2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 1799.100-1799.112 :: Chapter 9. Liability Limitation
1799.106.  In addition to the provisions of Section 1799.104 of this
code and of Section 1714.2 of the Civil Code and in order to
encourage the provision of emergency medical services by
firefighters, police officers or other law enforcement officers,
EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P, a firefighter, police officer or other law
enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P who renders emergency
medical services at the scene of an emergency shall only be liable in
civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent
manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith. A public
agency employing such a firefighter, police officer or other law
enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P shall not be liable for
civil damages if the firefighter, police officer or other law
enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P is not liable.