2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.2.  (a) If there is an advisory agency which is not authorized
by local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve or disapprove
the tentative map, at the next regular meeting of the legislative
body following the filing of the advisory agency's report with it,
the legislative body shall fix the meeting date at which the
tentative map will be considered by it, which date shall be within 30
days thereafter and the legislative body shall approve,
conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map within that
30-day period.
   (b) If there is no advisory agency, the clerk of the legislative
body shall submit the tentative map to the legislative body at its
next regular meeting which shall approve, conditionally approve or
disapprove that map within 50 days thereafter.
   (c) The local agency shall comply with the time periods referred
to in Section 21151.5 of the Public Resources Code. The time periods
specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall commence after
certification of the environmental impact report, adoption of a
negative declaration, or a determination by the local agency that the
project is exempt from the requirements of Division 13 (commencing
with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code.