2009 California Government Code - Section 66499.32-66499.36 :: Article 2. Remedies
66499.35.  (a) Any person owning real property or a vendee of that
person pursuant to a contract of sale of the real property may
request, and a local agency shall determine, whether the real
property complies with the provisions of this division and of local
ordinances enacted pursuant to this division. If a local agency
determines that the real property complies, the city or the county
shall cause a certificate of compliance to be filed for record with
the recorder of the county in which the real property is located. The
certificate of compliance shall identify the real property and shall
state that the division of the real property complies with
applicable provisions of this division and of local ordinances
enacted pursuant to this division. The local agency may impose a
reasonable fee to cover the cost of issuing and recording the
certificate of compliance.
   (b) If a local agency determines that the real property does not
comply with the provisions of this division or of local ordinances
enacted pursuant to this division, it shall issue a conditional
certificate of compliance. A local agency may, as a condition to
granting a conditional certificate of compliance, impose any
conditions that would have been applicable to the division of the
property at the time the applicant acquired his or her interest
therein, and that had been established at that time by this division
or local ordinance enacted pursuant to this division, except that
where the applicant was the owner of record at the time of the
initial violation of the provisions of this division or of the local
ordinances who by a grant of the real property created a parcel or
parcels in violation of this division or local ordinances enacted
pursuant to this division, and the person is the current owner of
record of one or more of the parcels which were created as a result
of the grant in violation of this division or those local ordinances,
then the local agency may impose any conditions that would be
applicable to a current division of the property. Upon making the
determination and establishing the conditions, the city or county
shall cause a conditional certificate of compliance to be filed for
record with the recorder of the county in which the real property is
located. The certificate shall serve as notice to the property owner
or vendee who has applied for the certificate pursuant to this
section, a grantee of the property owner, or any subsequent
transferee or assignee of the property that the fulfillment and
implementation of these conditions shall be required prior to
subsequent issuance of a permit or other grant of approval for
development of the property.
   Compliance with these conditions shall not be required until the
time that a permit or other grant of approval for development of the
property is issued by the local agency.
   (c) A certificate of compliance shall be issued for any real
property that has been approved for development pursuant to Section
66499.34.
   (d) A recorded final map, parcel map, official map, or an approved
certificate of exception shall constitute a certificate of
compliance with respect to the parcels of real property described
therein.
   (e) An official map prepared pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 66499.52 shall constitute a certificate of compliance with
respect to the parcels of real property described therein and may be
filed for record, whether or not the parcels are contiguous, so long
as the parcels are within the same section or, with the approval of
the city engineer or county surveyor, within contiguous sections of
land.
   (f) (1) Each certificate of compliance or conditional certificate
of compliance shall include information the local agency deems
necessary, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
   (A) Name or names of owners of the parcel.
   (B) Assessor parcel number or numbers of the parcel.
   (C) The number of parcels for which the certificate of compliance
or conditional certificate of compliance is being issued and
recorded.
   (D) Legal description of the parcel or parcels for which the
certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance is
being issued and recorded.
   (E) A notice stating as follows:
   This certificate relates only to issues of compliance or
noncompliance with the Subdivision Map Act and local ordinances
enacted pursuant thereto. The parcel described herein may be sold,
leased, or financed without further compliance with the Subdivision
Map Act or any local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto. Development
of the parcel may require issuance of a permit or permits, or other
grant or grants of approval.
   (F) Any conditions to be fulfilled and implemented prior to
subsequent issuance of a permit or other grant of approval for
development of the property, as specified in the conditional
certificate of compliance.
   (2) Local agencies may process applications for certificates of
compliance or conditional certificates of compliance concurrently and
may record a single certificate of compliance or a single
conditional certificate of compliance for multiple parcels. Where a
single certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of
compliance is certifying multiple parcels, each as to compliance with
the provisions of this division and with local ordinances enacted
pursuant thereto, the single certificate of compliance or conditional
certificate of compliance shall clearly identify, and distinguish
between, the descriptions of each parcel.