2009 California Government Code - Section 68650-68651 :: Chapter 2.1. Civil Legal Representation
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 68650-68651
68650.  This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as the
Sargent Shriver Civil Counsel Act.
68651.  (a) Legal counsel shall be appointed to represent low-income
parties in civil matters involving critical issues affecting basic
human needs in those specified courts selected by the Judicial
Council as provided in this section.
   (b) (1) Subject to funding specifically provided for this purpose
pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 70626, the Judicial Council
shall develop one or more model pilot projects in selected courts
pursuant to a competitive grant process and a request for proposals.
Projects authorized under this section shall provide representation
of counsel for low-income persons who require legal services in civil
matters involving housing-related matters, domestic violence and
civil harassment restraining orders, probate conservatorships,
guardianships of the person, elder abuse, or actions by a parent to
obtain sole legal or physical custody of a child, as well as
providing court procedures, personnel, training, and case management
and administration methods that reflect best practices to ensure
unrepresented parties in those cases have meaningful access to
justice, and to gather information on the outcomes associated with
providing these services, to guard against the involuntary waiver of
those rights or their disposition by default. These pilot projects
should be designed to address the substantial inequities in timely
and effective access to justice that often give rise to an undue risk
of erroneous decision because of the nature and complexity of the
law and the proceeding or disparities between the parties in
education, sophistication, language proficiency, legal
representation, access to self-help, and alternative dispute
resolution services. In order to ensure that the scarce funds
available for the program are used to serve the most critical cases
and the parties least able to access the courts without
representation, eligibility for representation shall be limited to
clients whose household income falls at or below 200 percent of the
federal poverty level. Projects shall impose asset limitations
consistent with their existing practices in order to ensure optimal
use of funds.
   (2) (A) In light of the significant percentage of parties who are
unrepresented in family law matters, proposals to provide counsel in
child custody cases should be considered among the highest priorities
for funding, particularly when one side is represented and the other
is not.
   (B) Up to 20 percent of available funds shall be directed to
projects regarding civil matters involving actions by a parent to
obtain sole legal or physical custody of a child. This subparagraph
shall not apply to distributions made pursuant to paragraph (3).
   (3) For the 2012-13 fiscal year, and each subsequent fiscal year,
any amounts collected pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 70626 in
excess of the total amount transferred to the Trial Court Trust Fund
in the 2011-12 fiscal year pursuant to subparagraph (E) of paragraph
(1) of subdivision (c) of Section 68085.1 and subdivision (d) of
Section 70626 shall be distributed by the Judicial Council without
regard to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2). Those amounts may be
distributed by the Judicial Council as set forth in this subdivision
beginning July 1, 2012. If the funds are to be distributed to new
projects, the Judicial Council shall distribute those amounts
pursuant to the process set forth in this subdivision.
   (4) Each project shall be a partnership between the court, a
qualified legal services project, as defined by subdivision (a) of
Section 6213 of the Business and Professions Code, that shall serve
as the lead agency for case assessment and direction, and other legal
services providers in the community who are able to provide the
services for the project. The lead legal services agency shall be the
central point of contact for receipt of referrals to the project and
to make determinations of eligibility based on uniform criteria. The
lead legal services agency shall be responsible for providing
representation to the clients or referring the matter to one of the
organization or individual providers with whom the lead legal
* * *