2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1853.5-1853.9 :: Article 2. Making And Use Of Rates
1853.5.  With respect to any matters pertaining to the making of
rates or rating systems, the preparation or making of insurance
policy or bond forms, underwriting rules, surveys, inspections and
investigations, the furnishing of loss or expense statistics or other
information and data, or carrying on of research, two or more
admitted insurers having a common ownership or operating in this
State under common management or control, are hereby authorized to
act in concert between or among themselves the same as if they
constituted a single insurer, and to the extent that such matters
relate to co-surety bonds, two or more admitted insurers executing
such bonds are hereby authorized to act in concert between or among
themselves the same as if they constituted a single insurer.