2009 California Insurance Code - Section 12340-12342 :: Article 1. Definitions
12340.11.  "Preliminary report", "commitment", or "binder" are
reports furnished in connection with an application for title
insurance and are offers to issue a title policy subject to the
stated exceptions set forth in the reports and such other matters as
may be incorporated by reference therein. The reports are not
abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights, duties or
responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an
abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report. Any such
report shall not be construed as, nor constitute, a representation as
to the condition of title to real property, but shall constitute a
statement of the terms and conditions upon which the issuer is
willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted.
12342.  For purposes of this chapter, "holders of liens or
encumbrances" includes, but is not limited to, the institutional
third parties described in Sections 1452 and 1717 of Title 12 of the
United States Code.