2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 1799.100-1799.112 :: Chapter 9. Liability Limitation
1799.100.  In order to encourage local agencies and other
organizations to train people in emergency medical services, no local
agency, entity of state or local government, private business or
nonprofit organization included on the statewide registry that
voluntarily and without expectation and receipt of compensation
donates services, goods, labor, equipment, resources, or dispensaries
or other facilities, in compliance with Section 8588.2 of the
Government Code, or other public or private organization which
sponsors, authorizes, supports, finances, or supervises the training
of people, or certifies those people, excluding physicians and
surgeons, registered nurses, and licensed vocational nurses, as
defined, in emergency medical services, shall be liable for any civil
damages alleged to result from those training programs.