2009 California Government Code - Section 66452-66452.22 :: Article 2. Tentative Maps
66452.10.  A stock cooperative, as defined in Section 11003.2 of the
Business and Professions Code, or a community apartment project, as
defined in Section 11004 of the Business and Professions Code, shall
not be converted to a condominium, as defined in Section 783 of the
Civil Code, unless the required number of (1) owners and (2) trustees
or beneficiaries of each recorded deed of trust and mortgagees of
each recorded mortgage in the cooperative or project, as specified in
the bylaws, or other organizational documents, have voted in favor
of the conversion. If the bylaws or other organizational documents do
not expressly specify the number of votes required to approve the
conversion, a majority vote of the (1) owners and (2) trustees or
beneficiaries of each recorded deed of trust and mortgagees of each
recorded mortgage in the cooperative or project shall be required.
Upon approval of the conversion as set forth above and in compliance
with subdivision (e) of Section 1351 of the Civil Code, all
conveyances and other documents necessary to effectuate the
conversion shall be executed by the required number of owners in the
cooperative or project as specified in the bylaws or other
organizational documents. If the bylaws or other organizational
documents do not expressly specify the number of owners necessary to
execute the conveyances or other documents, a majority of owners in
the cooperative or project shall be required to execute the
conveyances and other documents. Conveyances and other documents
executed under the foregoing provisions shall be binding upon and
affect the interests of all parties in the cooperative or project.
The provisions of Section 66499.31 shall not apply to a violation of
this section.