2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
841.5.  (a) Except as otherwise required by Chapter 10 (commencing
with Section 1054) of Title 7, or by the United States Constitution
or the California Constitution, no law enforcement officer or
employee of a law enforcement agency shall disclose to any arrested
person, or to any person who may be a defendant in a criminal action,
the address or telephone number of any person who is a victim or
witness in the alleged offense.
   (b) Nothing in this section shall impair or interfere with the
right of a defendant to obtain information necessary for the
preparation of his or her defense through the discovery process.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall impair or interfere with the
right of an attorney to obtain the address or telephone number of any
person who is a victim of, or a witness to, an alleged offense where
a client of that attorney has been arrested for, or may be a
defendant in, a criminal action related to the alleged offense.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall preclude a law enforcement
agency from releasing the entire contents of an accident report as
required by Section 20012 of the Vehicle Code.
842.  An arrest by a peace officer acting under a warrant is lawful
even though the officer does not have the warrant in his possession
at the time of the arrest, but if the person arrested so requests it,
the warrant shall be shown to him as soon as practicable.
843.  When the arrest is being made by an officer under the
authority of a warrant, after information of the intention to make
the arrest, if the person to be arrested either flees or forcibly
resists, the officer may use all necessary means to effect the
arrest.
844.  To make an arrest, a private person, if the offense is a
felony, and in all cases a peace officer, may break open the door or
window of the house in which the person to be arrested is, or in
which they have reasonable grounds for believing the person to be,
after having demanded admittance and explained the purpose for which
admittance is desired.
845.  Any person who has lawfully entered a house for the purpose of
making an arrest, may break open the door or window thereof if
detained therein, when necessary for the purpose of liberating
himself, and an officer may do the same, when necessary for the
purpose of liberating a person who, acting in his aid, lawfully
entered for the purpose of making an arrest, and is detained therein.
846.  Any person making an arrest may take from the person arrested
all offensive weapons which he may have about his person, and must
deliver them to the magistrate before whom he is taken.
847.  (a) A private person who has arrested another for the
commission of a public offense must, without unnecessary delay, take
the person arrested before a magistrate, or deliver him or her to a
peace officer.
   (b) There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause
of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal
investigator or law enforcement officer described in subdivision (a)
or (d) of Section 830.8, acting within the scope of his or her
authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any
arrest under any of the following circumstances:
   (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of
the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.
   (2) The arrest was made pursuant to a charge made, upon reasonable
cause, of the commission of a felony by the person to be arrested.
   (3) The arrest was made pursuant to the requirements of Section
142, 837, 838, or 839.