2009 California Government Code - Section 7285 :: Chapter 17.3. Enforcement Actions
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 7285
7285.  The Legislature finds and declares the following:
   (a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state
law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are
available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who
have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in
this state.
   (b) For purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, civil
rights, and employee housing laws, a person's immigration status is
irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery
undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted
into a person's immigration status except where the person seeking
to make the inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that
the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration
law.
   (c) The provisions of this section are declaratory of existing
law.
   (d) The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision
of this section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity
shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application.