2009 California Government Code - Section 8670.57-8670.69.7 :: Article 9. Enforcement
8670.61.5.  (a) For purposes of this chapter, "wildlife
rehabilitation" means those actions that are necessary to fully
mitigate for the damage caused to wildlife, fisheries, wildlife
habitat, and fisheries habitat, including beaches, from a spill or
inland spill.
   (b) Responsible parties shall fully mitigate adverse impacts to
wildlife, fisheries, wildlife habitat, and fisheries habitat. Full
mitigation shall be provided by successfully carrying out
environmental projects or funding restoration activities required by
the administrator in carrying out projects complying with the
requirements of this section. Responsible parties are also liable for
the costs incurred by the administrator or other government agencies
in carrying out this section.
   (c) If any significant wildlife rehabilitation is necessary, the
administrator may require the responsible party to prepare and submit
to the administrator, and to implement, a wildlife rehabilitation
plan. The plan shall describe the actions that will be implemented to
fully meet the requirements of subdivision (b), describe contingency
measures that will be carried out in the event that any of the plan
actions are not fully successful, provide a reasonable implementation
schedule, describe the monitoring and compliance program, and
provide a financing plan. The administrator shall review and
determine whether to approve the plan within 60 days of submittal.
Before approving a plan, the administrator shall first find that the
implementation of the plan will fully mitigate the adverse impacts to
wildlife, fisheries, wildlife habitat, and fisheries habitat. If the
habitat contains beaches that are or were used for recreational
purposes, the Department of Parks and Recreation shall review the
plan and provide comments to the administrator.
   (d) The plan shall place first priority on avoiding and minimizing
any adverse impacts. For impacts that do occur, the plan shall
provide for full onsite restoration of the damaged resource to the
extent feasible. To the extent that full onsite restoration is not
feasible, the plan shall provide for offsite in-kind mitigation to
the extent feasible. To the extent that adverse impacts still have
not been fully mitigated, the plan shall provide for the enhancement
of other similar resources to the extent necessary to meet the
requirements of subdivision (b). In evaluating whether a wildlife
rehabilitation plan is adequate, the administrator may use the
habitat evaluation procedures established by the United States Fish
and Wildlife Service or any other reasonable methods as determined by
the Director of Fish and Game.
   (e) The administrator shall prepare regulations to implement this
section. The regulations shall include deadlines for the submittal of
plans. In establishing the deadlines, the administrator shall
consider circumstances such as the size of the spill and the time
needed to assess damage and mitigation.