2009 California Vehicle Code - Section 22650-22711 :: Article 1. Authority To Remove Vehicles
22655.5.  A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing
with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, may remove
a motor vehicle from the highway or from public or private property
within the territorial limits in which the officer may act under the
following circumstances:
   (a) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private
property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the
vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense.
   (b) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private
property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the
vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been
committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily
be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed.
   (c) Notwithstanding Section 3068 of the Civil Code or Section
22851 of this code, no lien shall attach to a vehicle removed under
this section unless the vehicle was used by the alleged perpetrator
of the crime with the express or implied permission of the owner of
the vehicle.
   (d) In any prosecution of the crime for which a vehicle was
impounded pursuant to this section, the prosecutor may request, and
the court may order, the perpetrator of the crime, if convicted, to
pay the costs of towing and storage of the vehicle, and any
administrative charges imposed pursuant to Section 22850.5.
   (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1993.
22656.  Any peace officer, as that term is defined in Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code,
may remove a vehicle from the right-of-way of a railroad, street
railway, or light rail line located within the territorial limits in
which the officer is empowered to act if the vehicle is parked or
abandoned upon any track or within 7 1/2 feet of the nearest rail.
The officer may also remove a vehicle that is parked beyond 7 1/2
feet of the nearest rail but within the right-of-way of a railroad,
street railway, or light rail if signs are posted giving notice that
vehicles may be removed.
22658.  (a) The owner or person in lawful possession of private
property, including an association of a common interest development
as defined in Section 1351 of the Civil Code, may cause the removal
of a vehicle parked on the property to a storage facility that meets
the requirements of subdivision (n) under any of the following
circumstances:
* * *