2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 25214.9-25214.10.2 :: Article 10.3. Electronic Waste
25214.10.  (a) For purposes of this section, "electronic device" has
the same meaning as a "covered electronic device," as defined in
Section 42463 of the Public Resources Code.
   (b) The department shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
this section, that prohibit an electronic device from being sold or
offered for sale in this state if the electronic device is prohibited
from being sold or offered for sale in the European Union on and
after its date of manufacture, to the extent that Directive
2002/95/EC, adopted by the European Parliament and the Council of the
European Union on January 27, 2003, and as amended thereafter by the
Commission of European Communities, prohibits that sale due to the
presence of certain heavy metals.
   (c) The regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (b) shall take
effect January 1, 2007, or on or after the date Directive
2002/95/EC, adopted by the European Parliament and the Council of the
European Union on January 27, 2003, takes effect, whichever date is
later.
   (d) The department shall exclude, from the regulations adopted
pursuant to this section, the sale of an electronic device that
contains a substance that is used to comply with the consumer,
health, or safety requirements that are required by the Underwriters
Laboratories, the federal government, or the state.
   (e) In adopting regulations pursuant to this section, the
department may not require the manufacture or sale of an electronic
device that is different than, or otherwise not prohibited by, the
European Union under Directive 2002/95/EC, adopted by the European
Parliament and the Council of the European Union on January 27, 2003.
   (f) (1) The department may not adopt any regulations pursuant to
this section that impose any requirements or conditions that are in
addition to, or more stringent than, the requirements and conditions
expressly authorized by this section.
   (2) In complying with this subdivision, the department shall use,
in addition to any other information deemed relevant by the
department, the published decisions of the Technical Adaptation
Committee and European Union member states that interpret the
requirements of Directive 2002/95/EC.