2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11320-11329.5 :: Article 3.2. Welfare-to-work Activities
11325.23.  (a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any student
who, at the time he or she is required to participate under this
article pursuant to Section 11320.3, is enrolled in any undergraduate
degree or certificate program that leads to employment may continue
in that program if he or she is making satisfactory progress in that
program, the county determines that continuing in the program is
likely to lead to self-supporting employment for that recipient, and
the welfare-to-work plan reflects that determination.
   (2) Any individual who possesses a baccalaureate degree shall not
be eligible to participate under this section unless the individual
is pursuing a California regular classroom teaching credential in a
college or university with an approved teacher credential preparation
program.
   (3) (A) Subject to the limitation provided in subdivision (f), a
program shall be determined to lead to employment if it is on a list
of programs that the county welfare department and local education
agencies or providers agree lead to employment. The list shall be
agreed to annually, with the first list completed no later than
January 31, 1998. By January 1, 2000, all educational providers shall
report data regarding programs on the list for the purposes of the
report card established under Section 15037.1 of the Unemployment
Insurance Code for the programs to remain on the list.
   (B) For students not in a program on the list prepared under
subparagraph (A), the county shall determine if the program leads to
employment. The recipient shall be allowed to continue in the program
if the recipient demonstrates to the county that the program will
lead to self-supporting employment for that recipient and the
documentation is included in the welfare-to-work plan.
   (C) If participation in educational or vocational training, as
determined by the number of hours required for classroom, laboratory,
or internship activities, is not at least 32 hours, the county shall
require concurrent participation in work activities pursuant to
subdivisions (a) to (j), inclusive, of Section 11322.6 and Section
11325.22.
   (b) Participation in the self-initiated education or vocational
training program shall be reflected in the welfare-to-work plan
required by Section 11325.21. The welfare-to-work plan shall provide
that whenever an individual ceases to participate in, refuses to
attend regularly, or does not maintain satisfactory progress in the
self-initiated program, the individual shall participate under this
article in accordance with Section 11325.22.
   (c) Any person whose previously approved self-initiated education
or training program is interrupted for reasons that meet the good
cause criteria specified in subdivision (f) of Section 11320.3 may
resume participation in the same program if the participant
maintained good standing in the program while participating and the
self-initiated program continues to meet the approval criteria.
   (d) Supportive services reimbursement shall be provided for any
participant in a self-initiated training or education program
approved under this subdivision. This reimbursement shall be provided
if no other source of funding for those costs is available. Any
offset to supportive services payments shall be made in accordance
with subdivision (e) of Section 11323.4.
   (e) Any student who, at the time he or she is required to
participate under this article pursuant to Section 11320.3, has been
enrolled and is making satisfactory progress in a degree or
certificate program, but does not meet the criteria set forth in
subdivision (a), shall have until the beginning of the next
educational semester or quarter break to continue his or her
educational program if he or she continues to make satisfactory
progress. At the time the educational break occurs, the individual is
required to participate pursuant to Section 11320.1. A recipient not
expected to complete the program by the next break may continue his
or her education, provided he or she transfers at the end of the
current quarter or semester to a program that qualifies under that
subdivision, the county determines that participation is likely to
lead to self-supporting employment of the recipient, and the
welfare-to-work plan reflects that determination.
   (f) Any degree, certificate, or vocational program offered by a
private postsecondary training provider shall not be approved under
this section unless the program is either approved or exempted by the
appropriate state regulatory agency and the program is in compliance
with all other provisions of law.