2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
851.8.  (a) In any case where a person has been arrested and no
accusatory pleading has been filed, the person arrested may petition
* * *
territorial jurisdiction over the matter. A copy of the petition
shall be served on the law enforcement agency and the prosecuting
attorney of the county or city having jurisdiction over the offense
at least 10 days prior to the hearing thereon. The prosecuting
attorney and the law enforcement agency through the district attorney
may present evidence to the court at the hearing. Notwithstanding
Section 1538.5 or 1539, any judicial determination of factual
innocence made pursuant to this section may be heard and determined
upon declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence
submitted by the parties which is material, relevant and reliable. A
finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and
destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made
unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe
that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was
made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a
party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to
show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee
committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court
finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the
petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to
show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner
committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court
finds the arrestee to be factually innocent of the charges for which
* * *
records of the arrest which they have given to any local, state, or
federal agency, person or entity. Each state or local agency, person
or entity within the State of California receiving such a request
shall destroy its records of the arrest and the request to destroy
the records, unless otherwise provided in this section. The court
shall give to the petitioner a copy of any court order concerning the
destruction of the arrest records.
   (c) In any case where a person has been arrested, and an
accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has
occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the
action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding
that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the
arrest was made. A copy of the petition shall be served on the
prosecuting attorney of the county or city in which the accusatory
pleading was filed at least 10 days prior to the hearing on the
petitioner's factual innocence. The prosecuting attorney may present
evidence to the court at the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted
as provided in subdivision (b). If the court finds the petitioner to
be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made,
then the court shall grant the relief as provided in subdivision (b).
   (d) In any case where a person has been arrested and an accusatory
pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the
court may, with the concurrence of the prosecuting attorney, grant
the relief provided in subdivision (b) at the time of the dismissal
of the accusatory pleading.
* * *
   (h) Documentation of arrest records destroyed pursuant to
subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) that are contained in
investigative police reports shall bear the notation "Exonerated"
whenever reference is made to the arrestee. The arrestee shall be
notified in writing by the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction
over the offense of the sealing and destruction of the arrest
records pursuant to this section.
   (i) (1) Any finding that an arrestee is factually innocent
pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall not be
admissible as evidence in any action.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a finding that an arrestee is
factually innocent pursuant to subdivisions (a) to (e), inclusive,
shall be admissible as evidence at a hearing before the California
Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board.
   (j) Destruction of records of arrest pursuant to subdivision (a),
(b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be accomplished by permanent obliteration
of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the
arrest, and the record shall be prepared again so that it appears
that the arrest never occurred. However, where (1) the only entries
on the record pertain to the arrest and (2) the record can be
destroyed without necessarily affecting the destruction of other
records, then the document constituting the record shall be
physically destroyed.
   (k) No records shall be destroyed pursuant to subdivision (a),
(b), (c), (d), or (e) if the arrestee or a codefendant has filed a
civil action against the peace officers or law enforcement
jurisdiction which made the arrest or instituted the prosecution and
if the agency which is the custodian of the records has received a
certified copy of the complaint in the civil action, until the civil
action has been resolved. Any records sealed pursuant to this section
* * *