2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.4.  (a) If no action is taken upon a tentative map by an
advisory agency that is authorized by local ordinance to approve,
conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map or by the
legislative body within the time limits specified in this chapter or
any authorized extension thereof, the tentative map as filed, shall
be deemed to be approved, insofar as it complies with other
applicable requirements of this division and any local ordinances,
and it shall be the duty of the clerk of the legislative body to
certify or state his or her approval.
   (b) Once a tentative map is deemed approved pursuant to
subdivision (a), a subdivider shall be entitled, upon request of the
local agency or the legislative body, to receive a written
certification of approval.