2009 California Government Code - Section 854-856.6 :: Chapter 5. Medical, Hospital And Public Health Activities
854.8.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except
as provided in this section and in Sections 814, 814.2, 855, and
855.2, a public entity is not liable for:
   (1) An injury proximately caused by a patient of a mental
institution.
   (2) An injury to an inpatient of a mental institution.
   (b) Nothing in this section affects the liability of a public
entity under Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1
of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code.
   (c) Except for an injury to an inpatient of a mental institution,
nothing in this section prevents recovery from the public entity for
an injury resulting from the dangerous condition of public property
under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 830) of this part.
   (d) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from
liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful
act or omission. The public entity may but is not required to pay any
judgment, compromise or settlement, or may but is not required to
indemnify any public employee, in any case where the public entity is
immune from liability under this section; except that the public
entity shall pay, as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section
825) of Chapter 1 of this part, any judgment based on a claim against
a public employee who is lawfully engaged in the practice of one of
the healing arts under any law of this state for malpractice arising
from an act or omission in the scope of his employment, and shall pay
any compromise or settlement of a claim or action, based on such
malpractice, to which the public entity has agreed.
855.  (a) A public entity that operates or maintains any medical
facility that is subject to regulation by the State Department of
Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental
Health is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the
public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel
or facilities required by any statute or any regulation of the State
Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental
Services, or Mental Health prescribing minimum standards for
equipment, personnel or facilities, unless the public entity
establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the
applicable statute or regulation.
   (b) A public entity that operates or maintains any medical
facility that is not subject to regulation by the State Department of
Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental
Health is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the
public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel
or facilities substantially equivalent to those required by any
statute or any regulation of the State Department of Health Services,
Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health
prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities
applicable to a public medical facility of the same character and
class, unless the public entity establishes that it exercised
reasonable diligence to conform with such minimum standards.
   (c) Nothing in this section confers authority upon, or augments
the authority of, the State Department of Health Services, Social
Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health to adopt,
administer or enforce any regulation. Any regulation establishing
minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities in any
medical facility operated or maintained by a public entity, to be
effective, must be within the scope of authority conferred by law.