2009 California Insurance Code - Section 12340-12342 :: Article 1. Definitions
12340.5.  "Underwritten title company" means any corporation engaged
in the business of preparing title searches, title examinations,
title reports, certificates or abstracts of title upon the basis of
which a title insurer writes title policies.