2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
836.6.  (a) It is unlawful for any person who is remanded by a
magistrate or judge of any court in this state to the custody of a
sheriff, marshal, or other police agency, to thereafter escape or
attempt to escape from that custody.
   (b) It is unlawful for any person who has been lawfully arrested
by any peace officer and who knows, or by the exercise of reasonable
care should have known, that he or she has been so arrested, to
thereafter escape or attempt to escape from that peace officer.
   (c) Any person who violates subdivision (a) or (b) is guilty of a
misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to
exceed one year. However, if the escape or attempted escape is by
force or violence, and the person proximately causes a peace officer
serious bodily injury, the person shall be punished by imprisonment
in the state prison for two, three, or four years, or by imprisonment
in a county jail not to exceed one year.
837.  A private person may arrest another:
   1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
   2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not
in his presence.
   3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable
cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
838.  A magistrate may orally order a peace officer or private
person to arrest any one committing or attempting to commit a public
offense in the presence of such magistrate.
839.  Any person making an arrest may orally summon as many persons
as he deems necessary to aid him therein.
840.  An arrest for the commission of a felony may be made on any
day and at any time of the day or night. An arrest for the commission
of a misdemeanor or an infraction cannot be made between the hours
of 10 o'clock p.m. of any day and 6 o'clock a.m. of the succeeding
day, unless:
   (1) The arrest is made without a warrant pursuant to Section 836
or 837.
   (2) The arrest is made in a public place.
   (3) The arrest is made when the person is in custody pursuant to
another lawful arrest.
   (4) The arrest is made pursuant to a warrant which, for good cause
shown, directs that it may be served at any time of the day or
night.
841.  The person making the arrest must inform the person to be
arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest,
and the authority to make it, except when the person making the
arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested
is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an
offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after
its commission, or after an escape.
   The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is
arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being
arrested.