2009 California Government Code - Section 854-856.6 :: Chapter 5. Medical, Hospital And Public Health Activities
855.6.  Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of
treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the
failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an
adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the
purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical
or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or
safety of himself or others.