2009 California Government Code - Section 66499.32-66499.36 :: Article 2. Remedies
66499.36.  Whenever a local agency has knowledge that real property
has been divided in violation of the provisions of this division or
of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, it shall cause
to be mailed by certified mail to the then current owner of record
of the property a notice of intention to record a notice of
violation, describing the real property in detail, naming the owners
thereof, and stating that an opportunity will be given to the owner
to present evidence. The notice shall specify a time, date, and place
for a meeting at which the owner may present evidence to the
legislative body or advisory agency why the notice should not be
recorded. The notice shall also contain a description of the
violations and an explanation as to why the subject parcel is not
lawful under subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 66412.6.
   The meeting shall take place no sooner than 30 days and no later
than 60 days from date of mailing. If, within 15 days of receipt of
the notice, the owner of the real property fails to inform the local
agency of his or her objection to recording the notice of violation,
the legislative body or advisory agency shall record the notice of
violation with the county recorder. If, after the owner has presented
evidence, it is determined that there has been no violation, the
local agency shall mail a clearance letter to the then current owner
of record. If, however, after the owner has presented evidence, the
legislative body or advisory agency determines that the property has
in fact been illegally divided, the legislative body or advisory
agency shall record the notice of violation with the county recorder.
The notice of violation, when recorded, shall be deemed to be
constructive notice of the violation to all successors in interest in
such property. The county recorder shall index the names of the fee
owners in the general index.