2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
833.2.   (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage law
enforcement and county child welfare agencies to develop protocols in
collaboration with other local entities, which may include local
educational, judicial, correctional, and community-based
organizations, when appropriate, regarding how to best cooperate in
their response to the arrest of a caretaker parent or guardian of a
minor child, to ensure the child's safety and well-being.
   (b) The Legislature encourages the Department of Justice to apply
to the federal government for a statewide training grant on behalf of
California law enforcement agencies, with the purpose of enabling
local jurisdictions to provide training for their law enforcement
officers to assist them in developing protocols and adequately
addressing issues related to child safety when a caretaker parent or
guardian is arrested.