2009 California Government Code - Section 66499.32-66499.36 :: Article 2. Remedies
66499.34.  No local agency shall issue any permit or grant any
approval necessary to develop any real property which has been
divided, or which has resulted from a division, in violation of the
provisions of this division or of the provisions of local ordinances
enacted pursuant to this division if it finds that development of
such real property is contrary to the public health or the public
safety. The authority to deny such a permit or such approval shall
apply whether the applicant therefor was the owner of record at the
time of such violation or whether the applicant therefor is either
the current owner of record or a vendee of the current owner of
record pursuant to a contract of sale of the real property with, or
without, actual or constructive knowledge of the violation at the
time of the acquisition of his or her interest in such real property.
   If a city or a county issues a permit or grants approval for the
development of any such real property, it may impose only those
conditions that would have been applicable to the division of the
property at the time the applicant acquired his or her interest in
such real property, and which has been established at such time by
this division or local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, except
that where the applicant was the owner of record at the time of the
initial violation of the provisions of this division or of local
ordinances enacted pursuant thereto who, by a grant of the real
property created a parcel or parcels in violation of this division or
local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto, and such person is the
current owner of record of one or more of the parcels which were
created as a result of the grant in violation of the division or
local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto, then the local agency may
impose such conditions as would be applicable to a current division
of the property, and except that if a conditional certificate of
compliance has been filed for record under the provisions of
subdivision (b) of Section 66499.35, only such conditions stipulated
in that certificate shall be applicable.
   The issuance of a permit or grant of approval for development of
real property, or with respect to improvements that have been
completed prior to the time a permit or grant of approval for
development was required by local ordinances in effect at the time of
the improvement, or with respect to improvements that have been
completed in reliance upon a permit or grant of approval for
development, shall constitute "real property which has been approved
for development," for the purposes of subdivision (c) of Section
66499.35, and upon request by the person owning the real property or
a vendee of such person pursuant to a contract of sale, the local
agency shall issue a certificate of compliance for the affected real
property.