2009 California Penal Code - Section 118-131 :: Chapter 5. Perjury And Subornation Of Perjury
PENAL CODE
SECTION 118-131
118.  (a) Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will
testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent
* * *
was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, or certificate
of which falsehood is alleged. It is sufficient that he did give such
testimony or make such deposition or certificate.
123.  It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the accused
did not know the materiality of the false statement made by him; or
that it did not, in fact, affect the proceeding in or for which it
was made. It is sufficient that it was material, and might have been
used to affect such proceeding.
124.  The making of a deposition, affidavit or certificate is deemed
to be complete, within the provisions of this chapter, from the time
when it is delivered by the accused to any other person, with the
intent that it be uttered or published as true.
125.  An unqualified statement of that which one does not know to be
true is equivalent to a statement of that which one knows to be
false.
126.  Perjury is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for
two, three or four years.
127.  Every person who willfully procures another person to commit
perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the
same manner as he would be if personally guilty of the prejury so
procured.
128.  Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury
procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is
punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of
parole. The penalty shall be determined pursuant to Sections 190.3
and 190.4.
129.  Every person who, being required by law to make any return,
statement, or report, under oath, willfully makes and delivers any
such return, statement, or report, purporting to be under oath,
knowing the same to be false in any particular, is guilty of perjury,
whether such oath was in fact taken or not.
131.  Every person in any matter under investigation for a violation
of the Corporate Securities Law of 1968 (Part 1 (commencing with
Section 25000) of Division 1 of Title 4 of the Corporations Code),
the California Commodity Law of 1990 (Chapter 1 (commencing with
Section 29500) of Division 4.5 of Title 4 of the Corporations Code),
Section 16755 of the Business and Professions Code, or in connection
with an investigation conducted by the head of a department of the
State of California relating to the business activities and subjects
under the jurisdiction of the department, who knowingly and willfully
falsifies, misrepresents, or conceals a material fact or makes any
materially false, fictitious, misleading, or fraudulent statement or
representation, and any person who knowingly and willfully procures
or causes another to violate this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year,
or by a fine not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or
by both that imprisonment and fine for each violation of this
section. This section does not apply to conduct charged as a
violation of Section 118 of this code.