2009 California Government Code - Section 66499.32-66499.36 :: Article 2. Remedies
66499.32.  (a) Any deed of conveyance, sale or contract to sell real
property which has been divided, or which has resulted from a
division, in violation of the provisions of this division, or of the
provisions of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, is
voidable at the sole option of the grantee, buyer or person
contracting to purchase, his heirs, personal representative, or
trustee in insolvency or bankruptcy within one year after the date of
discovery of the violation of the provisions of this division or of
local ordinances enacted pursuant to the provisions of this division,
but the deed of conveyance, sale or contract to sell is binding upon
any successor in interest of the grantee, buyer or person
contracting to purchase, other than those above enumerated, and upon
the grantor, vendor, or person contracting to sell, or his assignee,
heir or devisee.
   (b) Any grantee, or his successor in interest, of real property
which has been divided, or which has resulted from a division, in
violation of the provisions of this division or of local ordinances
enacted pursuant thereto, may, within one year of the date of
discovery of such violation, bring an action in the superior court to
recover any damages he has suffered by reason of such division of
property. The action may be brought against the person who divided
the property in violation of the provisions of this division or of
local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto and against any successors
in interest who have actual or constructive knowledge of such
division of property.
   The provisions of this section shall not apply to the conveyance
of any parcel of real property identified in a certificate of
compliance filed pursuant to Section 66499.35 or identified in a
recorded final map or parcel map, from and after the date of
recording.
   The provisions of this section shall not limit or affect in any
way the rights of a grantee or his successor in interest under any
other provision of law.