
given the opportunity 30 days to respond to this notification and to
discuss options with the primary placing county.
   (2) The department shall encourage the establishment of consortia
of county placing agencies on a regional basis for the purpose of
making decisions and recommendations about the need for, and use of,
group home programs and other foster care providers within the
regions.
   (3) The department shall annually conduct a county-by-county
survey to determine the unmet placement needs of children placed
pursuant to Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, and shall publish its
findings by November 1 of each year.
   (j) The department shall develop regulations specifying
ratesetting procedures for program expansions, reductions, or
modifications, including increases or decreases in licensed capacity,
or increases or decreases in level of care or services.
   (k) (1) For the purpose of this subdivision, "program change"
means any alteration to an existing group home program planned by a
provider that will increase the RCL or AFDC-FC rate. An increase in
the licensed capacity or other alteration to an existing group home
program that does not increase the RCL or AFDC-FC rate shall not
constitute a program change.
   (2) For the 1998-99, 1999-2000, and 2000-01 fiscal years, the rate
for a group home program shall not increase, as the result of a
program change, from the rate established for the program effective
July 1, 2000, and as adjusted pursuant to subparagraph (B) of
paragraph (1) of subdivision (g), except as provided in paragraph
(3).
   (3) (A) For the 1998-99, 1999-2000, and 2000-01 fiscal years, the
department shall not establish a rate for a new program of a new or
existing provider or approve a program change for an existing
provider that either increases the program's RCL or AFDC-FC rate, or
increases the licensed capacity of the program as a result of
decreases in another program with a lower RCL or lower AFDC-FC rate
that is operated by that provider, unless both of the following
* * *