2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.6.  (a) (1) An approved or conditionally approved tentative
map shall expire 24 months after its approval or conditional
* * *
include any period of time during which a development moratorium,
imposed after approval of the tentative map, is in existence.
However, the length of the moratorium shall not exceed five years.
   (2) The length of time specified in paragraph (1) shall be
extended for up to three years, but in no event beyond January 1,
1992, during the pendency of any lawsuit in which the subdivider
asserts, and the local agency which approved or conditionally
approved the tentative map denies, the existence or application of a
development moratorium to the tentative map.
   (3) Once a development moratorium is terminated, the map shall be
valid for the same period of time as was left to run on the map at
the time that the moratorium was imposed. However, if the remaining
time is less than 120 days, the map shall be valid for 120 days
following the termination of the moratorium.
   (c) The period of time specified in subdivision (a), including any
extension thereof granted pursuant to subdivision (e), shall not
include the period of time during which a lawsuit involving the
approval or conditional approval of the tentative map is or was
pending in a court of competent jurisdiction, if the stay of the time
period is approved by the local agency pursuant to this section.
After service of the initial petition or complaint in the lawsuit
upon the local agency, the subdivider may apply to the local agency
for a stay pursuant to the local agency's adopted procedures. Within
40 days after receiving the application, the local agency shall
either stay the time period for up to five years or deny the
requested stay. The local agency may, by ordinance, establish
procedures for reviewing the requests, including, but not limited to,
notice and hearing requirements, appeal procedures, and other
administrative requirements.
   (d) The expiration of the approved or conditionally approved
tentative map shall terminate all proceedings and no final map or
parcel map of all or any portion of the real property included within
the tentative map shall be filed with the legislative body without
first processing a new tentative map. Once a timely filing is made,
subsequent actions of the local agency, including, but not limited
to, processing, approving, and recording, may lawfully occur after
the date of expiration of the tentative map. Delivery to the county
surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed a timely filing for
purposes of this section.
   (e) Upon application of the subdivider filed prior to the
expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map,
the time at which the map expires pursuant to subdivision (a) may be
extended by the legislative body or by an advisory agency authorized
to approve or conditionally approve tentative maps for a period or
periods not exceeding a total of six years. The period of extension
specified in this subdivision shall be in addition to the period of
time provided by subdivision (a). Prior to the expiration of an
approved or conditionally approved tentative map, upon an application
by the subdivider to extend that map, the map shall automatically be
extended for 60 days or until the application for the extension is
approved, conditionally approved, or denied, whichever occurs first.
If the advisory agency denies a subdivider's application for an
extension, the subdivider may appeal to the legislative body within
15 days after the advisory agency has denied the extension.
   (f) For purposes of this section, a development moratorium
includes a water or sewer moratorium, or a water and sewer
moratorium, as well as other actions of public agencies which
regulate land use, development, or the provision of services to the
land, including the public agency with the authority to approve or
conditionally approve the tentative map, which thereafter prevents,
prohibits, or delays the approval of a final or parcel map. A
development moratorium shall also be deemed to exist for purposes of
this section for any period of time during which a condition imposed
by the city or county could not be satisfied because of either of the
following:
   (1) The condition was one that, by its nature, necessitated action
by the city or county, and the city or county either did not take
the necessary action or by its own action or inaction was prevented
or delayed in taking the necessary action prior to expiration of the
tentative map.
   (2) The condition necessitates acquisition of real property or any
interest in real property from a public agency, other than the city
or county that approved or conditionally approved the tentative map,
and that other public agency fails or refuses to convey the property
interest necessary to satisfy the condition. However, nothing in this
subdivision shall be construed to require any public agency to
convey any interest in real property owned by it. A development
moratorium specified in this paragraph shall be deemed to have been
imposed either on the date of approval or conditional approval of the
tentative map, if evidence was included in the public record that
the public agency which owns or controls the real property or any
interest therein may refuse to convey that property or interest, or
on the date that the public agency which owns or controls the real
property or any interest therein receives an offer by the subdivider
to purchase that property or interest for fair market value,
whichever is later. A development moratorium specified in this
paragraph shall extend the tentative map up to the maximum period as
set forth in subdivision (b), but not later than January 1, 1992, so
long as the public agency which owns or controls the real property or
any interest therein fails or refuses to convey the necessary
property interest, regardless of the reason for the failure or
* * *