2009 California Insurance Code - Section 12340-12342 :: Article 1. Definitions
12340.1.  "Title insurance" means insuring, guaranteeing or
indemnifying owners of real or personal property or the holders of
liens or encumbrances thereon or others interested therein against
loss or damage suffered by reason of:
   (a) Liens or encumbrances on, or defects in the title to said
property;
   (b) Invalidity or unenforceability of any liens or encumbrances
thereon; or
   (c) Incorrectness of searches relating to the title to real or
personal property.