2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
851.85.  Whenever a person is acquitted of a charge and it appears
to the judge presiding at the trial wherein such acquittal occurred
that the defendant was factually innocent of the charge, the judge
may order that the records in the case be sealed, including any
record of arrest or detention, upon the written or oral motion of any
party in the case or the court, and with notice to all parties to
the case. If such an order is made, the court shall give to the
defendant a copy of such order and inform the defendant that he may
thereafter state that he was not arrested for such charge and that he
was found innocent of such charge by the court.