2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 25400.17-25400.22 :: Article 3. Local Health Officer Responsibilities
25400.18.  Within 48 hours after receiving notification from a law
enforcement agency of potential contamination of property by a
methamphetamine laboratory activity, the local health officer shall
post a written notice in a prominent location on the premises of the
property. At a minimum, the notice shall include all of the following
information:
   (a) The word "WARNING" in large bold type at the top and bottom of
the notice.
   (b) A statement that a methamphetamine laboratory was seized on or
inside the property or, or in the case of a mobilehome, manufactured
home, or recreational vehicle, a statement that a methamphetamine
lab was seized on the property, inside the property, or both of those
statements.
   (c) The date of the seizure.
   (d) The address or location of the property including the
identification of any dwelling unit, room number, apartment number,
or mobilehome, manufactured home, or recreational vehicle space
number or address, or recreational vehicle identification number.
   (e) The name and contact telephone number of the agency posting
the notice on the property.
   (f) A statement specifying that hazardous substances, toxic
chemicals, or other hazardous waste products may have been present
and may remain on or inside the property.
   (g) A statement that it is unlawful for an unauthorized person to
enter the contaminated portion of the property until advised that it
is safe to do so by the local health officer or designated local
agency.
   (h) A statement that a person disturbing or destroying the posted
notice is subject to a civil penalty in an amount of up to five
thousand dollars ($5,000).
   (i) A statement that a person violating the posted notice is
subject to a civil penalty in an amount of up to five thousand
dollars ($5,000).