2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
849.5.  In any case in which a person is arrested and released and
no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any
record of arrest of the person shall include a record of release.
Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention
only.
850.  (a) A telegraphic copy of a warrant or an abstract of a
warrant may be sent by telegraph, teletype, or any other electronic
devices, to one or more peace officers, and such copy or abstract is
as effectual in the hands of any officer, and he shall proceed in the
same manner under it, as though he held the original warrant issued
by a magistrate or the issuing authority or agency.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 1549.2 relating to
Governor's warrants of extradition, an abstract of the warrant as
herein referred to shall contain the following information: the
warrant number, the charge, the court or agency of issuance, the
subject's name, address and description, the bail, the name of the
issuing magistrate or authority, and if the offense charged is a
misdemeanor, whether the warrant has been certified for night
service.
   (c) When the subject of a written or telegraphic warrant or
abstract of warrant is in custody on another charge, the custodial
officer shall, immediately upon receipt of information as to the
existence of any such warrant or abstract, obtain and deliver a
written copy of the warrant or abstract to the subject and shall
inform him of his rights under Section 1381, where applicable, to
request a speedy trial and under Section 858.7 relating to Vehicle
Code violations.
851.  Every officer causing telegraphic copies or abstracts of
warrants to be sent, must certify as correct, and file in the
telegraphic office from which such copies are sent, a copy of the
warrant, and must return the original with a statement of his action
thereunder.