2009 California Government Code - Section 66012-66014 :: Chapter 7. Fees For Specific Purposes
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66012-66014
66012.  (a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law which
prescribes an amount or otherwise limits the amount of a fee or
* * *
   (5) A description of each interfund transfer or loan made from the
capital facilities fund. The information provided, in the case of an
interfund transfer, shall identify the public improvements on which
the transferred moneys are, or will be, expended. The information, in
the case of an interfund loan, shall include the date on which the
loan will be repaid, and the rate of interest that the fund will
receive on the loan.
   (e) The information required pursuant to subdivision (d) may be
included in the local agency's annual financial report.
   (f) The provisions of subdivisions (c) and (d) shall not apply to
any of the following:
   (1) Moneys received to construct public facilities pursuant to a
contract between a local agency and a person or entity, including,
but not limited to, a reimbursement agreement pursuant to Section
66003.
   (2) Charges that are used to pay existing debt service or which
are subject to a contract with a trustee for bondholders that
requires a different accounting of the charges, or charges that are
used to reimburse the local agency or to reimburse a person or entity
who advanced funds under a reimbursement agreement or contract for
facilities in existence at the time the charges are collected.
   (3) Charges collected on or before December 31, 1998.
   (g) Any judicial action or proceeding to attack, review, set
aside, void, or annul the ordinance, resolution, or motion imposing a
fee or capacity charge subject to this section shall be brought
pursuant to Section 66022.
   (h) Fees and charges subject to this section are not subject to
the provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 66000), but are
subject to the provisions of Sections 66016, 66022, and 66023.
   (i) The provisions of subdivisions (c) and (d) shall only apply to
capacity charges levied pursuant to this section.
66014.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a local
agency charges fees for zoning variances; zoning changes; use
permits; building inspections; building permits; filing and
processing applications and petitions filed with the local agency
formation commission or conducting preliminary proceedings or
proceedings under the Cortese-Knox-Hertzberg Local Government
Reorganization Act of 2000, Division 3 (commencing with Section
56000) of Title 5; the processing of maps under the provisions of the
Subdivision Map Act, Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of
Title 7; or planning services under the authority of Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 65100) of Division 1 of Title 7 or under any
other authority; those fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable
cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged, unless a
question regarding the amount of the fee charged in excess of the
estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or materials is
submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those
electors voting on the issue.
   (b) The fees charged pursuant to subdivision (a) may include the
costs reasonably necessary to prepare and revise the plans and
policies that a local agency is required to adopt before it can make
any necessary findings and determinations.
   (c) Any judicial action or proceeding to attack, review, set
aside, void, or annul the ordinance, resolution, or motion
authorizing the charge of a fee subject to this section shall be
brought pursuant to Section 66022.