2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
851.8.  (a) In any case where a person has been arrested and no
accusatory pleading has been filed, the person arrested may petition
* * *
shall be served on the law enforcement agency and the prosecuting
attorney of the county or city having jurisdiction over the offense
at least 10 days prior to the hearing thereon. The prosecuting
attorney and the law enforcement agency through the district attorney
may present evidence to the court at the hearing. Notwithstanding
Section 1538.5 or 1539, any judicial determination of factual
innocence made pursuant to this section may be heard and determined
upon declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence
submitted by the parties which is material, relevant and reliable. A
finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and
destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made
unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe
that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was
made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a
party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to
show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee
committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court
finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the
petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to
show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner
committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court
finds the arrestee to be factually innocent of the charges for which
the arrest was made, then the court shall order the law enforcement
* * *
or entity within the State of California receiving such a request
shall destroy its records of the arrest and the request to destroy
the records, unless otherwise provided in this section. The court
shall give to the petitioner a copy of any court order concerning the
destruction of the arrest records.
   (c) In any case where a person has been arrested, and an
accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has
occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the
action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding
that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the
arrest was made. A copy of the petition shall be served on the
prosecuting attorney of the county or city in which the accusatory
pleading was filed at least 10 days prior to the hearing on the
petitioner's factual innocence. The prosecuting attorney may present
evidence to the court at the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted
as provided in subdivision (b). If the court finds the petitioner to
be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made,
then the court shall grant the relief as provided in subdivision (b).
   (d) In any case where a person has been arrested and an accusatory
pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the
court may, with the concurrence of the prosecuting attorney, grant
the relief provided in subdivision (b) at the time of the dismissal
of the accusatory pleading.
* * *
confidential and shall be available for inspection only by the court,
jury, parties, counsel for the parties and any other person
authorized by the court. Immediately following the final resolution
of the civil action, records subject to subdivision (a), (b), (c),
(d), or (e) shall be sealed and destroyed pursuant to subdivision
(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).
   (l) For arrests occurring on or after January 1, 1981, and for
accusatory pleadings filed on or after January 1, 1981, petitions for
relief under this section may be filed up to two years from the date
of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading, whichever is
later. Until January 1, 1983, petitioners can file for relief under
this section for arrests which occurred or accusatory pleadings which
were filed up to five years prior to the effective date of the
statute. Any time restrictions on filing for relief under this
section may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner
and in the absence of prejudice.
   (m) Any relief which is available to a petitioner under this
section for an arrest shall also be available for an arrest which has
been deemed to be or described as a detention under Section 849.5 or
851.6.
   (n) This section shall not apply to any offense which is
classified as an infraction.
   (o) (1) This section shall be repealed on the effective date of a
final judgment based on a claim under the California or United States
Constitution holding that evidence that is relevant, reliable, and
* * *