2009 California Penal Code - Section 833-851.90 :: Chapter 5. Arrest, By Whom And How Made
851.6.  (a) In any case in which a person is arrested and released
pursuant to paragraph (1) or (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 849,
the person shall be issued a certificate, signed by the releasing
officer or his superior officer, describing the action as a
detention.
   (b) In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no
accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, the person
shall be issued a certificate by the law enforcement agency which
arrested him describing the action as a detention.
   (c) The Attorney General shall prescribe the form and content of
such certificate.
   (d) Any reference to the action as an arrest shall be deleted from
the arrest records of the arresting agency and of the Bureau of
Criminal Identification and Investigation of the Department of
Justice. Thereafter, any such record of the action shall refer to it
as a detention.