2009 California Government Code - Section 66499-66499.10 :: Chapter 5. Improvement Security
66499.2.  A bond or bonds by one or more duly authorized corporate
sureties for the security of laborers and materialmen shall be in
substantially the following form:
   Whereas, The Board of Supervisors of the County of ____ (or City
Council of the City of ____), State of California, and ____
(hereinafter designated as "the principal") have entered into an
agreement whereby the principal agrees to install and complete
certain designated public improvements, which agreement, dated ____,
20_, and identified as project ____, is hereby referred to and made a
part hereof; and
   Whereas, Under the terms of the agreement, the principal is
required before entering upon the performance of the work, to file a
good and sufficient payment bond with the County of ____ (or the City
of ____) to secure the claims to which reference is made in Title 15
(commencing with Section 3082) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil
Code of the State of California.
   Now, therefore, the principal and the undersigned as corporate
surety, are held firmly bound unto the County of ____ (or the City of
____) and all contractors, subcontractors, laborers, materialmen,
and other persons employed in the performance of the agreement and
Division 3 of the Civil Code in the sum of ____ dollars ($____), for
materials furnished or labor thereon of any kind, or for amounts due
under the Unemployment Insurance Act with respect to this work or
labor, that the surety will pay the same in an amount not exceeding
the amount hereinabove set forth, and also in case suit is brought
upon this bond, will pay, in addition to the face amount thereof,
costs and reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable attorney'
s fees, incurred by county (or city) in successfully enforcing this
obligation, to be awarded and fixed by the court, and to be taxed as
costs and to be included in the judgment therein rendered.
   It is hereby expressly stipulated and agreed that this bond shall
inure to the benefit of any and all persons, companies, and
corporations entitled to file claims under Title 15 (commencing with
Section 3082) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code, so as to
give a right of action to them or their assigns in any suit brought
upon this bond.
   Should the condition of this bond be fully performed, then this
obligation shall become null and void, otherwise it shall be and
remain in full force and effect.
   The surety hereby stipulates and agrees that no change, extension
of time, alteration, or addition to the terms of the agreement or the
specifications accompanying the same shall in any manner affect its
obligations on this bond, and it does hereby waive notice of any such
change, extension, alteration, or addition.
   In witness whereof, this instrument has been duly executed by the
principal and surety above named, on ____, 20__.