2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.1.  (a) If the advisory agency is not authorized by local
ordinance to approve, conditionally approve or disapprove the
tentative map, it shall make its written report on the tentative map
to the legislative body within 50 days after the filing thereof with
its clerk.
   (b) If the advisory agency is authorized by local ordinance to
approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map, it
shall take that action within 50 days after the filing thereof with
its clerk and report its action to the subdivider.
   (c) The local agency shall comply with the time periods referred
to in Section 21151.5 of the Public Resources Code. The time periods
specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall commence after
certification of the environmental impact report, adoption of a
negative declaration, or a determination by the local agency that the
project is exempt from the requirements of Division 13 (commencing
with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code.