2009 California Public Resources Code - Section 30150-30174 :: Chapter 2.5. Revisions To The Coastal Zone Boundary
30166.5.  (a) On or before January 15, 2002, the commission shall
submit to the City of Malibu an initial draft of the land use portion
of the local coastal program for the City of Malibu portion of the
coastal zone, which is specifically delineated on maps 133, 134, 135,
and 136, which were placed on file with the Secretary of State on
September 14, 1979.
   (b) On or before September 15, 2002, the commission shall, after
public hearing and consultation with the City of Malibu, adopt a
local coastal program for that area within the City of Malibu portion
of the coastal zone that is specifically delineated on maps 133,
134, 135, and 136, which have been placed on file with the Secretary
of State on March 14, 1977, and March 1, 1987. The local coastal
program for the area shall, after adoption by the commission, be
deemed certified, and shall, for all purposes of this division,
constitute the certified local coastal program for the area.
Subsequent to the certification of the local coastal program, the
City of Malibu shall immediately assume coastal development
permitting authority, pursuant to this division. Notwithstanding the
requirements of Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 65920) of
Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code, once the City of Malibu
assumes coastal development permitting authority pursuant to this
section, no application for a coastal development permit shall be
deemed approved if the city fails to take timely action to approve or
deny the application.
30168.  In Orange County:
   (a) In the City of Huntington Beach, approximately 9.5 acres are
added as specifically shown on map 28.
   (b) In the City of Costa Mesa, approximately 15 acres are excluded
as specifically shown on map 28.
   (c) In the City of Newport Beach, approximately 22.6 acres
adjacent to Pacific Coast Highway are added as specifically shown on
map 28; provided, however, that the area described in this
subdivision shall be excluded from the coastal zone, if the
Department of Transportation, within one year from the effective date
of this act, enters into an agreement for use of this area for
hospital-related purposes.
   (d) In the Niguel Hill area, the developed portions of Pacific
Island Village are excluded as specifically shown on map 29.
   (e) In the communities of Dana Point and Laguna Niguel,
approximately 450 acres inland of the Pacific Coast Highway are
excluded as specifically shown on map 29A.
   (f) In the community of Capistrano Beach, approximately 381 acres
seaward of the San Diego Freeway are excluded as specifically shown
on map 29A.
   (g) In the City of San Clemente, approximately 230 acres seaward
of the San Diego Freeway are added as specifically shown on map 29B,
dated September 1, 1981, and filed on September 1, 1981, with the
Office of the Secretary of State.
   (h) In the City of San Clemente, approximately 214 acres inland
and seaward of the San Diego Freeway are excluded as specifically
shown on maps 29A and 30.
* * *