2009 California Health and Safety Code - Section 11758.40-11758.47 :: Chapter 3.4. Medi-cal Drug Treatment Program
11758.43.  To the extent any county refuses to execute the Medi-Cal
Drug Treatment Program contract in accordance with the requirements
of federal medicaid and state Medi-Cal laws, and in accordance with
the federal court order and any future action in the case of Sobky v.
Smoley, 855 F. Supp. 1123 (E. D. Cal.), the department shall
contract directly with the certified providers in that county, and
retain that portion of that county's state General Fund allocation
necessary to meet the cost of providing services to eligible
beneficiaries and the costs to the state of administering the
Medi-Cal Drug Treatment Program contracts.