2009 California Penal Code - Section 11160-11163.6 :: Article 2. Reports Of Injuries
11161.8.  Every person, firm, or corporation conducting any hospital
in the state, or the managing agent thereof, or the person managing
or in charge of such hospital, or in charge of any ward or part of
such hospital, who receives a patient transferred from a health
facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code or
from a community care facility, as defined in Section 1502 of the
Health and Safety Code, who exhibits a physical injury or condition
which, in the opinion of the admitting physician, reasonably appears
to be the result of neglect or abuse, shall report such fact by
telephone and in writing, within 36 hours, to both the local police
authority having jurisdiction and the county health department.
   Any registered nurse, licensed vocational nurse, or licensed
clinical social worker employed at such hospital may also make a
report under this section, if, in the opinion of such person, a
patient exhibits a physical injury or condition which reasonably
appears to be the result of neglect or abuse.
   Every physician and surgeon who has under his charge or care any
such patient who exhibits a physical injury or condition which
reasonably appears to be the result of neglect or abuse shall make
such report.
   The report shall state the character and extent of the physical
injury or condition.
   No employee shall be discharged, suspended, disciplined, or
harassed for making a report pursuant to this section.
   No person shall incur any civil or criminal liability as a result
of making any report authorized by this section.