2009 California Government Code - Section 8869.80-8869.94 :: Chapter 11.8. California Debt Limit Allocation Committee
8869.80.  The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the
following:
   (a) The Tax Reform Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-514) establishes a
unified volume ceiling on the aggregate amount of private activity
bonds that can be issued in each state. The unified volume ceiling is
the product of seventy-five dollars ($75) multiplied by the state
population in 1987 and fifty dollars ($50) multiplied by the state
population in each succeeding calendar year.
   (b) The federal act requires each state to allocate its volume
ceiling according to a specified formula unless a different procedure
is established by Governor's proclamation or state legislation.
   (c) Therefore, it is necessary to designate a state agency and
create an allocation system to administer the state unified volume
ceiling.
   (d) A substantial public benefit is served by promoting housing
for lower income families and individuals.
   (e) A substantial public benefit is served by preserving and
rehabilitating existing governmental assisted housing for lower
income families and individuals.
   (f) A substantial public benefit is served by providing federal
tax credits or reduced interest rate mortgages to assist teachers,
principals, vice principals, assistant principals, and classified
employees who are willing to serve in high priority schools to
purchase a home.