2009 California Government Code - Section 66499.32-66499.36 :: Article 2. Remedies
66499.33.  This division does not bar any legal, equitable or
summary remedy to which any aggrieved local agency or other public
agency, or any person, firm, or corporation may otherwise be
entitled, and any such local agency or other public agency, or such
person, firm, or corporation may file a suit in the superior court of
the county in which any real property attempted to be subdivided or
sold, leased, or financed in violation of this division or local
ordinance enacted pursuant thereto is located, to restrain or enjoin
any attempted or proposed subdivision or sale, lease, or financing in
violation of this division or local ordinance enacted pursuant
thereto.