2009 California Vehicle Code - Section 40300-40313 :: Article 1. Arrests
40300.5.  In addition to the authority to make an arrest without a
warrant pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836
of the Penal Code, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a
person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the
person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic
beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic
beverage and any drug when any of the following exists:
   (a) The person is involved in a traffic accident.
   (b) The person is observed in or about a vehicle that is
obstructing a roadway.
   (c) The person will not be apprehended unless immediately
arrested.
   (d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage
property unless immediately arrested.
   (e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless
immediately arrested.