2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 11758.40-11758.47 :: Chapter 3.4. Medi-cal Drug Treatment Program
11758.46.  (a) For purposes of this section, "drug Medi-Cal services"
means all of the following services, administered by the department,
* * *
   (2) Day care rehabilitative services.
   (3) Perinatal residential services for pregnant women and women in
the postpartum period.
   (4) Naltrexone services.
   (5) Outpatient drug-free services.
   (b) Upon federal approval of a federal Medicaid state plan
amendment authorizing federal financial participation in the
following services, and subject to appropriation of funds, "drug
Medi-Cal services" shall also include the following services,
administered by the department, and to the extent consistent with
state and federal law:
   (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 14132.90 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code, day care habilitative services, which,
for purposes of this paragraph, are outpatient counseling and
rehabilitation services provided to persons with alcohol or other
drug abuse diagnoses.
   (2) Case management services, including supportive services to
assist persons with alcohol or other drug abuse diagnoses in gaining
access to medical, social, educational, and other needed services.
   (3) Aftercare services.
   (c) (1) Annually, the department shall publish procedures for
contracting for drug Medi-Cal services with certified providers and
for claiming payments, including procedures and specifications for
electronic data submission for services rendered.
   (2) The department, county alcohol and drug program
administrators, and alcohol and drug service providers shall automate
the claiming process and the process for the submission of specific
data required in connection with reimbursement for drug Medi-Cal
services, except that this requirement applies only if funding is
available from sources other than those made available for treatment
or other services.
   (d) A county or a contractor for the provision of drug Medi-Cal
services shall notify the department, within 30 days of the receipt
of the county allocation, of its intent to contract, as a component
of the single state-county contract, and provide certified services
pursuant to Section 11758.42, for the proposed budget year. The
notification shall include an accurate and complete budget proposal,
the structure of which shall be mutually agreed to by county alcohol
and drug program administrators and the department, in the format
provided by the department, for specific services, for a specific
time period, and including estimated units of service, estimated rate
per unit consistent with law and regulations, and total estimated
cost for appropriate services.
   (e) (1) Within 30 days of receipt of the proposal described in
subdivision (d), the department shall provide, to counties and
contractors proposing to provide drug Medi-Cal services in the
proposed budget year, a proposed multiple-year contract, as a
component of the single state-county contract, for these services, a
current utilization control plan, and appropriate administrative
procedures.
   (2) A county contracting for alcohol and drug services shall
receive a single state-county contract for the net negotiated amount
and drug Medi-Cal services.
   (3) Contractors contracting for drug Medi-Cal services shall
receive a drug Medi-Cal contract.
   (f) (1) Upon receipt of a contract proposal pursuant to
subdivision (d), a county and a contractor seeking to provide
reimbursable drug Medi-Cal services and the department may begin
negotiations and the process for contract approval.
   (2) If a county does not approve a contract by July 1 of the
appropriate fiscal year, in accordance with subdivisions (c) to (e),
inclusive, the county shall have 30 additional days in which to
approve a contract. If the county has not approved the contract by
the end of that 30-day period, the department shall contract directly
for services within 30 days.
   (3) Counties shall negotiate contracts only with providers
certified to provide reimbursable drug Medi-Cal services and that
elect to participate in this program. Upon contract approval by the
department, a county shall establish approved contracts with
certified providers within 30 days following enactment of the annual
Budget Act. A county may establish contract provisions to ensure
interim funding pending the execution of final contracts,
multiple-year contracts pending final annual approval by the
department, and, to the extent allowable under the annual Budget Act,
other procedures to ensure timely payment for services.
   (g) (1) For counties and contractors providing drug Medi-Cal
services, pursuant to approved contracts, and that have accurate and
complete claims, reimbursement for services from state General Fund
moneys shall commence no later than 45 days following the enactment
of the annual Budget Act for the appropriate state fiscal year.
   (2) For counties and contractors providing drug Medi-Cal services,
pursuant to approved contracts, and that have accurate and complete
claims, reimbursement for services from federal Medicaid funds shall
commence no later than 45 days following the enactment of the annual
Budget Act for the appropriate state fiscal year.
   (3) The State Department of Health Care Services and the
department shall develop methods to ensure timely payment of drug
Medi-Cal claims.
   (4) The State Department of Health Care Services, in cooperation
with the department, shall take steps necessary to streamline the
billing system for reimbursable drug Medi-Cal services, to assist the
department in meeting the billing provisions set forth in this
subdivision.
   (h) The department shall submit a proposed interagency agreement
to the State Department of Health Care Services by May 1 for the
following fiscal year. Review and interim approval of all contractual
and programmatic requirements, except final fiscal estimates, shall
* * *