2009 California Public Resources Code - Section 30150-30174 :: Chapter 2.5. Revisions To The Coastal Zone Boundary
30171.2.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), on and after
January 1, 1985, no agricultural conversion fees may be levied or
collected under the agricultural subsidy program provided in the
local coastal program of the City of Carlsbad that was adopted and
certified pursuant to Section 30171. All other provisions of that
program shall continue to be operative, including the right to
develop designated areas as provided in the program.
   (b) This section shall not affect any right or obligation under
any agreement or contract entered into prior to January 1, 1985,
pursuant to that agricultural subsidy program, including the payment
of any fees and the right of development in accordance with the
provisions of the agreement or contract. As to these properties, the
agricultural subsidy fees in existence as of December 31, 1984, shall
be paid and allocated within the City of Carlsbad, or on projects
outside the city that benefit agricultural programs within the city,
in accordance with the provisions of the agricultural subsidy program
as it existed on September 30, 1984.
   (c) Any agricultural conversion fees collected pursuant to the
agricultural subsidy program and not deposited in the agricultural
improvement fund in accordance with the local coastal program or that
have not been expended in the form of agricultural subsidies
assigned to landowners by the local coastal program land use policy
plan on January 1, 1985, shall be used by the California Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board to reimburse the party that
paid the fees if no agreements or contracts have been entered into or
to the original parties to the agreements or contracts referred to
in subdivision (b) in proportion to the amount of fees paid by the
parties. However, if the property subject to the fee was under option
at the time that the original agreement or contract was entered into
and the optionee was a party to the agricultural subsidy agreement,
payments allocable to that property shall be paid to the optionee in
the event the optionee has exercised the option. Reimbursements under
this section shall be paid within 90 days after January 1, 1985, or
payment of the fee, whichever occurs later, and only after waiver by
the party being reimbursed of any potential legal rights resulting
from enactment of this section.
   (d) (1) Any person entitled to reimbursement of fees under
subdivision (c) shall file a claim with the California Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board, which shall determine the
validity of the claim and pay that person a pro rata share based on
the relative amounts of fees paid under the local coastal program or
any agreement or contract entered pursuant thereto.
   (2) There is hereby appropriated to the California Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board the fees referred to in
subdivision (c), for the purpose of making refunds under this
section.
   (e) Notwithstanding any geographical limitation contained in this
division, funds deposited pursuant to subdivision (b) may be expended
for physical or institutional development improvements needed to
facilitate long-term agricultural production within the City of
Carlsbad. These funds may be used to construct improvements outside
the coastal zone boundaries in San Diego County if the improvements
are not inconsistent with the Carlsbad local coastal program and the
State Coastal Conservancy determines that the improvements will
benefit agricultural production within the coastal zone of the City
of Carlsbad.