2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
851.8.  (a) In any case where a person has been arrested and no
accusatory pleading has been filed, the person arrested may petition
* * *
submitted by the parties which is material, relevant and reliable. A
finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and
destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made
unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe
that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was
made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a
party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to
show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee
committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court
finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the
petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to
show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner
committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court
finds the arrestee to be factually innocent of the charges for which
the arrest was made, then the court shall order the law enforcement
agency having jurisdiction over the offense, the Department of
Justice, and any law enforcement agency which arrested the petitioner
or participated in the arrest of the petitioner for an offense for
which the petitioner has been found factually innocent under this
section to seal their records of the arrest and the court order to
seal and destroy the records, for three years from the date of the
arrest and thereafter to destroy their records of the arrest and the
court order to seal and destroy such records. The court shall also
* * *
confidential and shall be available for inspection only by the court,
jury, parties, counsel for the parties and any other person
authorized by the court. Immediately following the final resolution
of the civil action, records subject to subdivision (a), (b), (c),
(d), or (e) shall be sealed and destroyed pursuant to subdivision
(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).
   (l) For arrests occurring on or after January 1, 1981, and for
accusatory pleadings filed on or after January 1, 1981, petitions for
relief under this section may be filed up to two years from the date
of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading, whichever is
later. Until January 1, 1983, petitioners can file for relief under
this section for arrests which occurred or accusatory pleadings which
were filed up to five years prior to the effective date of the
statute. Any time restrictions on filing for relief under this
section may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner
and in the absence of prejudice.
   (m) Any relief which is available to a petitioner under this
section for an arrest shall also be available for an arrest which has
been deemed to be or described as a detention under Section 849.5 or
851.6.
   (n) This section shall not apply to any offense which is
classified as an infraction.
   (o) (1) This section shall be repealed on the effective date of a
final judgment based on a claim under the California or United States
Constitution holding that evidence that is relevant, reliable, and
material may not be considered for purposes of a judicial
* * *