2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.5.  (a) (1) The subdivider, or any tenant of the subject
property, in the case of a proposed conversion of residential real
* * *
requirements of this division and any local ordinance, shall be
deemed approved or conditionally approved as last approved or
conditionally approved by the advisory agency, and it shall be the
duty of the clerk of the legislative body to certify or state that
approval, or if the advisory agency is one which is not authorized by
local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the
tentative map, the advisory agency shall submit its report to the
legislative body as if no appeal had been taken.
   (2) If the legislative body fails to act upon an appeal within the
time limit specified in this chapter, the tentative map, insofar as
it complies with applicable requirements of this division and any
local ordinance, shall be deemed to be approved or conditionally
approved as last approved or conditionally approved, and it shall be
the duty of the clerk of the legislative body to certify or state
that approval.
   (d) (1) Any interested person adversely affected by a decision of
the advisory agency or appeal board may file an appeal with the
legislative body concerning any decision of the advisory agency or
appeal board. The appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the
legislative body within 10 days after the action of the advisory
agency or appeal board that is the subject of the appeal. Upon the
filing of the appeal, the legislative body shall set the matter for
hearing. The hearing shall be held within 30 days after the date of a
request filed by the subdivider or the appellant. If there is no
regular meeting of the legislative body within the next 30 days for
which notice can be given pursuant to Section 66451.3, the appeal may
be heard at the next regular meeting for which notice can be given,
or within 60 days from the date of the receipt of the request,
whichever period is shorter. The hearing may be a public hearing for
which notice shall be given in the time and manner provided.
   (2) Upon conclusion of the hearing, the legislative body shall,
within 10 days, declare its findings based upon the testimony and
documents produced before it or before the advisory board or the
appeal board. The legislative body may sustain, modify, reject, or
overrule any recommendations or rulings of the advisory board or the
appeal board and may make any findings that are not inconsistent with
the provisions of this chapter or any local ordinance adopted
pursuant to this chapter.
   (e) Each decision made pursuant to this section shall be supported
by findings that are consistent with the provisions of this division
and any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this division.
   (f) Notice of each hearing provided for in this section shall be
sent by United States mail to each tenant of the subject property, in
the case of a conversion of residential real property to a
condominium project, community apartment project, or stock
* * *