2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
851.5.  (a) Immediately upon being booked, and, except where
physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an
arrested person has the right to make at least three completed
telephone calls, as described in subdivision (b).
   The arrested person shall be entitled to make at least three calls
at no expense if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within
the local calling area.
   (b) At any police facility or place where an arrestee is detained,
a sign containing the following information in bold block type shall
be posted in a conspicuous place:
   That the arrestee has the right to free telephone calls within the
local dialing area, or at his or her own expense if outside the
local area, to three of the following:
   (1) An attorney of his or her choice or, if he or she has no
funds, the public defender or other attorney assigned by the court to
assist indigents, whose telephone number shall be posted. This
telephone call shall not be monitored, eavesdropped upon, or
recorded.
   (2) A bail bondsman.
   (3) A relative or other person.
   (c) If, upon questioning during the booking process, the arrested
person is identified as a custodial parent with responsibility for a
minor child, the arrested person shall be entitled to make two
additional calls at no expense if the calls are completed to
telephone numbers within the local calling area to a relative or
other person for the purpose of arranging for the care of the minor
child or children in the parent's absence.
   (d) These telephone calls shall be given immediately upon request,
or as soon as practicable.
   (e) This provision shall not abrogate a law enforcement officer's
duty to advise a suspect of his or her right to counsel or of any
other right.
   (f) Any public officer or employee who willfully deprives an
arrested person of any right granted by this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor.