2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 1336-1336.4 :: Article 8.5. Long-term Care Facility Advance Notification Requirements
1336.2.  (a) Before residents are transferred due to any change in
* * *
   (g) If 10 or more residents are likely to be transferred due to
any voluntary or involuntary change in the status of the license or
operation of a facility, including a facility closure or voluntary or
involuntary termination of a facility's Medi-Cal or Medicare
certification, the facility shall submit a proposed relocation plan
for the affected residents to the department for approval at least 15
days prior to the written transfer notification given to any
resident or resident's representative. The plan shall provide for
implementation of the relocation services in subdivision (a) and
shall describe the availability of beds in the area for residents to
be transferred, the proposed discharge process, and the staffing
available to assist in the transfers. The plan shall become effective
upon the date the department grants its approval. The department
shall base its approval of a relocation plan on the standards
specified in this section. The department shall promptly either
approve or reject the plan within 10 working days of receipt from the
facility. If the department rejects the plan, the facility may
resubmit amended relocation plans, each of which the department shall
promptly either approve or reject within 10 working days of receipt
from the facility. Until one plan has been approved by the
department, and until the facility complies with the requirements in
subdivision (a), the facility may not issue a notice of transfer. The
facility shall submit the relocation plan to the local long-term
care ombudsman at the same time the plan is submitted to the
department.
   (h) The resident shall have the right to remain in the facility
for up to 60 days after the approved written notice of the facility's
intent to transfer the resident if an appropriate placement based on
the relocation assessment and relocation recommendations has not
been made. The facility shall be required to maintain an appropriate
level of staffing in order to ensure the well-being of all the
residents as they continue to reside in the facility. The department
shall monitor the facility's staging of transfers, and, if it
determines that the facility's staging of placements is causing a
detrimental impact on those residents being transferred, then the
department shall limit the number of residents being transferred per
day until the department determines that it would be safe to increase
the numbers.