2009 California Insurance Code - Section 12340-12342 :: Article 1. Definitions
12340.10.  "Abstract of title" is a written representation, provided
pursuant to a contract, whether written or oral, intended to be
relied upon by the person who has contracted for the receipt of such
representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments or
documents which, under the laws of this state, impart constructive
notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property
described therein. An abstract of title is not a title policy as
defined in Section 12340.2.