2009 California Penal Code - Section 12070-12086 :: Article 4. Licenses To Sell Firearms
Section 12071. Within two business days of completion of the
application to purchase, the dealer shall forward by prepaid mail to
* * *
business or regulatory license or on the premises of any club or
organization organized for the purposes of practicing shooting at
targets upon established ranges, whether public or private, if the
firearm is at all times kept within the premises of the target range
or on the premises of the club or organization.
   (i) (1) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072 shall not apply to a
person who takes title or possession of a firearm that is not a
handgun by operation of law if the person is not prohibited by state
or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a
firearm.
   (2) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072 shall not apply to a person
who takes title or possession of a handgun by operation of law if the
person is not prohibited by state or federal law from possessing,
receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm and all of the following
conditions are met:
   (A) If the person taking title or possession is neither a levying
officer as defined in Section 481.140, 511.060, or 680.210 of the
Code of Civil Procedure, nor a person who is receiving that firearm
pursuant to subparagraph (G), (I), or (J) of paragraph (2) of
subdivision (u), the person shall, within 30 days of taking
possession, forward by prepaid mail or deliver in person to the
Department of Justice, a report of information concerning the
individual taking possession of the firearm, how title or possession
was obtained and from whom, and a description of the firearm in
question. The reports that individuals complete pursuant to this
paragraph shall be provided to them by the department.
   (B) If the person taking title or possession is receiving the
firearm pursuant to subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) of subdivision
(u), the person shall do both of the following:
   (i) Within 30 days of taking possession, forward by prepaid mail
or deliver in person to the department, a report of information
concerning the individual taking possession of the firearm, how title
or possession was obtained and from whom, and a description of the
firearm in question. The reports that individuals complete pursuant
to this paragraph shall be provided to them by the department.
   (ii) Prior to taking title or possession of the firearm, the
person shall obtain a handgun safety certificate.
   (C) Where the person receiving title or possession of the handgun
is a person described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (2) of
subdivision (u), on the date that the person is delivered the
firearm, the name and other information concerning the person taking
possession of the firearm, how title or possession of the firearm was
obtained and from whom, and a description of the firearm by make,
model, serial number, and other identifying characteristics shall be
entered into the Automated Firearms System (AFS) via the California
Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS) by the law
* * *
of a firearm that is not a handgun to a licensed hunter for use by
that licensed hunter for a period of time not to exceed the duration
of the hunting season for which that firearm is to be used.
   (r) The waiting period described in Section 12071 or 12072 shall
not apply to the delivery, sale, or transfer of a firearm to the
holder of a special weapons permit issued by the Department of
Justice issued pursuant to Section 12095, 12230, 12250, or 12305. On
the date that the application to purchase is completed, the dealer
delivering the firearm shall transmit to the Department of Justice an
electronic or telephonic report of the same as is indicated in
subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 12077.
   (s) (1) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072 and subdivision (b) of
Section 12801 shall not apply to the infrequent loan of an unloaded
firearm by a person who is neither a dealer as defined in Section
12071 nor a federal firearms licensee pursuant to Chapter 44
(commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States Code,
to a person 18 years of age or older for use solely as a prop in a
motion picture, television, video, theatrical, or other entertainment
production or event.
   (2) Subdivision (d), and paragraph (1) of subdivision (f), of
Section 12072, and subdivision (b) of Section 12801 shall not apply
to the loan of an unloaded firearm by a person who is not a dealer as
defined in Section 12071 but who is a federal firearms licensee
pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of
the United States Code, to a person who possesses a valid
entertainment firearms permit issued pursuant to Section 12081, for
use solely as a prop in a motion picture, television, video,
theatrical, or other entertainment production or event. The person
loaning the firearm pursuant to this paragraph shall retain a
photocopy of the entertainment firearms permit as proof of compliance
with this requirement.
   (3) Subdivision (b) of Section 12071, subdivision (c) of, and
paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of, Section 12072, and subdivision
(b) of Section 12801 shall not apply to the loan of an unloaded
firearm by a dealer as defined in Section 12071, to a person who
possesses a valid entertainment firearms permit issued pursuant to
Section 12081, for use solely as a prop in a motion picture,
television, video, theatrical, or other entertainment production or
event. The dealer shall retain a photocopy of the entertainment
firearms permit as proof of compliance with this requirement.
   (4) Subdivision (b) of Section 12071, subdivision (c) and
paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 12072, and subdivision
(b) of Section 12801 shall not apply to the loan of an unloaded
firearm to a consultant-evaluator by a person licensed pursuant to
Section 12071 if the loan does not exceed 45 days from the date of
delivery. At the time of the loan, the consultant-evaluator shall
* * *