2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.5.  (a) (1) The subdivider, or any tenant of the subject
property, in the case of a proposed conversion of residential real
* * *
   (2) The appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the appeal board,
or if there is none, with the clerk of the legislative body within 10
days after the action of the advisory agency from which the appeal
is being taken.
   (3) Upon the filing of an appeal, the appeal board or legislative
body shall set the matter for hearing. The hearing shall be held
within 30 days after the date of a request filed by the subdivider or
the appellant. If there is no regular meeting of the legislative
body within the next 30 days for which notice can be given pursuant
to Section 66451.3, the appeal may be heard at the next regular
meeting for which notice can be given, or within 60 days from the
date of the receipt of the request, whichever period is shorter.
Within 10 days following the conclusion of the hearing, the appeal
board or legislative body shall render its decision on the appeal.
   (b) (1) The subdivider, any tenant of the subject property, in the
case of a conversion of residential real property to a condominium
project, community apartment project, or stock cooperative project,
or the advisory agency may appeal from the action of the appeal board
to the legislative body. The appeal shall be filed in writing with
the clerk of the legislative body within 10 days after the action of
the appeal board from which the appeal is being taken.
   (2) After the filing of an appeal, the legislative body shall set
the matter for hearing. The hearing shall be held within 30 days
after the date of the request filed by the subdivider or the
appellant. If there is no regular meeting of the legislative body
within the next 30 days for which notice can be given pursuant to
Section 66451.3, the appeal may be heard at the next regular meeting
for which notice can be given, or within 60 days from the date of the
receipt of the request, whichever period is shorter. Within 10 days
following the conclusion of the hearing, the legislative body shall
render its decision on the appeal.
   (c) (1) If there is an appeal board and it fails to act upon an
appeal within the time limit specified in this chapter, the decision
from which the appeal was taken shall be deemed affirmed and an
appeal therefrom may thereupon be taken to the legislative body as
provided in subdivision (b) of this section. If no further appeal is
taken, the tentative map, insofar as it complies with applicable
requirements of this division and any local ordinance, shall be
deemed approved or conditionally approved as last approved or
conditionally approved by the advisory agency, and it shall be the
duty of the clerk of the legislative body to certify or state that
approval, or if the advisory agency is one which is not authorized by
local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the
tentative map, the advisory agency shall submit its report to the
legislative body as if no appeal had been taken.
   (2) If the legislative body fails to act upon an appeal within the
time limit specified in this chapter, the tentative map, insofar as
it complies with applicable requirements of this division and any
local ordinance, shall be deemed to be approved or conditionally
approved as last approved or conditionally approved, and it shall be
the duty of the clerk of the legislative body to certify or state
that approval.
* * *