2009 California Vehicle Code - Section 40300-40313 :: Article 1. Arrests
40303.5.  Whenever any person is arrested for any of the following
offenses, the arresting officer shall permit the arrested person to
execute a notice containing a promise to correct the violation in
accordance with the provisions of Section 40610 unless the arresting
officer finds that any of the disqualifying conditions specified in
subdivision (b) of Section 40610 exist:
   (a) Any registration infraction set forth in Division 3
(commencing with Section 4000).
   (b) Any driver's license infraction set forth in Division 6
(commencing with Section 12500), and subdivision (a) of Section
12951, relating to possession of driver's license.
   (c) Section 21201, relating to bicycle equipment.
   (d) Any infraction involving equipment set forth in Division 12
(commencing with Section 24000), Division 13 (commencing with Section
29000), Division 14.8 (commencing with Section 34500), Division 16
(commencing with Section 36000), Division 16.5 (commencing with
Section 38000), and Division 16.7 (commencing with Section 39000).
40304.  Whenever any person is arrested by any member of the
California Highway Patrol for any violation of any state law
regulating the operation of vehicles or the use of the highways
declared to be a misdemeanor but which offense is not specified in
this code, he shall, in the judgment of the arresting officer, either
be given a 10-day notice to appear in the manner provided in this
chapter or be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate
within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have
been committed and who has jurisdiction of the offense and is nearest
or most accessible with reference to the place where the arrest is
made, or, upon demand of the person arrested, before a magistrate in
the judicial district in which the offense is alleged to have been
committed.