2009 California Welfare and Institutions Code - Section 11320-11329.5 :: Article 3.2. Welfare-to-work Activities
11323.2.  (a) Necessary supportive services shall be available to
every participant in order to participate in the program activity to
which he or she is assigned or to accept employment or the
participant shall have good cause for not participating under
subdivision (f) of Section 11320.3. As provided in the
welfare-to-work plan entered into between the county and participant
pursuant to this article, supportive services shall include all of
the following:
   (1) Child care.
   (A) Paid child care shall be available to every participant with a
dependent child in the assistance unit who needs paid child care if
the child is 10 years of age or under, or requires child care or
supervision due to a physical, mental, or developmental disability or
other similar condition as verified by the county welfare
department, or who is under court supervision.
   (B) To the extent funds are available paid child care shall be
available to a participant with a dependent child in the assistance
unit who needs paid child care if the child is 11 or 12 years of age.
   (C) Necessary child care services shall be available to every
former recipient for up to two years, pursuant to Article 15.5
(commencing with Section 8350) of Chapter 2 of Part 6 of the
Education Code.
   (D) A child in foster care receiving benefits under Title IV-E of
the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 670 et seq.) or a
child who would become a dependent child except for the receipt of
federal Supplemental Security Income benefits pursuant to Title XVI
of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1381 et seq.)
shall be deemed to be a dependent child for the purposes of this
paragraph.
   (E) The provision of care and payment rates under this paragraph
shall be governed by Article 15.5 (commencing with Section 8350) of
Chapter 2 of Part 6 of the Education Code. Parent fees shall be
governed by subdivision (f) of Section 8263 of the Education Code.
   (2) Transportation costs, which shall be governed by regional
market rates as determined in accordance with regulations established
by the department.
   (3) Ancillary expenses, which shall include the cost of books,
tools, clothing specifically required for the job, fees, and other
necessary costs.
   (4) Personal counseling. A participant who has personal or family
problems that would affect the outcome of the welfare-to-work plan
entered into pursuant to this article shall, to the extent available,
receive necessary counseling or therapy to help him or her and his
or her family adjust to his or her job or training assignment.
   (b) If provided in a county plan, the county may continue to
provide case management and supportive services under this section to
former participants who become employed. The county may provide
these services for up to the first 12 months of employment to the
extent they are not available from other sources and are needed for
the individual to retain the employment.