2009 California Government Code - Section 854-856.6 :: Chapter 5. Medical, Hospital And Public Health Activities
855.2.  Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within
the scope of his employment is liable for interfering with the right
of an inmate of a medical facility operated or maintained by a public
entity to obtain a judicial determination or review of the legality
of his confinement; but a public employee, and the public entity
where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is
liable for injury proximately caused by the employee's intentional
and unjustifiable interference with such right, but no cause of
action for such injury shall be deemed to accrue until it has first
been determined that the confinement was illegal.