2009 California Public Resources Code - Section 30150-30174 :: Chapter 2.5. Revisions To The Coastal Zone Boundary
30171.5.  (a) The amount of the mitigation fee for development on
nonprime agricultural lands in the coastal zone in the City of
Carlsbad that lie outside of the areas described in subdivision (f)
of Section 30170 and subdivision (b) of Section 30171 shall be
determined in the applicable segment of the local coastal program of
the City of Carlsbad, but shall not be less than five thousand
dollars ($5,000), nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), per
acre. All mitigation fees collected under this section shall be
deposited in the State Coastal Conservancy Fund.
   (b) All mitigation fees collected pursuant to this section are
hereby appropriated to, and shall be expended by, the State Coastal
Conservancy in the following order of priority:
   (1) Restoration of natural resources and wildlife habitat in
Batiquitos Lagoon.
   (2) Development of an interpretive center at Buena Vista Lagoon.
   (3) Provision of access to public beaches in the City of Carlsbad.
   (4) Any other project or activity benefiting or enhancing the use
of natural resources, including open field cultivated floriculture,
in the coastal zone in the City of Carlsbad that is provided for in
the local coastal program of the City of Carlsbad.
   (c) The State Coastal Conservancy may establish a special account
in the State Coastal Conservancy Fund and deposit mitigation fees
collected pursuant to this section in the special account. Any
interest accruing on that money in the special account shall be
expended pursuant to subdivision (b).
   (d) Not less than 50 percent of collected and bonded mitigation
fees shall be expended for the purpose specified in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b).
   (e) Other than to mitigate the agricultural conversion impacts for
which they are collected, none of the mitigation fees collected
pursuant to this section shall be used for elements of a project
which cause that project to be in compliance with this division or to
mitigate a project which would otherwise be inconsistent with this
division. When reviewing a potential project for consistency with
this subdivision, the State Coastal Conservancy shall consult with
the commission.
30172.  In the San Diego County, an area consisting of approximately
180 acres lying west and south of Palomar Airport as shown on Map
155, which has been placed on file with the Secretary of State on
April 22, 1980, shall be excluded from the coastal zone after the
City Engineer of the City of Carlsbad approves and the commission
certifies a drainage plan for the area, pursuant to the commission's
interim permit authority, which plan the city shall implement and
enforce.
30174.  Notwithstanding the maps adopted pursuant to Section 17 of
Chapter 1330 of the Statutes of 1976, as amended by Section 29 of
Chapter 1331 of the Statutes of 1976, the inland boundary of the
coastal zone, as shown on detailed coastal map 157 adopted by the
commission on March 1, 1977, shall be amended to conform to the
inland boundary shown on map A which is hereby adopted by reference
and which shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State and
the commission on the date of enactment of this section.
   The areas deleted and added to the coastal zone which are
specifically shown on map A are in the County of San Diego and are
generally described as follows:
   (a) In the vicinity of the intersection of Del Mar Heights Road
and the San Diego Freeway, approximately 250 acres are excluded as
specifically shown on map A.
   (b) In the vicinity of the intersection of Carmel Valley Road and
the San Diego Freeway, approximately 45 acres are added as
specifically shown on map A.
   (c) Near the head of the south branch of Los Penasquitos Canyon,
the boundary is moved seaward to the five-mile limit as described in
Section 30103 and as specifically shown on map A.