2009 California Government Code - Section 854-856.6 :: Chapter 5. Medical, Hospital And Public Health Activities
856.2.  (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
for:
   (1) An injury caused by an escaping or escaped person who has been
confined for mental illness or addiction.
   (2) An injury to, or the wrongful death of, an escaping or escaped
person who has been confined for mental illness or addiction.
   (b) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from
liability:
   (1) If he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud,
corruption, or actual malice.
   (2) For injuries inflicted as a result of his own negligent or
wrongful act or omission on an escaping or escaped mental patient in
recapturing him.