2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 123420-123450 :: Article 2. Abortion
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 123420-123450
123420.  (a) No employer or other person shall require a physician,
a registered nurse, a licensed vocational nurse, or any other person
* * *
unprofessional conduct within the meaning of the Medical Practice
Act, Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the
Business and Professions Code.
123445.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), at the
conclusion of any scientific or laboratory research or any other kind
of experimentation or study upon fetal remains, the fetal remains
shall be promptly interred or disposed of by incineration.
   Storage of the fetal remains prior to the completion of the
research, experimentation, or study shall be in a place not open to
the public, and the method of storage shall prevent any deterioration
of the fetal remains that would create a health hazard.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to public or private
educational institutions.
   Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor.
123450.  (a) Except in a medical emergency requiring immediate
medical action, no abortion shall be performed upon an unemancipated
minor unless she first has given her written consent to the abortion
and also has obtained the written consent of one of her parents or
legal guardian.
   (b) If one or both of an unemancipated, pregnant minor's parents
or her guardian refuse to consent to the performance of an abortion,
or if the minor elects not to seek the consent of one or both of her
parents or her guardian, an unemancipated pregnant minor may file a
petition with the juvenile court. If, pursuant to this subdivision, a
minor seeks a petition, the court shall assist the minor or person
designated by the minor in preparing the petition and notices
required pursuant to this section. The petition shall set forth with
specificity the minor's reasons for the request. The court shall
ensure that the minor's identity is confidential. The minor may file
the petition using only her initials or a pseudonym. An unemancipated
pregnant minor may participate in the proceedings in juvenile court
on her own behalf, and the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for
her. The court shall, however, advise her that she has a right to
court-appointed counsel upon request. The hearing shall be set within
three days of the filing of the petition. A notice shall be given to
the minor of the date, time, and place of the hearing on the
petition.
   (c) At the hearing on a minor's petition brought pursuant to
subdivision (b) for the authorization of an abortion, the court shall
consider all evidence duly presented, and order either of the
following:
   (1) If the court finds that the minor is sufficiently mature and
sufficiently informed to make the decision on her own regarding an
abortion, and that the minor has, on that basis, consented thereto,
the court shall grant the petition.
   (2) If the court finds that the minor is not sufficiently mature
and sufficiently informed to make the decision on her own regarding
* * *