2009 California Vehicle Code - Section 22650-22711 :: Article 1. Authority To Remove Vehicles
22651.5.  (a) Any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code,
or any regularly employed and salaried employee who is engaged in
directing traffic or enforcing parking laws or regulations, may, upon
the complaint of any person, remove a vehicle parked within 500 feet
of any occupied building of a school, community college, or
university during normal hours of operation, or a vehicle parked
within a residence or business district, from a highway or from
public or private property, if an alarm device or horn has been
activated within the vehicle, whether continuously activated or
intermittently and repeatedly activated, the peace officer or
designated employee is unable to locate the owner of the vehicle
within 20 minutes from the time of arrival at the vehicle's location,
and the alarm device or horn has not been completely silenced prior
to removal.
   (b) Upon removal of a vehicle from a highway or from public or
private property pursuant to this section, the peace officer or
designated employee ordering the removal shall immediately report the
removal and the location to which the vehicle is removed to the
Stolen Vehicle System of the Department of Justice.