2009 California Public Resources Code - Section 5097-5097.6 :: Chapter 1.7. Archaeological, Paleontological, And Historical Sites
5097.5.  (a) No person shall knowingly and willfully excavate upon,
or remove, destroy, injure, or deface, any historic or prehistoric
ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate paleontological
site, including fossilized footprints, inscriptions made by human
agency, rock art, or any other archaeological, paleontological or
historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express
permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over the lands.
Violation of this section is a misdemeanor.
   (b) As used in this section, "public lands" means lands owned by,
or under the jurisdiction of, the state, or any city, county,
district, authority, or public corporation, or any agency thereof.