2009 California Government Code - Section 66499-66499.10 :: Chapter 5. Improvement Security
66499.4.  As a part of the obligation guaranteed by the security and
in addition to the face amount of the security, there shall be
included costs and reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable
attorneys' fees, incurred by the local agency in successfully
enforcing the obligation secured.