2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 1799.100-1799.112 :: Chapter 9. Liability Limitation
1799.108.  Any person who has a certificate issued pursuant to this
division from a certifying agency to provide prehospital emergency
field care treatment at the scene of an emergency, as defined in
Section 1799.102, shall be liable for civil damages only for acts or
omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or
omissions not performed in good faith.