2009 California Penal Code - Section 458-464 :: Chapter 2. Burglary
PENAL CODE
SECTION 458-464
458.  As used in this chapter, the term "cargo container" means a
receptacle with all of the following characteristics:
* * *
sentence, if the court specifies on the record and enters into the
minutes the circumstances indicating that the interest of justice
would best be served by that disposition. In addition to whatever
custody is ordered, the court, in its discretion, may require any
person granted probation following conviction under this subdivision
to serve up to 80 hours of community service in any program deemed
appropriate by the court, including any program created to rebuild
the community.
   (d) (1) For purposes of this section, "state of emergency" means
conditions which, by reason of their magnitude, are, or are likely to
be, beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and
facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require
the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.
   (2) For purposes of this section, "local emergency" means
conditions which, by reason of their magnitude, are, or are likely to
be, beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and
facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require
the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.
   (3) For purposes of this section, a "state of emergency" shall
exist from the time of the proclamation of the condition of the
emergency until terminated pursuant to Section 8629 of the Government
Code. For purposes of this section only, a "local emergency" shall
exist from the time of the proclamation of the condition of the
emergency by the local governing body until terminated pursuant to
Section 8630 of the Government Code.
   (4) Consensual entry into a commercial structure with the intent
to commit a violation of Section 470, 476, 476a, 484f, or 484g of the
Penal Code, shall not be charged as a violation under this section.
464.  Any person who, with intent to commit crime, enters, either by
day or by night, any building, whether inhabited or not, and opens
or attempts to open any vault, safe, or other secure place by use of
acetylene torch or electric arc, burning bar, thermal lance, oxygen
lance, or any other similar device capable of burning through steel,
concrete, or any other solid substance, or by use of nitroglycerine,
dynamite, gunpowder, or any other explosive, is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for a term of three, five, or seven years.