2009 California Government Code - Section 854-856.6 :: Chapter 5. Medical, Hospital And Public Health Activities
855.8.  (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting
from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted
with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for
mental illness or addiction.
   (b) A public employee acting within the scope of his employment is
not liable for administering with due care the treatment prescribed
for mental illness or addiction.
   (c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee who has
undertaken to prescribe for mental illness or addiction from
liability for injury proximately caused by his negligence or by his
wrongful act in so prescribing.
   (d) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from
liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful
act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental
illness or addiction.
856.  (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting
from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment:
   (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.
   (2) The terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness or
addiction.
   (3) Whether to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a
person confined for mental illness or addiction.
   (b) A public employee is not liable for carrying out with due care
a determination described in subdivision (a).
   (c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from
liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful
act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out:
   (1) A determination to confine or not to confine a person for
mental illness or addiction.
   (2) The terms or conditions of confinement of a person for mental
illness or addiction.
   (3) A determination to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or
release a person confined for mental illness or addiction.