2009 California Government Code - Section 854-856.6 :: Chapter 5. Medical, Hospital And Public Health Activities
856.4.  Except as provided in Section 815.6, neither a public entity
nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment is
liable for an injury resulting from the failure to admit a person to
a public medical facility.