2009 California Government Code - Section 66012-66014 :: Chapter 7. Fees For Specific Purposes
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66012-66014
66012.  (a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law which
prescribes an amount or otherwise limits the amount of a fee or
* * *
project to a public water system, as defined in subdivision (f) of
Section 116275 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (3) "Capacity charge" means a charge for public facilities in
existence at the time a charge is imposed or charges for new public
facilities to be acquired or constructed in the future that are of
proportional benefit to the person or property being charged,
including supply or capacity contracts for rights or entitlements,
real property interests, and entitlements and other rights of the
local agency involving capital expense relating to its use of
existing or new public facilities. A "capacity charge" does not
include a commodity charge.
   (4) "Local agency" means a local agency as defined in Section
66000.
   (5) "Fee" means a fee for the physical facilities necessary to
make a water connection or sewer connection, including, but not
limited to, meters, meter boxes, and pipelines from the structure or
project to a water distribution line or sewer main, and that does not
exceed the estimated reasonable cost of labor and materials for
installation of those facilities.
   (6) "Public facilities" means public facilities as defined in
Section 66000.
   (c) A local agency receiving payment of a charge as specified in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) shall deposit it in a separate
capital facilities fund with other charges received, and account for
the charges in a manner to avoid any commingling with other moneys of
the local agency, except for investments, and shall expend those
charges solely for the purposes for which the charges were collected.
Any interest income earned from the investment of moneys in the
capital facilities fund shall be deposited in that fund.
   (d) For a fund established pursuant to subdivision (c), a local
agency shall make available to the public, within 180 days after the
last day of each fiscal year, the following information for that
fiscal year:
   (1) A description of the charges deposited in the fund.
   (2) The beginning and ending balance of the fund and the interest
earned from investment of moneys in the fund.
   (3) The amount of charges collected in that fiscal year.
   (4) An identification of all of the following:
   (A) Each public improvement on which charges were expended and the
amount of the expenditure for each improvement, including the
percentage of the total cost of the public improvement that was
funded with those charges if more than one source of funding was
used.
   (B) Each public improvement on which charges were expended that
was completed during that fiscal year.
   (C) Each public improvement that is anticipated to be undertaken
in the following fiscal year.
   (5) A description of each interfund transfer or loan made from the
capital facilities fund. The information provided, in the case of an
interfund transfer, shall identify the public improvements on which
* * *
Reorganization Act of 2000, Division 3 (commencing with Section
56000) of Title 5; the processing of maps under the provisions of the
Subdivision Map Act, Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of
Title 7; or planning services under the authority of Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 65100) of Division 1 of Title 7 or under any
other authority; those fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable
cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged, unless a
question regarding the amount of the fee charged in excess of the
estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or materials is
submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those
electors voting on the issue.
   (b) The fees charged pursuant to subdivision (a) may include the
costs reasonably necessary to prepare and revise the plans and
policies that a local agency is required to adopt before it can make
any necessary findings and determinations.
   (c) Any judicial action or proceeding to attack, review, set
aside, void, or annul the ordinance, resolution, or motion
authorizing the charge of a fee subject to this section shall be
brought pursuant to Section 66022.