2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.6.  (a) (1) An approved or conditionally approved tentative
map shall expire 24 months after its approval or conditional
approval, or after any additional period of time as may be prescribed
by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months. However,
if the subdivider is required to expend one hundred seventy-eight
thousand dollars ($178,000) or more to construct, improve, or finance
the construction or improvement of public improvements outside the
property boundaries of the tentative map, excluding improvements of
public rights-of-way which abut the boundary of the property to be
subdivided and which are reasonably related to the development of
that property, each filing of a final map authorized by Section
66456.1 shall extend the expiration of the approved or conditionally
approved tentative map by 36 months from the date of its expiration,
as provided in this section, or the date of the previously filed
final map, whichever is later. The extensions shall not extend the
tentative map more than 10 years from its approval or conditional
approval. However, a tentative map on property subject to a
development agreement authorized by Article 2.5 (commencing with
Section 65864) of Chapter 4 of Division 1 may be extended for the
period of time provided for in the agreement, but not beyond the
duration of the agreement. The number of phased final maps that may
be filed shall be determined by the advisory agency at the time of
the approval or conditional approval of the tentative map.
   (2) Commencing January 1, 2005, and each calendar year thereafter,
the amount of one hundred seventy-eight thousand dollars ($178,000)
shall be annually increased by operation of law according to the
adjustment for inflation set forth in the statewide cost index for
class B construction, as determined by the State Allocation Board at
its January meeting. The effective date of each annual adjustment
shall be March 1. The adjusted amount shall apply to tentative and
vesting tentative maps whose applications were received after the
effective date of the adjustment.
   (3) "Public improvements," as used in this subdivision, include
traffic controls, streets, roads, highways, freeways, bridges,
overcrossings, street interchanges, flood control or storm drain
facilities, sewer facilities, water facilities, and lighting
facilities.
   (b) (1) The period of time specified in subdivision (a), including
any extension thereof granted pursuant to subdivision (e), shall not
include any period of time during which a development moratorium,
imposed after approval of the tentative map, is in existence.
However, the length of the moratorium shall not exceed five years.
   (2) The length of time specified in paragraph (1) shall be
extended for up to three years, but in no event beyond January 1,
1992, during the pendency of any lawsuit in which the subdivider
asserts, and the local agency which approved or conditionally
approved the tentative map denies, the existence or application of a
* * *