2009 California Vehicle Code - Section 40300-40313 :: Article 1. Arrests
40300.6.  Section 40300.5 shall be liberally interpreted to further
safe roads and the control of driving while under the influence of an
alcoholic beverage or any drug in order to permit arrests to be made
pursuant to that section within a reasonable time and distance away
from the scene of a traffic accident.
   The enactment of this section during the 1985-86 Regular Session
of the Legislature does not constitute a change in, but is
declaratory of, the existing law.
40301.  Except as provided in this chapter, whenever a person is
arrested for any violation of this code declared to be a felony, he
shall be dealt with in like manner as upon arrest for the commission
of any other felony.
40302.  Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of this
code, not declared to be a felony, the arrested person shall be taken
without unnecessary delay before a magistrate within the county in
which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed and who
has jurisdiction of the offense and is nearest or most accessible
with reference to the place where the arrest is made in any of the
following cases:
   (a) When the person arrested fails to present his driver's license
or other satisfactory evidence of his identity for examination.
   (b) When the person arrested refuses to give his written promise
to appear in court.
   (c) When the person arrested demands an immediate appearance
before a magistrate.
   (d) When the person arrested is charged with violating Section
23152.