2009 California Insurance Code - Section 660-669.5 :: Chapter 10. Cancellation Or Failure To Renew
667.5.  Unless a policy specifically provides otherwise, the
cancellation of a policy, or any change in the policy, executed by an
insurer, at the request of the named insured designated on the
declarations page of the policy, shall be binding upon any other
insured or named insured.
   Notice of cancellation or an endorsement evidencing the named
insured's request shall be mailed or delivered to the address stated
in the policy to all individuals or to all entities designated as
named insureds on the declarations page of the policy.
668.  Section 663 shall not apply to policies of liability insurance
issued pursuant to assigned risk plans.