2009 California Insurance Code - Section 12340-12342 :: Article 1. Definitions
12340.7.  Except as provided in Section 12401.8, and excluding
miscellaneous charges, "rate" or "rates" means the charge or charges,
whether denominated premium or otherwise, made to the public by a
title insurer, an underwritten title company or a controlled escrow
company, for all services it performs in transacting the business of
title insurance. As used in this section miscellaneous charges means
conveyancing fees, notary fees, inspection fees, tax service contract
fees and such other fees as the commissioner by regulation may
prescribe.