2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 1336-1336.4 :: Article 8.5. Long-term Care Facility Advance Notification Requirements
1336.2.  (a) Before residents are transferred due to any change in
the status of the license or operation of a facility, including a
facility closure or voluntary or involuntary termination of a
facility's Medi-Cal or Medicare certification, the facility shall
take reasonable steps to transfer affected residents safely and
minimize possible transfer trauma by, at a minimum, doing all of the
following:
   (1) Be responsible for ensuring that the resident's attending
physician, if available, or a facility medical director, if
available, completes the medical assessment of the resident's
condition and susceptibility to adverse health consequences,
including psychosocial effects, prior to written notice of transfer
being given to the resident. The assessment shall not be considered
complete unless it provides, in accordance with these assessments,
recommendations for counseling, followup visits, and other
recommended services, by designated health professionals, and for
preventing or ameliorating potential adverse health consequences in
the event of transfer.
   (2) Be responsible for ensuring that the facility nursing staff
and activity director complete an assessment of the social and
physical functioning of the resident based on the relevant portions
of the minimum data set, as described in Section 14110.15 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code, before written notice of transfer is
given to the resident. The assessment shall not be considered
complete unless it provides recommendations for preventing or
ameliorating potential adverse health consequences in the event of
transfer. The assessment may be amended because of a change in the
resident's health care needs. The assessment shall also include a
recommendation for the type of facility that would best meet the
resident's needs.
   (3) Be responsible for evaluating the relocation needs of the
resident including proximity to the resident's representative and
determine the most appropriate and available type of future care and
services for the resident before written notice of transfer is given
to the resident or the resident's representative. The health facility
shall discuss the evaluation and medical assessment with the
resident or the resident's representative and make the evaluation and
assessment part of the medical records for transfer.
   If the resident or resident's representative chooses to make a
transfer prior to completion of assessments, the facility shall
inform the resident or the resident's representative, in writing, of
the importance of obtaining the assessments and followup
consultation.
   (4) At least 30 days in advance of the transfer, inform the
resident or the resident's representative of alternative facilities
that are available and adequate to meet resident and family needs.
   (5) Arrange for appropriate future medical care and services,
unless the resident or resident's representative has otherwise made
these arrangements. This requirement does not obligate a facility to
pay for future care and services.
   (b) The facility shall provide an appropriate team of professional
staff to perform the services required in subdivision (a).
   (c) The facility shall also give written notice to affected
residents or their representatives, advising them of the requirements
in subdivision (a) at least 30 days in advance of transfer. If a
facility is required to give written notice pursuant to Section 1336,
then the notice shall advise the affected resident or resident's
representative of the requirements in subdivision (a). If the
transfer is made pursuant to subdivision (g), the notice shall
include notification to the resident or resident's representative
that the transfer plan is available to the resident or resident's
representative free of charge upon request.
   (d) In the event of a temporary suspension of a facility's license
pursuant to Section 1296, the 30-day notice requirement in
subdivision (c) shall not apply, but the facility shall provide the
relocation services required in subdivision (a) unless the department
provides the services pursuant to subdivision (f).
   (e) The department may make available assistance for the placement
of hard-to-place residents based on the department's determination
of the benefit and necessity of that assistance. A hard-to-place
resident is a resident whose level of care, physical malady, or
behavioral management needs are substantially beyond the norm.
   (f) The department may provide, or arrange for the provision of,
necessary relocation services at a facility, including medical
assessments, counseling, and placement of patients, if the department
determines that these services are needed promptly to prevent
adverse health consequences to patients, and the facility refuses, or
does not have adequate staffing, to provide the services. In these
cases, the facility or the licensee shall reimburse the department
for the cost of providing the relocation services. The department's
participation shall not relieve the facility of any responsibility
under this section. If the department does not provide or arrange for
the provision of the necessary relocation services, and the facility
refuses to provide the relocation services required in subdivision
(a), then the department shall request that the Attorney General's
office or the local district attorney's office seek injunctive relief
and damages in the same manner as provided for in Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the
Business and Professions Code.
   (g) If 10 or more residents are likely to be transferred due to
any voluntary or involuntary change in the status of the license or
operation of a facility, including a facility closure or voluntary or
involuntary termination of a facility's Medi-Cal or Medicare
* * *