2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.5.  (a) (1) The subdivider, or any tenant of the subject
property, in the case of a proposed conversion of residential real
property to a condominium project, community apartment project, or
stock cooperative project, may appeal from any action of the advisory
agency with respect to a tentative map to the appeal board
established by local ordinance or, if none, to the legislative body.
   (2) The appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the appeal board,
or if there is none, with the clerk of the legislative body within 10
days after the action of the advisory agency from which the appeal
is being taken.
   (3) Upon the filing of an appeal, the appeal board or legislative
body shall set the matter for hearing. The hearing shall be held
within 30 days after the date of a request filed by the subdivider or
the appellant. If there is no regular meeting of the legislative
body within the next 30 days for which notice can be given pursuant
to Section 66451.3, the appeal may be heard at the next regular
meeting for which notice can be given, or within 60 days from the
date of the receipt of the request, whichever period is shorter.
Within 10 days following the conclusion of the hearing, the appeal
board or legislative body shall render its decision on the appeal.
   (b) (1) The subdivider, any tenant of the subject property, in the
case of a conversion of residential real property to a condominium
project, community apartment project, or stock cooperative project,
or the advisory agency may appeal from the action of the appeal board
to the legislative body. The appeal shall be filed in writing with
the clerk of the legislative body within 10 days after the action of
the appeal board from which the appeal is being taken.
   (2) After the filing of an appeal, the legislative body shall set
the matter for hearing. The hearing shall be held within 30 days
after the date of the request filed by the subdivider or the
appellant. If there is no regular meeting of the legislative body
within the next 30 days for which notice can be given pursuant to
Section 66451.3, the appeal may be heard at the next regular meeting
for which notice can be given, or within 60 days from the date of the
receipt of the request, whichever period is shorter. Within 10 days
following the conclusion of the hearing, the legislative body shall
render its decision on the appeal.
   (c) (1) If there is an appeal board and it fails to act upon an
appeal within the time limit specified in this chapter, the decision
from which the appeal was taken shall be deemed affirmed and an
appeal therefrom may thereupon be taken to the legislative body as
provided in subdivision (b) of this section. If no further appeal is
taken, the tentative map, insofar as it complies with applicable
requirements of this division and any local ordinance, shall be
deemed approved or conditionally approved as last approved or
conditionally approved by the advisory agency, and it shall be the
* * *
be heard at the next regular meeting for which notice can be given,
or within 60 days from the date of the receipt of the request,
whichever period is shorter. The hearing may be a public hearing for
which notice shall be given in the time and manner provided.
   (2) Upon conclusion of the hearing, the legislative body shall,
within 10 days, declare its findings based upon the testimony and
documents produced before it or before the advisory board or the
appeal board. The legislative body may sustain, modify, reject, or
overrule any recommendations or rulings of the advisory board or the
appeal board and may make any findings that are not inconsistent with
the provisions of this chapter or any local ordinance adopted
pursuant to this chapter.
   (e) Each decision made pursuant to this section shall be supported
by findings that are consistent with the provisions of this division
and any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this division.
   (f) Notice of each hearing provided for in this section shall be
sent by United States mail to each tenant of the subject property, in
the case of a conversion of residential real property to a
condominium project, community apartment project, or stock
cooperative project, at least three days prior to the hearing. The
notice requirement of this subdivision shall be deemed satisfied if
the notice complies with the legal requirements for service by mail.
Pursuant to Section 66451.2, fees may be collected from the
subdivider or from persons appealing or filing an appeal for expenses
incurred under this section.