2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 1566-1566.8 :: Article 7. Local Regulation
1566.5.  For the purposes of any contract, deed, or covenant for the
transfer of real property executed on or after January 1, 1979, a
residential facility which serves six or fewer persons shall be
considered a residential use of property and a use of property by a
single family, notwithstanding any disclaimers to the contrary.