2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11320-11329.5 :: Article 3.2. Welfare-to-work Activities
11325.2.  (a) At the time a recipient enters the welfare-to-work
program, the county shall conduct an appraisal, pursuant to
regulations adopted by the department, during which the recipient is
informed of the requirement to participate in training opportunities
available to a participant, and available supportive services. The
appraisal shall provide information about the recipient in the
following areas:
   (1) Employment history and skills.
   (2) Need for supportive services as described in Section 11323.2.
   (b) This section shall not apply to individuals subject to Article