2009 California Government Code - Section 854-856.6 :: Chapter 5. Medical, Hospital And Public Health Activities
855.4.  (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to
perform any act to promote the public health of the community by
preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within
the community if the decision whether the act was or was not to be
performed was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the
public entity or the public employee, whether or not such discretion
be abused.
   (b) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an
injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with due care a
decision described in subdivision (a).