2009 California Government Code - Section 8869.80-8869.94 :: Chapter 11.8. California Debt Limit Allocation Committee
8869.84.  (a) The committee shall, as soon as is practicable after
the start of each calendar year, determine and announce the state
ceiling for the calendar year.
   (b) The entire state ceiling for each calendar year is hereby
allocated to the committee to further allocate to state and local
agencies as provided in this chapter.
   (c) The committee shall prepare application forms and announce
procedures for receipt and review of applications from state and
local agencies desiring to issue private activity bonds.
   (d) The committee may at any time, before or after granting any
allocations in any calendar year to any state agencies or local
agencies, announce priorities or reservations of any part of the
state ceiling not theretofore allocated either for certain categories
of bonds or categories of issuers.
   (e) The committee may require any issuer making an application to
the committee or MBTCAC for allocation of a portion of the state
ceiling to make a deposit, as determined by the committee, of up to 1
percent of the portion requested. If an allocation is not given, the
deposit shall be returned. If an allocation is given, the deposit
shall be kept, in proportion to the amount of allocation given, until
bonds are issued. Upon that issuance, the deposit shall be returned
to the issuer in an amount equal to the product of (1) the amount of
the deposit retained times (2) the ratio between the amount of bonds
issued divided by the amount of allocation granted. If no bonds are
issued prior to the expiration of the allocation, the deposit shall
be kept, unless the committee determines there is good cause to
return all or part of the deposit. Any portion of a deposit kept
shall be deposited in the fund.
   (f) The committee may transfer part of the state ceiling to the
MBTCAC, to be used for qualified mortgage bonds and exempt facility
bonds or for qualified residential rental projects, as those terms
are used in the Internal Revenue Code, together referred to as
"housing bonds," with directions and conditions pursuant to which
MBTCAC may allocate those amounts to issuers of housing bonds at both
the state and local levels. In carrying out these functions, MBTCAC
shall act solely as directed or authorized by the committee. If the
committee makes the transfer to MBTCAC authorized by this
subdivision, the references in Sections 8869.85, 8869.86, 8869.87,
and 8869.88 to the "committee" shall, for purposes of any housing
bonds, be deemed to mean MBTCAC.
   (g) (1) The committee may establish the Extra Credit Teacher Home
Purchase Program to provide federal mortgage credit certificates and
reduced interest rate loans funded by mortgage revenue bonds to
eligible teachers, principals, vice principals, assistant principals,
and classified employees who agree to teach or provide
administration or service in a high priority school. Priority for
assistance shall be given to eligible teachers, principals, vice
principals, and assistant principals.
   (2) For purposes of this program, the following definitions shall
apply:
   (A) "High priority school" means a state K-12 public school that
is ranked in the bottom half of the Academic Performance Index
developed pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 52052 of the
Education Code. However, priority shall be given to schools that are
ranked in the lowest three deciles.
   (B) "Classified employee" means an employee of a school district,
employed in a position not requiring certification qualifications.
   (3) The committee may make reservations of a portion of future
calendar year state ceiling limits for up to five future calendar
years for that program. The committee may also make future
allocations of the state ceiling for up to five years for any issuer
under that program. Any future allocation made by the committee shall
constitute an allocation of the state ceiling for a future year
specified by the committee and shall be deemed to have been made on
the first day of the future year so specified. The committee may
condition allocations under the Extra Credit Teacher Home Purchase
Program on any terms and conditions that the committee deems
necessary or appropriate, including, but not limited to, the
execution of a contract between the teacher, principal, vice
principal, assistant principal, or classified employee and the issuer
whereby the teacher, principal, vice principal, assistant principal,
or classified employee agrees to comply with the terms and
conditions of the program. The contract may include, among other
things, an agreement by the teacher, principal, vice principal,
assistant principal, or classified employee to teach or provide
administration or service in a high priority school for a minimum
number of years, and provisions for enforcing the contract that the
committee deems necessary or appropriate.
   (4) If a teacher, principal, vice principal, assistant principal,
or classified employee does not fulfill the requirements of a
contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (3), the issuer of the
mortgage credit certificate or mortgage revenue bond may recover as
an assessment from the teacher, principal, vice principal, assistant
principal, or classified employee a monetary amount equal to the
lesser of (A) one-half of the teacher's, principal's, vice principal'
s, assistant principal's, or classified employee's net proceeds from
the sale of the related residence or (B) the amount of monetary
benefit conferred on the teacher, principal, vice principal,
assistant principal, or classified employee as a result of the
federal mortgage credit certificate or reduced interest rate loan
funded by a mortgage revenue bond, offset by the amount of any
federal recapture, as defined by Section 143(m) of the Internal
Revenue Code. The assessment may be secured by a lien against the
* * *