2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 25179.1-25179.12 :: Article 7.7. Hazardous Waste Treatment Reform Act Of 1995
25179.4.  In developing new programs and carrying out this chapter,
the department shall promote the following waste management practices
in order of priority:
   (a) Reduction of hazardous waste generated.
   (b) Recycling of hazardous waste.
   (c) Treatment of hazardous waste.
   (d) Land disposal of residuals from hazardous waste recycling and
treatment.