2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 25214.9-25214.10.2 :: Article 10.3. Electronic Waste
25214.10.2.  A regulation adopted pursuant to this article may be
adopted as an emergency regulation in accordance with Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code, and for the purposes of that chapter, including
Section 11349.6 of the Government Code, the adoption of these
regulations is an emergency and shall be considered by the Office of
Administrative Law as necessary for the immediate preservation of the
public peace, health, and safety, and general welfare.
Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1
of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, an emergency
regulation adopted by the department pursuant to this section shall
be filed with, but not be repealed by, the Office of Administrative
Law and shall remain in effect for a period of two years or until
revised by the department, whichever occurs sooner.