2009 California Penal Code - Section 12070-12086 :: Article 4. Licenses To Sell Firearms
12077.5.  (a) An individual may request that the Department of
Justice perform a firearms eligibility check for that individual. The
* * *
the purchaser is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing,
receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm.
   (2) Notify the applicant by mail of its determination of whether
the applicant is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing,
receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm. The department's
notification shall state either "eligible to possess firearms as of
the date the check was completed" or "ineligible to possess firearms
as of the date the check was completed."
   (d) If the department determines that the information submitted to
it in the application contains any blank spaces, or inaccurate,
illegible, or incomplete information, preventing identification of
the applicant, or if the required fee is not submitted, the
department shall not be required to perform the firearms eligibility
check.
   (e) The department shall make applications to conduct a firearms
eligibility check as described in this section available to licensed
firearms dealers and on the department's Web site.
   (f) The department shall be immune from any liability arising out
of the performance of the firearms eligibility check, or any reliance
upon the firearms eligibility check.
   (g) No person or agency may require or request another person to
obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of a firearms
eligibility check pursuant to this section. A violation of this
subdivision is a misdemeanor.
   (h) The department shall include on the application specified in
subdivision (a) and the notification of eligibility specified in
subdivision (c) the following statements:
   "No person or agency may require or request another person to
obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of firearms
eligibility check pursuant to Section 12077.5 of the Penal Code. A
violation of these provisions is a misdemeanor."
   "If the applicant for a firearms eligibility check purchases,
transfers, or receives a firearm through a licensed dealer as
required by law, a waiting period and background check are both
required."
12078.  (a) (1) The waiting periods described in Sections 12071 and
12072 shall not apply to the deliveries, transfers, or sales of
firearms made to persons properly identified as full-time paid peace
officers as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of
Title 3 of Part 2, provided that the peace officers are authorized by
their employer to carry firearms while in the performance of their
duties. Proper identification is defined as verifiable written
certification from the head of the agency by which the purchaser or
transferee is employed, identifying the purchaser or transferee as a
peace officer who is authorized to carry firearms while in the
performance of his or her duties, and authorizing the purchase or
transfer. The certification shall be delivered to the dealer at the
time of purchase or transfer and the purchaser or transferee shall
identify himself or herself as the person authorized in the
certification. The dealer shall keep the certification with the
record of sale. On the date that the delivery, sale, or transfer is
made, the dealer delivering the firearm shall transmit to the
Department of Justice an electronic or telephonic report of the
transaction as is indicated in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section
12077.
   (2) Subdivision (b) of Section 12801 and the preceding provisions
of this article do not apply to deliveries, transfers, or sales of
firearms made to authorized law enforcement representatives of
cities, counties, cities and counties, or state or federal
governments for exclusive use by those governmental agencies if,
prior to the delivery, transfer, or sale of these firearms, written
authorization from the head of the agency authorizing the transaction
is presented to the person from whom the purchase, delivery, or
transfer is being made. Proper written authorization is defined as
verifiable written certification from the head of the agency by which
the purchaser or transferee is employed, identifying the employee as
an individual authorized to conduct the transaction, and authorizing
the transaction for the exclusive use of the agency by which he or
she is employed. Within 10 days of the date a handgun is acquired by
the agency, a record of the same shall be entered as an institutional
weapon into the Automated Firearms System (AFS) via the California
Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS) by the law
enforcement or state agency. Those agencies without access to AFS
shall arrange with the sheriff of the county in which the agency is
located to input this information via this system.
   (3) Subdivision (b) of Section 12801 and the preceding provisions
of this article do not apply to the loan of a firearm made by an
authorized law enforcement representative of a city, county, or city
and county, or the state or federal government to a peace officer
employed by that agency and authorized to carry a firearm for the
carrying and use of that firearm by that peace officer in the course
and scope of his or her duties.
   (4) Subdivision (b) of Section 12801 and the preceding provisions
of this article do not apply to the delivery, sale, or transfer of a
firearm by a law enforcement agency to a peace officer pursuant to
Section 10334 of the Public Contract Code. Within 10 days of the date
that a handgun is sold, delivered, or transferred pursuant to
Section 10334 of the Public Contract Code to that peace officer, the
name of the officer and the make, model, serial number, and other
identifying characteristics of the firearm being sold, transferred,
or delivered shall be entered into the Automated Firearms System
(AFS) via the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System
* * *